Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Judaism / Rituals & Practice Books

Subject: RELIGION / Judaism / Rituals & Practice (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Even Higher FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cohen, Barbara; Peretz, Isaac Leib

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1987. Stated First edition. Book. Very Good/very good. 30 pp. 9.25"x7.75". Ill Anatoly Ivanov. Cover shows minor shelf wear, slight rubbing on bottom corners and spine. Binding is tight. Dj shows some signs of shelf wear before being covered in mylar. Previous bookseller price in pencil on half title page. Rest of text is extremely clean and bright. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) The Hanukkah Lamp
NARKISS, Mordechai

The Hanukkah Lamp
Jerusalem: Bney Bezalel Publishing Co. with the Assistance of the Bialik Foundation of the Jewish Agency for Palestine, 1939. 1/2 leather and cloth. Fine. The Classic and Rare Text on Hanukah Lamps featuring 59 plates with images of nearly 200 Menorahs. NARKISS, M(ordecai). The Hanukkah Lamp. Jerusalem: Bney Bezalel Publishing Co. with the Assistance of the Bialik Foundation of the Jewish Agency for Palestine, 1939. One of 400 copies. 1/2 leather and cloth. Fine Condition. Rare. Classic ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
3) Marriage Made in Heaven
Drazin, Nathan

Marriage Made in Heaven
New York: Bloch Publishing Co., 1961. Good+/Good+. 144 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and strips of tape. Library marks include circulation pocket on endpaper and call number label on jacket. Jacket, encased in clear plastic, shows little wear. A Jewish approach to marriage and sex. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The Bar Mitzvah Mother's Manual
Lanckton, Alice Keidan

New York: Hippocrene Books, 1986. Good+/No Jacket. 124 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and call number label. Other library marks: circulation pocket on half-title page and library name stamped on title page. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.45
5) THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
Bridger, David (Editor); Samuel Wolk

THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
NY: Behrman House, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped title and medallion on cover, TEG (blue). Introduction by Abba Eban. 4to. xvi, (ii), 541 pp. Illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs, charts and tables. Brief gift inscription on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the lightly sunned spine, else fine. The original slipcase with paste-on is tight and square. NEA... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
6) To Pray as a Jew
Donin, Hayim Halevy

To Pray as a Jew
Stock photo.
This book is subtitled, "A Guide to the Prayerbook and the Synagogue Service." The first several chapters are titled, "The Quest for Spirituality," "To Feel at Home in the Synagogue: Knowing What to Do," "The Shemoneh Esreh/18 Blessings," "For the Sabbath and Festivals," "Kedushah and Other Additions," "The Shema and Its Blessings," "The Verses of Songs,"and so on. ... more information

Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
7) Jewish Culture & Customs a Sampler of Jewish Life
Herzig, Steve

Jewish Culture & Customs  a Sampler of Jewish Life
Portland, OR: The Friends of Israel Gospel Ministry, Inc, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. Trade PB (US), glued binding, 141 pp. some shelf wear & cover gloss scuffing, highlighting in copy ... more information

Offered by Kendra's Books (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
8) Haggadah Shel Pesach

Haggadah Shel Pesach
Tel Aviv: Ihud Ha Kibbutzot, 1965. Very Good. Haggadah Shel Pesach. Published by Ihud HaKibbutzot vHakibbutzim. Tel Aviv: April, 1965. Illustrated by Yaacov Aloni (Ein Harod), Script by Studio “Roli” (Tel Aviv). Measures 10 1/2” x 5 1/4”. With tie string. 42pp. Color illustrations and text. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) Haggadah Shel Pesach
ZOHAR, Joseph

Haggadah Shel Pesach
Kibbutz Yifat, 1960. Original Wraps. Very Good. Haggadah Shel Pesach. Kibbutz Yifat, 1960. Written and illustrated by Joseph Zohar. Original wrappers with tie string, 28pp. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) Haggadah Shel Pesach

Haggadah Shel Pesach
Offenbach, Germany: Zebi Hirsch Segal Spitz, 1795. Original Boards. Very Good. Haggadah Shel Pesach. Offenbach, Germany: Zebi Hirsch Segal Spitz, 1795. In Hebrew. Original boards. 80pp. Commentary in Judeo-German. Numerous copperplate engravings throughout, including publisher's illustrated imprint (zebi = “stag”) on title page. Moderate staining, otherwise Very Good + condition. The illustration of the Seder is of particular interest, as it shows the family dressed in contemporary ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $495.00
11) The Form of Prayers According to the Custom of the Spanish and Portuguese Jews (First Haggadah Printed in America)
LEESER, Isaac

The Form of Prayers According to the Custom of the Spanish and Portuguese Jews (First Haggadah Printed in America)
Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. First edition. Leather Bound. Near Fine. HAGGADAH FOR PASSOVER, or Service for The First Two Nights in Commemoration of our Redemption from Egypt. Seder Haggadah Shel Pesach [contained in] The Form of Prayers According to the Custom of the Spanish and Portuguese Jews. Volume Fifth. Passover and Pentecost Service. Edited by Isaac Leeser. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 5597 [1837]. Pp. 18-38. Text in Hebrew and English. Original sheep b... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,500.00 ($5500.00)
12) Statue of Liberty Hanukkah Lamp
ANSON, Manfred

Statue of Liberty Hanukkah Lamp
New York, 1986. Fine. A Prized Example of Modern American Judaica (HANUKKAH LAMP) ANSON, Manfred. New York, 1986. Bronze Hanukkah lamp. Measures approximately 23 inches x 16 inches. This exceptional menorah was crafted by Manfred Anson in honor of the centennial of the Statue of Liberty. A century earlier, small souvenirs of Lady Liberty were produced and sold as a way of raising funds for the construction of her pedesta... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9,800.00 ($9800.00)
13) Pastoral Care and the Jewish Tradition: Empathic Process and Religious Counseling
Katz, Robert L

Pastoral Care and the Jewish Tradition: Empathic Process and Religious Counseling
Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. 120 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Gift inscription in ink on half-title page. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
14) Jewish Renewal: a Path to Healing and Transformation
Lerner, Michael

Jewish Renewal: a Path to Healing and Transformation
Stock photo.
An interpretation of Judaism which examines classic Jewish texts.

New York: HarperPerennial, 1994. Good+/No Jacket. 436 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight and unmarked, but lightly tanned. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.30
15) The Union Haggadah

The Union Haggadah
Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1908. Second printing. Cloth. Very Good. (HAGGADAH) The Union Haggadah. [Home Service for The Passover Eve]. Edited and published by the Central Conference of American Rabbis. Cincinnati, 1908. 108pp. Second edition. Original green cloth. Musical scores, several photographs. Generally Very Good Condition. THE FIRST HAGGADAH PRINTED IN AMERICA, second printing. Contains Passover Seder scene of Moritz Oppenheim not found in first printing one year... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
16) Service Of The Synagogue New Year
Dr. H. Adler

Service Of The Synagogue New Year
"Service Of The Synagogue New Year" by Dr. H. Adler, published by Star Hebrew Book Company with no publication date. The book read right to left and is written in English and Hebrew. Inside the front cover is the previous owners name in pencil. Approximately 6-8 pages have small tears in them. The cover is black with gold graphics and the binding is printed in gold. There is wear on the top, bottom and side of the binding and the bottom and corners of the cover. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Rosh Hashanah Yom Kippur Survival Kit
Apisdorf, Shimon

Columbus, Ohio: Leviathan Press, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. 111 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
18) WITH MIND AND HEART: AN APPROACH TO JUDAISM FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
Singer, Howard

WITH MIND AND HEART: AN APPROACH TO JUDAISM FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
NY: United Synagogue Commission on Jewish Education, 1961 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt and black lettering and decoration on cover. 8vo. 312, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Birkat Hamazon and Zemirot
National Conference of Synagogue Youth

Birkat Hamazon and Zemirot
published by National Conference of Synagogue Youth prayers and songs 1975 cover creased,small stain on inside edges/corner64 pages 4 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches in Hebrew Transliteration & English... more information

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: