RELIGION / Judaism / Talmud Books
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Judaism / Talmud (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Hermeneutics: The Handwritten Manuscripts
|
|
|
Missoula: Scholars Press, 1977. 252pp.. ISBN: 0891301860. Original Wraps. Fine. HERMENEUTICS LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by B&B Smith, Booksellers (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
NY: Behrman House, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped title and medallion on cover, TEG (blue). Introduction by Abba Eban. 4to. xvi, (ii), 541 pp. Illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs, charts and tables. Brief gift inscription on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the lightly sunned spine, else fine. The original slipcase with paste-on is tight and square. NEA... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
INTRODUCTION TO RABBINIC LITERATURE
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Doubleday, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Description: Book is in Fine condition, Jacket is in Near Fine condition, only flaw edge ruffling at top and bottom of spine. Excellent treatment of The Other Half of the Torah ... more information
Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Russian Corporate Capitalism from Peter the Great to Perestroika
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford U.P. Very Fine/Fine. 1995. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 259pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Book very tight & is like new! ISBN 0195096770 Keywords: Russia, Economic Conditions, Russian Capitalism, University Press, Economic History, CorporateCapitalism, Soviet Capitalism, Corporate Socialism. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.50
|
|
| 5) |
Rethinking the Synoptic Problem
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group. Like New. 2001. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0801022819 . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 6) |
The Burnt Book: Reading the Talmud
|
|
|
Rabbi and philosopher Marc-Alain Ouakin offers one of the first postmodern readings of the ancient text of Jewish law, the Ta... read more
Princeton, NJ: Princeton U. Press, 1995. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+ edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Talmud for Beginners: Prayer
|
|
|
Jason Aronson Inc, 1993 Volume 1: Prayer. Text unmarked, light wear to covers, trade paperback.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.65
|
|
| 8) |
The Burnt Book: Reading the Talmud
|
|
|
Rabbi and philosopher Marc-Alain Ouakin offers one of the first postmodern readings of the ancient text of Jewish law, the Ta... read more
Princeton Univ Pr, 1995. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BURNT BOOK : READING THE TALMUD
|
|
|
Rabbi and philosopher Marc-Alain Ouakin offers one of the first postmodern readings of the ancient text of Jewish law, the Ta... read more
Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Clean-unmarked. 1995. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Burnt Book: Reading the Talmud
|
|
|
Rabbi and philosopher Marc-Alain Ouakin offers one of the first postmodern readings of the ancient text of Jewish law, the Ta... read more
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1995 As new.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Essential Papers on the Talmud,
|
|
|
New York University Press, 1994.. Large pbk 484pp ISBN: 0814715052 excellent almost as new. ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Burnt Book: Reading the Talmud
|
|
|
Rabbi and philosopher Marc-Alain Ouakin offers one of the first postmodern readings of the ancient text of Jewish law, the Ta... read more
Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Shallow glue-repaired tear/abrasion to edge of front endpaper w/ slightest crinkle to opening pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy w/ mild cover crease. xviii, 336 p. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Essential Papers of the Talmud
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1994 484pp. Light edgewear to fore edge of front cover, minimal rubbing to corners, very light shelfwear, text clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
Everyman's Talmud: The Major Teachings of the Rabbinic Sages
|
|
|
This distillation of the teachings of the Talmud summarizes its wisdom on the dominant themes of Judaism.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1995. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Torah Lights: Genesis Confronts Life, Love And Family
|
|
|
Israel: Urim Pubns, 2005. The Bible may be likened to a magnificent diamond, glistening with many brilliant colors all at the same time. And although the different hues often appear to be contradictory, when you view the totality of the light emanating from the diamond, you begin to appreciate how complementary they really are. Thus the sages of the Talmud understood that there are many possible truths contained in each biblical statement, each adding its unique melody to the magnificent symphony of the who... more information
Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 16) |
Talmud for Beginners: Text, Vol. 2
|
|
|
Jason Aronson. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. New book has a black dot on bottom edge and bump to bottom spine with small tear. ... more information
Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.49
|
|
| 17) |
THE TALMUD FOR BEGINNERS VOL 2 Text
|
|
|
Jason Aronson. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; NEW. 1993. Third Printing. Softcover. 0876685971 . 161 pages . ... more information
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Talmud of the Land of Israel, A Preliminary Translation and Explanation: Volume 18, Besah and Taanit
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN 0226576779. Fine/none as issued. As-new book, clean and crisp, with no sign of previous usage.313 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.90
|
|
| 19) |
The Talmud of the Land of Israel, A Preliminary Translation and Explanation: Volume 16, Rosh Hashanah
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN 0226576752. Fine/none as issued. As-new book, clean and crisp, with no sign of previous usage. 123 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.90
|
|
| 20) |
The Talmud of the Land of Israel, A Preliminary Translation and Explanation: Volume 7, Maaserot
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN 0226576647. Fine/none as issued. As-new book, clean and crisp, with no sign of previous usage. 278 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (13)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









