cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Judaism / Theology Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Judaism / Theology x
Subject: RELIGION / Judaism / Theology x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Book of Doctrines and Beliefs
Gaon,Saadya ; Frank, Daniel (editor); ; Altmann, Alexander (translator)

The Book of Doctrines and Beliefs
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2002. Saadya ben Joseph al-Fayyumi (882-942), gaon (head) of the rabbinic academy at Sura and one of the pre-eminent Jewish thinkers of the medieval period, attempted to create a complete statement of Jewish religious philosophy in which all strands of philosophical thought were to be knit into a unified system. In "The Book of Doctrines and Beliefs", Saadya sought to rescue believers from 'a sea of doubt and the waters of confusion' into w... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($25.01)
2) Ending Auschwitz: the Future of Jewish and Christian
ELLIS, Marc H.,

W/JK Press, 1994,. pbk 162pp ISBN: 0664255019 .excellent as new. ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) ENDING AUSCHWITZ: The Future of Jewish and Christian Life
Mark H. Ellis

Westminster/John Knox Press,. VG+/NONE. 1994. Paperback. 0664255019 . Crisp, clean copy with minimal shelfwear; spine uncreased. Appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Ending Auschwitz: the future of Jewish and Christian life
Ellis, Marc H

Westminster/John Knox Press 1994 Louisville, KY. VG+ pb 162pp Index, Notes. Sticky patch B, wear borders, rubbing.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Ending Auschwitz: The Future of Jewish and Christian Life
Ellis, Mark H

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 162 pages with index; some underlining; page notes inside back cover; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
6) Martin Buber the Life of Dialogue
Maurice Friedman

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1976 White covers with brown lettering and decor. Tight binding. 322 pages, including index. SIGNED and dedication by author on half title page, dated July 1982. No marks, tears or writing. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ten Old Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
7) Martin Buber: The Life of Dialogue
Maurice S. Friedman

Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris, owner's name inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. A solid copy with straight spine and tight binding. Moderate cigarette smoke odor. 310 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
8) Martin Buber: The Life of Dialogue
Mauric Friedman

Martin Buber: The Life of Dialogue
Stock photo.
Routledge, 2002-11-08. Paperback. Good. 1960 Paperbck Edition. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder ... more information

Offered by Plan B Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.28
9) The Meaning of Judaism
Gittelsohn, Roland B

Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1970. Good/Good. Binding is tight. Boards are unworn. (White spots on cover design resemble rubbing!) Back board slightly warped by water. Text is tight and unmarked, but shows slight water damage on pp. 200 through rear flyleaf. Dust jacket is worn and torn, with slight water damage in back. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
10) Judaism and Christianity in the Age of Constantine: History, Messiah, Israel, and the Initial Confrontation
Neusner, Jacob

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1987. Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xiii, 246 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) JUDAISM AND CHRISTIANITY IN THE AGE OF CONSTANTINE: History, Messiah, Isreal and the Initial Confrontation
Neusner, Jacob (editor)

University Chicago, 1987. 246pp. Green hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, VG, indices, appendices, Includes: Judaism and Christianity in the age of Constantine, Genesis Rabbah and Isreal's history: Christian and Judaica theories of history and its meaning, The Talmud of the land of Isreal and the Messiah: Christian triumph, Judaic response, Leviticus Rabbah, Genesis Rabbah and the identification of Isreal, Politics and proof texts: Exegesis and Canon,. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) The Minyinaires
Engelman, P.G

The Minyinaires
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Md: Terumah Publishing. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. New. Signed and dated by author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
13) The Economics of the Mishnah
Neusner Jacob

The Economics of the Mishnah
University of South Florida, 1999-01-01. Textbook Binding. Used-Like New. Never Used. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
14) The Names of God
Hemphill, Kenneth S

The Names of God
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Pub, 2001. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Like New condition - ships within 24 hours -- SIGNED BY AUTHOR -- a wonderful resource on the Names of God, including: El Shaddai, Elohim, Adonai, Yahweh, El Elyon, Jehovah Mekadesh, and many more. Dr. Hemphill gives an easy to understand explanation of each of these names. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.97
15) The Art of Biblical Narrative FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alter, Robert

The Art of Biblical Narrative
Stock photo.
New York: Basic Books, 1983. 10th printing. Paperback. Good. 195 pp. 8"x5.25". Black cover. Appears unread. Shelf wear on corners and spine. Top front corner of cover has an open tear. Closed tear on side near bottom of cover. No longer bright. Pages unmarked. Free shipping. ... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
16) THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
Bridger, David (Editor); Samuel Wolk

THE NEW JEWISH ENCYCLOPEDIA
NY: Behrman House, 1962 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and medallion on spine, blind-stamped title and medallion on cover, TEG (blue). Introduction by Abba Eban. 4to. xvi, (ii), 541 pp. Illustrated with hundreds of B&W photographs, charts and tables. Brief gift inscription on ffep, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the lightly sunned spine, else fine. The original slipcase with paste-on is tight and square. NEA... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
17) Elements in a Philosophy of Reform Judaism
Reines, Alvin

Cincinnati: Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, 1972. Good+/No Jacket. The stapled wraps hold together tightly. Cover shows light rubbing, with backpaper almost completely missing. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Chapters: 1. Authority in Reform Judaism. 2. Polydoxy and Modern Judaism. 3. Reform Judaism. 4. God and Jewish Theology. 5. The Future and the Holy. 6. A Theology of Jewish Survival. 7. A Common Symbolism for Reform Judaism. 8. Shabbath as a State of Being. 9. Exile: Territoria... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
18) Fire on the Mountain: Past Renewals, Present Revivals and the Coming Return of Israel
Goldberg, Louis

Fire on the Mountain: Past Renewals, Present Revivals and the Coming Return of Israel
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lederer Messianic Pubns, 2000. Nice clean book in very good condition. ***** "Dr. Louis Goldberg, author and former professor of Theology and Jewish Studies and Moody Bible Institute, has made an excellent examination of real revivals that took place in Bible times. Because of his wealth of understanding of ancient Hebrew and Israeli history, Dr. Goldberg's book will help anyone who wants to renew their relationship with God. 268 pages.". Trade Paperback. Very Go... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) Martin Buber’s Journey to Presence
HUSTON Phil

Martin Buber’s Journey to Presence
Stock photo.
Fordham University Press (The Abrahamic Dialogues Series), 1st edn, 2007 . 258p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0823227391] ... more information

Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.68)
20) Seder Pirkei Avot [Ethics of the Fathers]

Seder Pirkei Avot [Ethics of the Fathers]
Baghdad, 1928. Boards. Very Good. (ETHICS OF THE FATHERS) Seder Pirkei Avot with Arabic translation according to the custom of Bagdad and Agfiyah. Baghdad, 1928. 54leaves. Original green boards rubbed, spine chipped. Iraq was ancient Babylonia, the place where the Psalmist recited, “By the rivers of Babylon, we sat down and wept, and remembered Zion." And yet it was the place that produced the Babylonian Talmud, the foundation of medieval Jewish life and poured over in Yeshivot through... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (9)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (36)
United Kingdom (2)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: