RELIGION / Monasticism Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: RELIGION / Monasticism x
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Life in a Medieval Abbey
|
|
|
Enchanted Lion Books First American Edition 2003. New Tall Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Decorative binding. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Very nicely illustrated.Step through the gateway of a medieval abbey and see how life was lived within its walls over 800 years ago. Although listed as Juvenile Literature, this book would be of interest to adults as well. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Life in a Medieval Abbey
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Enchanted Lion Books, 2003. 64pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.; index.. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Monastic Journey
|
|
|
Collected essays on the topic of monasticism and contemplation, edited by a fellow monk.
Collegeville, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Cistercian Pubns, 2005 Oern's blindstamp. Minro wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Monastic Journey
|
|
|
Kalamazoo : Cistercian Publications , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Previous owner's name stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. 186 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Home of the Monk: An Account of English Monastic Life and Building in the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Kessinger Publishing Paperback. Very Good Binding. Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Moses Legacy
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 2002. A clean,bright,tight copy.No inscriptions.Not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Norman F.Hight (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.83)
|
|
| 7) |
Pachomius: The Making of a Community in Fourth-Century Egypt
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1985 Mild edgewear to dj w/ iight sunning at spine, 3/8" closed tear. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Moses legacy: in search of the origins of God
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 328 pages, illustrated by 35 photographs on plates, references, bibliography, index . ... more information
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.66)
|
|
| 9) |
Journeying into God : Seven Early Monastic Lives
|
|
|
Augsburg Fortress Publishers, Publishing House of The Evangelical Lu. 1996. 0800628551 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0800628551. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 10) |
Journeying into God : Seven Early Monastic Lives
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress, Publishers. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. 0800628551 . ... more information
Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Seeds of Hope: The History of the Sisters of Providence, Holyoke, Massachusetts
|
|
|
Holyoke, Mass.: Sisters of Providence, 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. 245 pp. plus 85 p. appendix. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 12) |
Sisters: Lives of Devotion and Defiance
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1992. Good+/No Jacket. 318 pp. Binding is tight, with minor wear on cover. Library marks include library name on 3 edges and flyleaf, call number taped to spine, and small part of Date Due sticker on last page. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Brothers and Sisters: Glimpses of the Cloistered Life
|
|
|
NY: Marlowe & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1569245789 . Foreword by Ron Hansen. Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
SILENT DWELLERS: EMBRACING THE SOLITARY LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Continuum Pub Group, 1999 Former library copy with stickers, stamps, no pocket. No spinal creasing.. Paperback. Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
1012 Monastery Road: A Spiritual Journey
|
|
|
Petersham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: St. Bedes Publications, 1989. St. Bedes Publications, Petersham, 1989. Inscribed by author as follows: "To Deacon Matt & Dr. Ruth love & prayers Fr. William Meninger". Book is in Very Good+ condition: light cover and edge wear; binding is tight, and pages are clean and bright; apparently unread (no creasing on spine).. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
1012 Monastery Road: A Spiritual Journey
|
|
|
Petersham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: St Bedes Pubns. Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 8vo 0932506739 FINE clean copy, previous price tag back else clean and firm . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 17) |
St Benedict's Rule for Monasteries (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1948 . Softcover . New / . 4 x 5.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 106 pages. ... more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
St Benedicts Rule for Monasteries
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Liturgical Press. Very Good. 1948. First Thus. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 081460644X Used light yellowing to wraps at extremities, 12mo, 100pp. . ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Premonstratensian Order in Late Medieval England (Studies in the History of Medieval Religion)
|
|
|
Boydell Press, 2000-12-14. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sun Dancing: Life in a medieval Irish monastery and how Celtic spirituality
|
|
|
Harvest Books, 1999-03-11. Paperback. Like New. First Harvest Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (21)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Canada (7)
United Kingdom (3)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











