Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION / Philosophy Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Philosophy (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 815
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 41 Next
21) The Courage to Be
Tillich, Paul

The Courage to Be
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1952 Front cover is lifitng, scratches on front and back covers. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
22) The Courage to Be
Tillich, Paul

The Courage to Be
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1952 A very good read copy with underlining . 62nd Printing . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
23) The Crisis of Dissent
Gerard Morrissey

Pub by Christendom Publications, 1985. Trade PB. Light cover wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. VG. ISBN: 0-931888-19-0. ... more information

Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
24) The English church
Bishop of Chichester

London: Collins, 1942 DW rubbed spine , small edge tears, inscr to fep, 48pp + col plates . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €7.60 ($10.89)
25) On the Eve of Adam
Church, D. R

On the Eve of Adam
Stock photo.
Oklahoma City, OK, USA: Prophecy Publications, 2001. Book is clean except for name written inside, binding tight and pages slightly yellowed. Spine creasing and light cover/edge wear.. None Stated. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
26) Evil and the Cross
Blocher, Henri

Intervarsity Pr, 1995. Language NotesText: English (translation)Original Language: French. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
27) Facts and Comments
SPENCER Herbert

London: Williams & Norgate, 1907 blind embossed cloth with gilt titled spine, light handling soiling, some age toning to prelims, some sections unopened, in one unopened section one page has neat tear across it where mishandled, still tidy copy of various essays and short opinions on various subjects, fifth thousand, 223pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €7.60 ($10.89)
28) The Coming of the Fairies
Arthur Conan Doyle

The Coming of the Fairies
New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922 All plates included as originally published. Reading copy. Spine area taped and original spine cover of black cloth/gilt missing. Book is worn around edges, one previous owner's name on front inside cover, foxing on pages throughout, but photos do not show this feature due to the type of paper. there is a sticker on front inside cover from original book store, "Psychic Observer Book Shop, 10 East Fourth Street, Jamestown, N.Y." Tape marks on front inside ... more information

Offered by Love Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $99.99
29) The Case for Faith
Strobel, Lee

The Case for Faith
Stock photo.
Strobel, author of the bestselling THE CASE FOR CHRIST, takes faith to task with his journalist's skill for probing a questio... read more

MI, USA: Zondervan, 2000 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, Minor Readig Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
30) The Challenge of Fate
DETHLEFSEN Thorwald

The Challenge of Fate
Boston: Coventure, 1989 (500 gram rate) soft covered, minor bump to top corner, clean copy, 207pp, investigation of the benefits of esotericism versus rationalismin interacting with the phenomenal world, scarce. Reissue. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €95.00 ($136.15)
31) Fact and fiction
RUSSELL Bertrand

London: George Allen Unwin, 1961 book VG and clean, DW unclipped and tidy but sunned to spine, minor rubbing to spine ends. 282pp + adverts, assorted essays on various topics by the pre-eminent moral philosopher of the twentieth century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €28.50 ($40.85)
32) FREEING CELIBACY
Cozzens, Donald

FREEING CELIBACY
Stock photo.
Liturgical Press,, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket. Slipped in is flyer stating 'Review Copy'. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
33) The Findhorn Garden
The Findhorn Community & William Irwin Thompson

The Findhorn Garden
New York: Harpercolophon Books, 1975 worn on edges, slightly turned up corners, a gift inscription on first inside cover page and a small tear on that page as well. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Love Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
34) The Geller Effect
Uri Geller & Guy Lyon Playfair

The Geller Effect
London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1986 The Story of a true Psychic. Uri Geller was a household name at one time in the 70's and then he just seemed to disappear. Personally, I would say "pearls before swine" in that his gifts were fascinating and so many people could not imagine such unknowns. There are many anecdotes about him twisting keys in someone's pocket who was being particularly rude and disbelieving... Anyway, this book, with remainder mark and one book store stamp is an excellent follo... more information

Offered by Love Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
35) IS THERE A GOD?
Swinburne, Richard

IS THERE A GOD?
Stock photo.
1996 . Swinburne, Richard. IS THERE A GOD?. NY: Oxford University Press, c1996. First printing. 144pp, index. Sm 8vo. Fine trade softcover copy $14.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
36) GOD THE ALMIGHTY
Bloesch, Donald G

GOD THE ALMIGHTY
Stock photo.
InterVarsity Press, 1995. Third Volume in Donald G. Bloesch's comprehensive seven-volume systematic theology.329 pages with no markings or underlinings. He writes on God's Power, Wisdom, Holiness and Love. Book is AS NEW.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
37) Is There a God?
Swinburne, Richard

Is There a God?
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1996. Offers a powerful response to modern doubts about the existence of God. 144 pages. Clean text, sound binding. Nice hardcover; Dj. Contact Steels for more Science & Religion titles. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science & Religion. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
38) Is There A God?
Swinburne, Richard

Is There A God?
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press. #59377 . VG+/--. 1996. 1st. LN . softcover. 144p . flap creased, fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.25
39) Is There A God?
Richard Swinburne

Is There A God?
New York : Oxford University Press , 1996 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new protective mylar film cover. Indexed. 144 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
40) Is There a God?,
SWINBURNE, Richard,

Is There a God?,
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 1996, hbk. 144pp ISBN:0198235445. excellent in dj as new. ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00


Results 21 - 40 of 815
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 41 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (502)
Fine or New (138)
New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (76)
$5-10 (183)
$10-25 (316)
$25-50 (151)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (361)
Paperback (363)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (255)
With dust jacket (468)
Signed (19)
With photos (124)

Filter by country:
United States (506)
New Zealand (234)
Canada (38)
United Kingdom (19)
India (12)
Australia (3)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: