Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Philosophy Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Philosophy x
Subject: RELIGION / Philosophy x


Results 101 - 120 of 659
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 33 Next
101) The Justification Of The Good: An Essay On Moral Philosophy
Solovyov, Vladimir

The Justification Of The Good: An Essay On Moral Philosophy
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 2005. Sl. edgewear lower edge front panel, no other apparent defects.. Paperback. Nr. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $42.75 ($39.11)
102) Philosophy & the Christian Faith
Colin Brown

Philosophy & the Christian Faith
Stock photo.
InterVarsity Press Illinois, 1979. Trade Paperback. Good in No D/J jacket. No jacket as issued. Covers have some edge wear, front cover is a bit curled towards right side. Some pages in bottom right corner are a bit dog-eared. Some highlighting of text inside. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
103) Philosophy and Christian Faith
Brown, Colin

Philosophy and Christian Faith
Stock photo.
InterVarsity Press, 1968. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight edge wear to covers and slight corner curling. Clean and unmarked text, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
104) BIBLICAL PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY, THE
RUSHDOONY, ROUSAS JOHN

VALLECITO, CA: ROSS HOUSE BOOKS, 2000. PAPERBOUND WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. TIGHT BINDING. NAME ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. 130 PAGES. . Repinted Edition. PAPERBOUND. Near Fine/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
105) Modern Physics and Ancient Faith
Barr, Stephen M

Modern Physics and Ancient Faith
Stock photo.
University Of Notre Dame Press -, 2006. PB/pub.2006/VG. Gd./312 pages - The Relationship of Physics and Faith ... (AE86710z). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.54
106) The Astral Light (Natures Cosmic Picture Gallery)
Henry Travers Edge

The Astral Light  (Natures Cosmic Picture Gallery)
San Diego, CA: POint Loma Publications , 1975 Theosophical manual #10, gold cover, mark from removal of price tag on back, and another tag there too. List on back page of all in this series. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Love Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
107) Managed Care : Financial, Legal and Ethical Issues (Pilgrim Library of Ethics)
Bennahum, David A. (editor)

Managed Care : Financial, Legal and Ethical Issues (Pilgrim Library of Ethics)
Stock photo.
Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Press, The/United Church Press, 1999. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. 0829812741 . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
108) God, The Devil And The Perfect Pizza
Trudy Govier

God, The Devil And The Perfect Pizza
Stock photo.
Broadview Press. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear, rubbing, curling to covers, and sticker to back cover. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.33
109) Playing God?: Genetic Determinism and Human Freedon
Ted Peters

Playing God?: Genetic Determinism and Human Freedon
Stock photo.
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 2002 259 pages including index. Black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild wear at top edge. This book "examines from a theological perspective the 'gene myth', a cultural construct that says: it is all in the genes..." and also delves into the ethical considerations of stem cell research, cloning, and more.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
110) Bioethics: A Christian Approach in a Pluralistic Age {from} The Center for Bioethics and Human Dignity
Rae, Scott B. And Paul M. Cox

Bioethics: A Christian Approach in a Pluralistic Age {from} The Center for Bioethics and Human Dignity
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1999. "As the foundational volume in the new Critical Issues in Bioethics series, this work addresses the field of bioethics broadly, while subsequent books will focus on particular topics such as end-of-life or genetic issues. Scott Rae and Paul Cox introduce the various approaches to bioethics that are particularly influential today and develop a framework for a Christian approach that can assist people in addressing the many pre... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $26.75
111) Christian Perspectives on Politics
Wogaman, J. Philip

Christian Perspectives on Politics
Stock photo.
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 2000. 374 pages, light soiling to covers, otherwise, binding tight, interior looks new and is unmarked!. Revised and Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Sacred Works (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
112) Portraits of American Continental Philosophers
Watson, James R

Portraits of American Continental Philosophers
Stock photo.
Indiana, 1999. Softcover. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; spine is smooth; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
113) Power Over People
Young, Louise B

Oxford University Press. 1985. 0195018303 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on edge. ISBN: 0195018303. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
114) Power over People
Young, Louise B

OUP. Very Good in Poor dust jacket; Book is very tight and clean; owner's . name on fe; DJ is torn, worn, chipped with large piece missing front top. 1973. Hardcover. 0195016386 . 1sthc . ... more information

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
115) Power Over People
Young Louise B

Power Over People
Stock photo.
NY: Oxford Univ PRESS, 1992 Fine TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. REPRINT. WRAPPERS. Fine/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
116) Power over People
Young, Louise B

Power over People
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 1992. good. Signed by author. Unmarked text. Bottom of pages slightly wavy. Mild cover wear. Spine not creased. ... more information

Offered by M Girls Bookshop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
117) The Altitude of Prayer
GOLDSMITH Joel Edited Lorraine Sinkler

New York: Harper & Row, 1975 (500 gram rate) DW is price clipped and has short edge tears and chipping, quarter cloth viii 148pp a method for attaining the heights of prayer and the union of joy with the Creator, mystic spirituality. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.79)
118) Letters to Malcolm, Chiefly on Prayer
LEWIS C S

London: Bles, 1964 price clipped DW lightly darkened to spine, small chip head of lower joint, short tear head of lower fore edge fold, book top edge black and near fine condition, 159pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €28.50 ($42.42)
119) Letter to a Priest
Simone Weil

Letter to a Priest
New York : Penguin/Putnam , 2003 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 85 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
120) The Mother at Home or the Principles of Maternal Duty Familiarly Illustrated
ABBOTT Reverend John S C

London: Religious Tract Society (500 gram rate) revised British edition from an American original, undated but circa 1840s(?), blind embossed purple cloth sunned to spine and boards, small erased pencil ghost to top margin of one page otherwise tidy but aged copy, 141pp small 16mo, includes 'Maternal authority / the mother's difficulties / faults and errors / religious instruction / results'. revised. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €23.75 ($35.35)


Results 101 - 120 of 659
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 33 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (401)
Fine or New (155)
New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)
$5-10 (183)
$10-25 (274)
$25-50 (82)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)
Paperback (358)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)
With dust jacket (275)
Signed (16)
With photos (126)

Filter by country:
United States (546)
Canada (42)
New Zealand (23)
United Kingdom (21)
India (13)
Australia (6)
Ireland (6)
Germany (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: