RELIGION / Reference Books
List view (shown)
Subject: RELIGION / Reference (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 989
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 49 Next
| 21) |
Benedict's Disciples
|
|
|
Leominster, United Kingdom: Gracewing. Fine 1995. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xviii - 393 pp. Originally published in 1980 to celebrate the 15th centenary of the birth of St. Benedict of Nursia, this is the '95 ppk reprint. A collection of essays (20) by various monks, nuns and laypeople who share an interest in Benedictine spirituality . Introduction by D. H. Farmer. Appendices include maps and Benedictine statistics of interest. A new and unread /. unused volume. . ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Benedict's Disciples
|
|
|
F. Wright Books. Used - Very Good. Unknown Binding. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Sound working copy. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 23) |
Biblical Essays
|
|
|
Hendrickson Publishers, 1994. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
A CHEEVER EVENING
|
|
|
1994 . Gurney, A.R. A CHEEVER EVENING; A NEW PLAY BASED ON STORIES OF JOHN CHEEVER. Garden City, NY: The Fireside Theatre, c1994. 86pp. 8vo. Fine copy in VG+ d/w $7.50 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Clear Evidence
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing, 2002. Very Good. No signs of prior usage. No negatives. This is a very attractive, high quality copy from a little used private collection ... more information
Offered by Caledonia Book Consignment (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible
|
|
|
McLean Virginia: MacDonald Publishing company. Very Good. Hard Cover. 0-917006-01-1 . showing every word of the text of the common english version of the canonial books and, every occurance of each word in regular order; together with dictionaries of the hebrew and greek words of the orginal, with references to the english words. 1340 pages, first part, dictionary of Hebrew Bible dictionary 128 pages. Greek Testament Dictionary 79 pages. some wear on the edges of the spine causing the marron cover wit... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 27) |
Awaken from the Dream
|
|
|
New York: Published By the Foundation For A Course in Miracles, 1995. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Includes Dedication, Preface, Author's Note, Introduction, nine Chapters, Epilogue, Appendix (Chart), and a brief biography of the authors.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". 135 Pages . ... more information
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Akron Genesis of Alcoholics Anonymous
|
|
|
Seattle, WA; USA: Glen Abbey Books, 1992 Trade Paperback, 410 pages; Very Good; moderate rubbing and wear to cover edges, else a clean, square copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.84
|
|
| 29) |
Christening Gift
|
|
|
Watford, United Kingdom: Exley Publications Ltd, 1997 One laugh of a child will make the holiest day more sacred still. Pocket sized gift book. Next post dispatch.. Hard Cover. As New. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.58)
|
|
| 30) |
The Bhagavad Gita
|
|
|
York Beach, ME, U.S.A.: Nicolas-Hays, Incorporated. Very Good +. 1990. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0892540184 . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 31) |
Daily Experience with God
|
|
|
Whitaker House, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight edge wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Battle for God
|
|
|
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more
Ballantine Books, January 30, 2001. Paperback. New. Brand New Softcover. 2001 Ballatine. Flawless item. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
BATTLE FOR GOD, THE
|
|
|
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more
NEW YORK: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 2000. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. No internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling, slight discoloration on the top edge from light, and small red dot on the top edge near the headband (remainder mark). Cover is clean with minor edge wear. 442 pages.. Paperbound. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Battle for God
|
|
|
Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only e... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 2001. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Black and tan card covers, light shelfwear, edges browning, otherwise, a clean and tight copy. " Armstrong gives a tempered analysis of the fundamentalist movements of the major monotheistic religions. Her book not only explores the historical genesis of these movements, but also examines the role that fundamentalism plays in... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Daily Experience With God
|
|
|
acceptable. paperback. cover and corner wear. name crimped on title page. book is bowed and wavy. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.11
|
|
| 36) |
A Dictionary of Egyptian Gods and Goddesses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1986. Trade Paperback -- FINE -- Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 229 pages with illustrations.. ISBN: 0415059097. Trade Paperback. Fine. EGYPT RELIGION HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Authentic Gospel
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Banner of Truth Trust, 1990 . 21 pages.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Average. ... more information
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.71
($1.13)
|
|
| 38) |
The Authentic Gospel
|
|
|
Banner of Truth and Trust, 1990. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. FREE.1st.Class.Mail.Upgrade.for.Media.Mail * 21 bright pages with no tobacco odor or name entries, 1 page has a highlight marking, cover has minor wear. NOT a Library Book!! ... more information
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE GREAT AWAKENING
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Banner of Truth Trust, 1976 A HISTORY OF THE REVIVAL OF RELIGION IN THE TIME OF EDWARDS AND WHITEFIELD. 433 pages. First published 1842, this First Banner of Truth Trust Edition 1976. DJ clean, has a few small tears to top edge, spine sunned, price clipped. Very minor marks to page edges. Corners and page edges straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.54)
|
|
| 40) |
BASICS OF BIBLICAL GREEK GRAMMAR
|
|
|
GRAND RAPIDS: ZONDERVAN, 1999. HARDBOUND WITH NO DJ IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. CD-ROM IS MISSING/NOT INCLUDED. FILING TABS HAVE BEEN APPLIED TO SEVERAL LEAVES AT THE FORE EDGE. ONE LEAF IS TORN AT THE FORE EDGE. NO UNDERLINING OR HIGHLIGHTING. SOLID BINDING. FRONT ENDPAPERS ARE VERY SLIGHTLY SOILED. PAGE EDGING IS SLIGHTLY SOILED. COVER HAS BUMPED CORNERS, SOME RUBBING AND SLIGHT SOILING. TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE HAS SLIGHT EDGE WEAR. 459 PAGES. . Hard Back. VERY GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. Religion / GREEK. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (637)Fine or New (217)
New (60)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (223)$5-10 (274)
$10-25 (357)
$25-50 (90)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (374)Paperback (527)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)With dust jacket (359)
Signed (12)
With photos (149)
Filter by country:
United States (879)Canada (62)
United Kingdom (36)
Australia (5)
India (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











