cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Religion, Politics & State Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Religion, Politics & State x


Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) Blasphemy
Dershowitz, Alan

Blasphemy
Stock photo.
Wiley, 2007-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
2) Creation & the Courts
Geisler, Norman

Creation & the Courts
Stock photo.
Wheaton, IL, USA: Crossway Bible / Good New Publishers, 2007. Very nice clean Trade Paperback book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) The Culture of Disbelief
Carter Stephen L

The Culture of Disbelief
Stock photo.
New York: Doubleday / Anchor Books. Very Good. 1994. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0385474989 . religion and its place in American Public and private life are a theme that has consistently remained at the center of our national debate. 328 pages including index, and Notes. How american law and politics trivialized religious devotion. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) THE CULTURE OF DISBELIEF
Carter, Stephen L
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: Basic Books, 1993. (8)328pp. Notes & index.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) The Culture of Disbelief
Carter, Stephen L
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: Basic Books, 1993 "The best and most important treatment we have of the relation between lw, politics, and religion in American society...In Carter the American people have a much needed advocate for the rapidly dis-appearing virtues of civility and tolerance." Philip Turner, Dean, Berkeley Divinity School, Yale University. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Blaney Lee (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Culture of Disbelief
Stephen L. Carter

The Culture of Disbelief
New York : Anchor Books , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp pages in firm tight binding. Indexed. 328 pages. ... more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Culture of Disbelief
Carter, Stephen
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good Bent corner lower front./Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Ink and Paper (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Bad Faith:
Kressel, Neil J,

Bad Faith:
Stock photo.
^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;: Prometheus. 2007. ^^ HARD Cover, and tight^^. >BRANDNEW<. The Danger of Religious Extremism; (we just love the main title's PUN); ... more information

Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.21
9) God & Empire (Quantity available: 25)
John Dominic Crossan

God & Empire
Stock photo.
A Christian theologian argues that Jesus presented a peaceful, non-violent, justice-oriented alternative to the military and ... read more

Harper San Francisco, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. A Christian theologian argues that Jesus presented a peaceful, non-violent, justice-oriented alternative to the military and imperial rule of Rome, and that that was the message of the Bible from Genesis through the Book of Revelations. That contrast is still powerful in our time, says Crossan, as he criticizes the Christian Right for misinterpreting the Bible and the m... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
10) Billy Graham in China
Plowman, Ed

Minneapolis: Billy Graham Evangical Society, 1988. Wraps. Very Good. Russell Bagby (photographer). Very Good. No DJ Issued 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Pictorial journal and stories of evangilist Billy Grahams trip to China. 48 pages. Nice photos. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) A GUIDE FOR THE BEDEVILLED
Hecht, Ben

A GUIDE FOR THE BEDEVILLED
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. (x), 276 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, else near fine. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped with loss along the top edge and at the head and heel of the spine, else very good. VERY GOOD/GOOD. A penetrating attack on, and analysis of, anti-semitism and a plea for tolerance. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
12) America's Christian Heritage [Hardcover] by Demar, Gary
Gary Demar

America's Christian Heritage [Hardcover]  by Demar, Gary
B&H Publishing Group, 2003-06. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Edition (HC 2003). 1st printing w/ full 10 numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
13) Kingdoms in Conflict
Charles Colson; Other Contributor-Ellen Santilli Vaughn

Zondervan Publishing Company, 1987-09. Hardcover. Like New. hard back booklike New with NO jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ... more information

Offered by retrolink-2 (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
14) Kingdoms in Conflict
Colson, Charles and Ellen Santilli Vaughn

New York: Wm. Morrow. #19326 . F/NF. 1987. 1st. LS . hb. w/dj. 399p . index, bibliography, notes, light shelf wear, small closed tear, clean . & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.20
15) Kingdoms in Conflict
Colson, Charles; Vaughn, Ellen Santilli

W. Morrow, 1987. Number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4; Prior owner has inscription written on the first page. ISBN: 0310397707. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHURCH STATE RELIGION POLITICS. ... more information

Offered by Book Sale Today (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.67
16) Kingdoms in Conflict
Colson, Charles; Vaughn, Ellen Santilli

Kingdoms in Conflict
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1989 near fine condition softcover with minimal wear; ex owner sticker on endpaper; 400 clean unmarked pp; . Soft Cover. near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
17) Kingdoms in Conflict
Colson, Charles; Vaughn, Ellen Santilli

Kingdoms in Conflict
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1989 Large Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Kingdoms in Conflict
Colson, Charles

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) Kingdoms in Conflict
Colson, Charles, with Vaughn, Ellen Santilli

very good, good William Morrow & Company New York 1987 First First 399, notes, index, top corner bent pp. 313-316, some wear to DJ edges. Signed by the author (Colson). The implications of the conflict between Church and State. ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
20) Kingdoms in Conflict
Colson, Charles

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1990 USED BOOK Delivery tracking and confirmation provided for USA shipment.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Maple City Books LLC (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50


Results 1 - 20 of 417
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (12)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (277)
Fine or New (135)
New (57)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (84)
$5-10 (119)
$10-25 (175)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)
Paperback (180)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (201)
Signed (14)
With photos (54)

Filter by country:
United States (352)
Canada (45)
United Kingdom (13)
Ireland (4)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: