cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

RELIGION / Shintoism Books

Shinto

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: RELIGION / Shintoism x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A CATHOLIC GUIDE TO THE BIBLE
Father Oscar Lukefahr

A CATHOLIC GUIDE TO THE BIBLE
Stock photo.
Liguori Publications: 1998. Revised & expanded edition, 1998. . Softcover book in fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) A Catholic Guide to the Bible
Lukefahr, Oscar

A Catholic Guide to the Bible
Stock photo.
Liguori, MO: Liguori Publications, 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7648-0201-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised. x, 214 pp. Third printing thus. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Religion - Roman Catholic. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Mysteries & Intrigues of the Bible
MICHAELS, Jonathan A. (Editor)

Mysteries & Intrigues of the Bible
Stock photo.
Wheaton: Tyndale House, 1998. 0842346740. Rep. "Intriguing stories, fascinating charts, astounding facts, and interesting answers to commonly asked questions - all with biblical references - make this an entertaining and informative book for the entire family." Pp.10/207. Pbk. VG. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.40)
4) Kurozumikyo and the New Religions of Japan
Hardacre, Helen

Princeton Univ Pr, 1988. bumped corner. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Kurozumikyo and the New Religions of Japan
Hardacre, Helen

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1988. Without creases, Some underlining and notations. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cartway Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Nao Deguchi: A Biography of the Foundress of Oomoto (Based on Kaiso-den by Sakae Oishi)
Rowe & Matsudaira (trans.)

Nao Deguchi: A Biography of the Foundress of Oomoto (Based on Kaiso-den by Sakae Oishi)
Ktoto-fu, Japan: Oomoto Foundation, 1982. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE/Fine(DJ). As new - gift quality! "based on Sakae Oishi's Kaiso-den (Life of the Foundress)...which has remained the definitive work...more recent research to supplement...a new section on Kamishima..." 78 page (7-1/8 x5"), illustrated with black and white photos, stiff paper covers with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
7) Soul and Psyache, The Bible in Psychological Presective
Rollins, Wayne G

Minneapolis: Fortress Pr, 1999. First. F. 8 Vo. Paper Covers. ... more information

Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) From Jesus to Christ: The Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Fredriksen, Paula

From Jesus to Christ: The Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2000 Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) From Jesus to Christ: The Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Fredriksen, Paula

From Jesus to Christ: The Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1988. Clean text, sound binding. 256 pages. Black mark on ffe page. Author places the various canonical images of Jesus within their historical contexts. Insights into the content of Jesus' ministry, crucifixion, and the social and religious problems facing the earliest churches. Contact Steels for more History of Christianity and Jesus Studies. Selling Christian books since 1973.. Pb. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jesus Studies. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) From Jesus to Christ : The Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Fredriksen, Paula

From Jesus to Christ : The Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1990 Bumped at top of spine. Very Clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) FROM JESUS TO CHRIST. The Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Fredriksen, Paula

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 256 pp. Footnotes, glossary, bibliography, indexes. Jacket has very minor shelfwear. Fine/Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) From Jesus To Christ : The Origins Of The New Testament Images Of Jesus
Fredriksen, Paula

From Jesus To Christ : The Origins Of The New Testament Images Of Jesus
Stock photo.
Yale University, 1988. Mild edge & corner wear, back cover crease, notes written in ink on blank endpaper after last index page. footnotes, bibliography, glossary, index of passages, index of names, index of subjects, 256 pp. Text clean & tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) From Jesus to Christ: The Orgins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Fredriksen, Paula

From Jesus to Christ: The Orgins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Stock photo.
NEW HAVEN: Yale University Press, 1988. Books coberr has some lighht wear and creasing. Book is in good condition.. Soft Back. Good. Religious. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) From Jesus to Christ: the Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
FREDRIKSEN, Paula,

From Jesus to Christ: the Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Stock photo.
Yale University Press, 1988,. pbk 256pp ISBN 0300084579 cover sl shelf worn very good clean tight text ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) From Jesus to Christ: The Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Fredriksen, Paula

From Jesus to Christ: The Origins of the New Testament Images of Jesus
Stock photo.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988 256 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Lightly bumped top right front corner. Owner's name front end paper. . History Book Club Edition. Paperback. No Markings In Text. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
16) Preaching for the Church Today: The Skills, Prayer, & Art of Sermon Preparation
Paul Victor Marshall

Preaching for the Church Today: The Skills, Prayer, & Art of Sermon Preparation
Church Pub Inc, 1990-04. Hardcover. Very Good. In overall great condition, has highlighting and notes inside. may have minor shelfwear on dj. Fast Shipping! Satisfaction guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $155.95
17) Japanese Religion: Unity and Diversity
Earhart, H. Byron

Belmont, Cal.: Wadsworth, 1982. Very Good-/No Jacket. 272 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing, edgewear, and creasing. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
18) Window on Japan
Lea, Leonora E

The Seabury Press. PAPERBACK. 1956. A Christian missionary look at Japan. Foreward by the Rt. REv. Henry Knox Sherrill. Some wear around edges of cover but still in very good shape. Signature of former owner written on cover. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
19) A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A SHINTO SHRINE
Nelson, John K

A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A SHINTO SHRINE
Stock photo.
University of Washington Press. Good+; Light wear, creasing, from age and use. Small amount of . underlining, bracketing, in red pen and pencil, on pages. PO bookplate . inside.. 1996. Softcover. Trade PB; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: