cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Astronomy Books

Space, Aviation, and Astronomy

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Astronomy x
Subject: SCIENCE / Astronomy x


Results 1 - 20 of 5915
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 296 Next
1)
Janson, Bette R.; Ritchie, Eleanor H

NASA. This book is in very good condition with light shelf wear. NASA SP-4024. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
2) AEROLOGY
Belinskii, V.A . And V. A. Pobiyakho

Nasa:/Israel Program for Scientific Translastions, 1967. NASA TT F-268, 384 pages, illustrated. "This book gives an account of modern methods of aerological measurements used throughout aerological stations and observatories of the USSR. Aerological methods and instruments which have not yet become standard practice, as well as previously used methods, are also briefly considered. " BBN: Bolt, Beranek, and Newman, Inc.. Original Wraps. Fine-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Aerospace '81
National Headquarters Civil Air Patrol

Maxwell AFB, Alabama: National Headquarters Civil Air Patrol, 1981 Not Stated. Softcover. Good. Illus. by With Drawings & Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Airliners
Wall, Robert

Airliners
London: New Burlington Books, 1980. 256pp inc index and many b&w and colour illustrations - The just under a century-long history of the airliner from the biplanes of the Wright Brothers through to the now-retired Concorde. <BR> <B>Provenance</b> this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003. De Hamel who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.66)
5) Aircraft, Aeroplanes, Airships
Corbin, Thomas W

Philadelphia: David McKay, Publisher, 1914 [1914] This may have been a LIBRARY copy, but the only markings are the numbers "5336" on the spine. There are no internal library markings. Original blue cloth, with titles stamped in white. Lettering on spine is dull. Internal condition is Very Good. Illustrated with Frontispiece photo of an Avro monoplane, 11 other full-plate photos, and 21 figures. Each photo has an informative caption. For example: "Vickers Fighting Biplane -- This mach... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $89.95
6) Alien Abductions
Brookesmith, Peter

Alien Abductions
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. Dust jacket has mild edge wear from handling. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Barnes & Noble Books; New York; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Unknown Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages ... more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) The Anatomy of the Aeroplane [Airplane]
Stinton, Darrol

New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc, 1966 Near Fine condition. Mild EX-LIBRARY copy, stamped "WITHDRAWN" on endpapers. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, and tight. Illustrated with 9 plates on glossy paper and hundreds of drawings/figures in the text. Contains a total of 12 chapters arranged within 5 sections as follows: Environment; Requirements; Aerodynamic Shape; Ground and Water Operations; Structural Shape. Five appendices [Light Aeroplane... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
8) Apollo
Robin Kerrod

Space And Space Exploration: Mallard Press, 1989. 80 pgs., photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
9) Apollo 13
Jim Lovell And Jeffrey Kluger

Apollo 13
Stock photo.
Space And Space Exploration: Pocket Books, Inc., 1995. 419 pgs., photos. cracked binding with no loose pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.30
10) Apollo 13
Jim Lovell And Jeffrey Kluger

Apollo 13
Stock photo.
Space And Space Exploration: Pocket Books, Inc., 1995. 418 pgs., Light wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.30
11) Apollo 13
Jim Lovell And Jeffrey Kluger

Apollo 13
Stock photo.
Space And Space Exploration: Pocket Books, Inc., 1995. 418 pgs., Light wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.30
12) Apollo 13
Lovell, Jim and Jeffrey Kluger

Apollo 13
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket, signed by astronaut Lovell on an Apollo 13 bookplate affixed to the first blank page, first printing of this 30th anniversary Commemorative Edition (as indicated by the publisher's "1" in the number line on copyright page), was previously published as "Lost Moon"), this edition contains a new Preface by the authors, book is flawless, dustjacket is in excellent condition with minor rubbing only, the original price is present and a professional (removable) my... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
13) The Asteroids
Asimov, Isaac

Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library w/lib features:lib marks/stamps,id tags,etc.Other than librarys,text is free of notes.Binding good.Some wear/chips to edges/boards.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ... more information

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Ancient Astonomy
ASIMOV, ISAAC

Dell Publishing, New York: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. The Babylonians and other ancient peroples were stargazers. They looked up at night, wondered at what they saw, and came up with remarkable answers. They studied the Sun, Moon, planets, and stars to create sundials, calendars, and star maps of astonishing accuracy. In this book, Isaac Asimov talks about the fascinating ways that ancient astronomers started us on our quest for knowledge of the cosmos. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0440403871.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
15) Astrology -
Ronald C. Davison -

Bell Publishing -, 1963. Hardcover/pub.1963/Gd.condition/175 pages - Complete instructions for casting your own horoscope. [TN23670009]. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.54
16) The Astronauts
Syme, Anthony

Sydney: Horwitz, 1965. Horwitz PB248. Space exploration. Illustrated with photographs. Front cover has marker pen price scribbled out with pen. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Bump, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Amateur Astronomer - (Quantity available: 4)
Patrick Moore

The Amateur Astronomer -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2006. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xiii + 293 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $78.66
18) The Amateur Astronomer
Moore, Patrick

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Ex-Library - Illustrations - Index - 338 pages.. ISBN: 039302864X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ASTRONOMY SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
19) The Amateur Astronomer
Patrick Moore

U. K.: Lutterworth Press, 1978. 356 clean pages. Black cloth boards.Gilt title to spine. Closed page edges a little 'dusty'. Illustrated throughout with photographs and diagrams.. ISBN: 0 7188 1815 6. Re-issue. Hard Back. Good. Astronomy. Astronomy. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)
20) Amateur Astronomer
Moore, Patrick

W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 039302864X Hardcover, fine cond. in near fine dust jacket . Very Good. 1990. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60


Results 1 - 20 of 5915
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 296 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2947)
Fine or New (724)
New (165)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (705)
$5-10 (1559)
$10-25 (2259)
$25-50 (761)
$50-100 (352)
$100-250 (215)
$250-500 (42)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3335)
Paperback (1926)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2004)
With dust jacket (3316)
Signed (133)
With photos (754)

Filter by country:
United States (4751)
United Kingdom (558)
Canada (369)
Australia (125)
India (91)
Germany (11)
Ireland (5)
Japan (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: