SCIENCE / Astrophysics & Space Science Books
Space Technology & NASA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Astrophysics & Space Science x
Results 1 - 20 of 1239
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
| 1) |
AEROLOGY
|
|
|
Nasa:/Israel Program for Scientific Translastions, 1967. NASA TT F-268, 384 pages, illustrated. "This book gives an account of modern methods of aerological measurements used throughout aerological stations and observatories of the USSR. Aerological methods and instruments which have not yet become standard practice, as well as previously used methods, are also briefly considered. " BBN: Bolt, Beranek, and Newman, Inc.. Original Wraps. Fine-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ABOMINABLE AIRLINES
|
|
|
Macmillan: 1964. 302 pages. " An alarming report that asks questions such as "why is "pilot error" given as the cause of so many air disasters?" FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE AIRCRAFT ANNUAL: 1946
|
|
|
McBride & Company: 1946. third annual edition, 304 pages, illustrated in b&w. "During the war years, the aircraft Annuals have been conspicuous for their accurate accounts of our Air Forces and of the aircraft they employed to win the war in the skies. Now that peace has arrived, the author has considerably enlarged his book in order to set forth the advances that have already been made since the revival of peacetime aviation. This volume thus contains the usual authoritive presentation of all ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Apollo 13
|
|
|
Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 450,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.82
|
|
| 5) |
The Amateur Astronomer
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Company, 1990. Call numbers on label on spine of d/j which has 1/2" square chip from top front corner and is mylar covered and taped on, outside page edges lightly dust smudged, library name stamp on bottom outside page edges and on fep. 337 pages.. Eleventh Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Amateur Astronomer
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Ex-Library - Illustrations - Index - 338 pages.. ISBN: 039302864X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ASTRONOMY SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Advanced Amateur Astronomy
|
|
|
Edinburgh University Press, distrib. by Columbia University Press, New York, 1991. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 313 p., illus. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
ASTROPHYSICS
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973. Ex-library hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very clean. No underlining. No notes. Usual library markings. ISBN: 0-03-079155-3. Corners bumped. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.. F. Hardcover. Book. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Astrophysics
|
|
|
New York: Holt, R & W, 15 Oct 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.53
($10.89)
|
|
| 10) |
Astrophysics
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. [1973]. Good. No dust jacket.. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xi, 287 p. illus. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 279-283. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The All-American Boys
|
|
|
good, fair to good Macmillan New York c1977 Second 24 cm, 321, illus., index, DJ somewhat worn, soiled, and edge tears A former astronaut on Apollo 7 looks at NASA's astronaut program. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN
|
|
|
By the Author:, 1994. 72 pages, illustrated. "Follow along with a team of reporters as they cover the battle between the Royal Air Force and the German Luftwaffe." FINE- SOFTCOVER.. Soft Cover. Fine-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
ARMAMENT OF BRITISH AIRCRAFT 1909 -1939
|
|
|
Putnam:, 1971. 457 pages, illustrated with b&w photographs. "This survey of the armament installations on British aircraft over a period of thirty years is, at the same time, a major contribution to the history of the aircraft thmselves, covering as it does no fewer than 500 types of aircraft constructed by 48 private manufacturers and Government establishements. The illustrations alone form a unique record. Many are hitherto unpublished and wll have a special appeal to students of the 1914-18 war ... more information
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Astrophysical Concepts
|
|
|
Bognor Regis, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1973. Nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-471-35820-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ASTRONOMY. ... more information
Offered by BridgeTown Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.80
|
|
| 15) |
ASTROPHYSICAL CONCEPTS
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1988. Astronomy and Astrophysics Library Series. pp xv 626 including index with 175 illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards. 2 inch repaired split to lower rear spine edge. Printers label on front pastedown.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by C & J Read (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.70)
|
|
| 16) |
Astrophysical Concepts
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1973. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing around edges and to cover, lots of great illustrations, clean copy, Great title for any class library or collection.. ISBN: 0471358207. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 1/2 x 9. ... more information
Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
ASTROPHYSICAL CONCEPTS
|
|
|
New York: JOHN WILEY & SONS, 1973. THIS IS A NEAR FINE COPY OF THIS CLASSIC BOOK, ASTROPHYSICAL CONCEPTS BY MARTIN HARWIT...HARDBOUND, OER 500 PAGES..A GREAT BOOK. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. VERY GOOD/NO D.J.. Illus. by DIAGRAMS ETC. OCTAVO. QUANTUM SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Astrophysical Concepts
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag New York Inc.; , 1988. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 626pp., 1250grams, ISBN:0387966838" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.26
($25.46)
|
|
| 19) |
Astrophysical Concepts - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2006. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xvi + 716 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $143.92
|
|
| 20) |
Astrophysical Concepts
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-471-35820-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xiv, 561 pp. Third printing. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Astronomy; Astrophysics. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



