Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Chaotic Behavior in Systems Books

Subject: SCIENCE / Chaotic Behavior in Systems (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Chaos in Chemistry and Biochemistry
Richard J. Field,Laszlo Gyorfi,Laszlo Gyorgyi

World Scientific Publishing, 1992. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 650grams, ISBN:9810210248" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.99 ($97.64)
2) Lucifer's Legacy: The Meaning of Asymmetry
Close, F. E.; Close, Frank

Lucifer's Legacy: The Meaning of Asymmetry
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2000. 259pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.; index.. Reprint. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Lucifer's Legacy : The Meaning of Asymmetry
Close, Frank

Lucifer's Legacy : The Meaning of Asymmetry
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. ... more information

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Lucifer's Legacy : The Meaning of Asymmetry
Close, Frank

Lucifer's Legacy : The Meaning of Asymmetry
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2000. First edition. Cloth binding, 259 pp. While modern scientific theory tended to describe a uniformly perfect and symmetrical creation, we now know if that were so, matter would have been destroyed within an instant of its appearance and nothing that we know could ever have happened. The mystery of how nature produces structured asymmetric patterns from an underlying uniformity is the focus of much current scientific research. Inspired by a ch... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
5) Lucifer's Legacy: The Meaning of Asymmetry
Close, Frank

Lucifer's Legacy: The Meaning of Asymmetry
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Hard cover. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Former library book is uncirculated. Dustjacket, in mylar, has been kept fresh and clean. Usual labels, stamps and card pocket. Excellent reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Lucifer's Legacy: The Meaning of Asymmetry
CLOSE, Frank

Lucifer's Legacy:  The Meaning of Asymmetry
Stock photo.
NY: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0198503806 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) THE EMPEROR'S NEW MIND: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics
Penrose, Roger

THE EMPEROR'S NEW MIND: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics
NY: Oxford University Press, 1990 Softcover. 8vo. 466 pp. B&W Illustrations. Book Club Edition. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. For decades, proponents of artificial intelligence have argued that computers will soon be doing everything that a human mind can do. Admittedly, computers now play chess at the grandmaster level, but do they understand the game as we do? Can a computer eventually do everything a human mind can... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
8) Planning for a Nation of Cities
Warner, Jr. , Same Bass, Ed

Planning for a Nation of Cities
Stock photo.
MIT. Very Good with no dust jacket; TrPb. 1972. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0262730128 . ... more information

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Stable Isotopes and Biosphere-atmosphere Interactions - Processes and Biological Controls (Quantity available: 4)
L. B. Flanagan

Stable Isotopes and Biosphere-atmosphere Interactions - Processes and Biological Controls
Stock photo.
Elsevier, c2005. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xiv + 318 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $156.00
10) The Theory of Chaotic Attractors - (Quantity available: 4)
Brian R. Hunt

The Theory of Chaotic Attractors -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2004. hardcover. Size 26cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. vi + 514 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $127.92
11) THE STRANGE STORY OF THE QUANTUM: AN ACCOUNT FOR THE GENERAL READER OF THE GROWTH OF THE IDEAS UNDERLYING OUR PRESENT ATOMIC KNOWLEDGE
Hoffmann, Banesh

THE STRANGE STORY OF THE QUANTUM: AN ACCOUNT FOR THE GENERAL READER OF THE GROWTH OF THE IDEAS UNDERLYING OUR PRESENT ATOMIC KNOWLEDGE
NY: Dover Publications, 1959 Publisher's card wraps. 8vo. 285, (20) pp. 8vo. Former owner's signature on ffep, slight shelf-wear, else fine. This new Dover edition (1959) is an unabridged and corrected republication of the First Edition (1947) to which the author has added a 1959 Postscript.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) National Geographic, 1993 Vol. 183. No. 4-April
National Geographic Society

Washington, D. C: National Geographis Society, 1993. 1st ed.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Fine in Not Issued jacket Monthly Issue One of the best love magazines. Highly collectible. Each Magazine in our collection is perfect for you if you missed an issue. Dont see it here, just email. This issue contains Andrews Aftermath: Cairo Clamorous heart of Egypt: Alone Across The Artic: Giant Crocodiles: mauritus and many more stories covering the globe. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) The Future of Complexity: Conceiving a Better Way to Understand Order and Chaos
Peter Baofu

The Future of Complexity: Conceiving a Better Way to Understand Order and Chaos
Stock photo.
World Scientific Publishing Company , 2007. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade. Hard cover. New Book. . ISBN: 9812708987.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $105.00
14) Seven Life Lessons of Chaos ; Timeless Wisdom from the Science of Change
Briggs, John & F David Peat

Seven Life Lessons of Chaos   ; Timeless Wisdom from the Science of Change
Stock photo.
Harpercollins, 1999. First - Stated First Edition; Fi. Hardcover. Good/very good. Book has sentences highlighted neatly on the first 45 pages and clean after that; no other flaws. Dust jacket is Intact with very light chipping to bottom of spine; no other flaws. Color Photographs; 0.81 x 9.25 x 6.12 Inches; 224 pages; The predicament of all life is uncertainty. While humans have had to deal with chaos since ancient times, only recent has science recognized it as a fundamental force in the universe. Ch... more information

Offered by Aurum Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.78
15) Synchronization in coupled chaotic circuits and systems. (World Scientific series on nonlinear science; ser. A, Monographs and treatises, 41)
Chai Wah Wu

Synchronization in coupled chaotic circuits and systems. (World Scientific series on nonlinear science; ser. A, Monographs and treatises, 41)
Stock photo.
River Edge, NJ: World Scientific, 2002 Standard shipping for US, Europe, Australia, Middle East, USD6.50, 2 or 3 weeks. Hardcover, Dust Jacket. As New. xi, 174 p.; 23cm. ... more information

Offered by Humanica (Japan) +/-
Price: $24.50


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (5)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (11)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: