cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Cosmology Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Cosmology x
Subject: SCIENCE / Cosmology x


Results 1 - 20 of 786
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) The Big Bang
Joseph Silk

The Big Bang
W.H. Freeman & Company, 1988-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily ... more information

Offered by MegaBooks2 (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.41
2) The Big Bang
Silk, Joseph

The Big Bang
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1988. 485 pp.Binding Tight. General edge-wear. Text clean and free of marks.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. ... more information

Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
3) The Big Bang
Silk, Joseph

The Big Bang
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1989 Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Revised and Updated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by B/W And Color Illustrations. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Big Bang
Silk, Joseph

The Big Bang
Stock photo.
W.H. Freeman & Company. Hardcover. 0716719975 Revised and updated edition. 1. Cosmology. Mathematical notes. Glossary. Index. Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.88
5) Big Bang
Silk, Joseph

Big Bang
Stock photo.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: W H Freeman & Co, 1988. Astron. ISBN: 071671812X. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. COSMOLOGY BIG BANG THEORY SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.59
6) THE BIG BANG
Silk, Joseph

THE BIG BANG
Stock photo.
1980 . Silk, Joseph. THE BIG BANG. NY: W.H. Freeman and Company, c1980. Eighth printing, 1987. 485pp, mathematical notes, glossary, index, 8vo, Fine softbound, $10.00. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Bigger Bang
James E. Lidsey

The Bigger Bang
Cambridge University Press, 2000-09-18. Hardcover. Very Good/VG. Very minor shelf wear. UNREAD copy. ... more information

Offered by Mad Owl Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) The Bigger Bang
Lidsey, James E

The Bigger Bang
Stock photo.
: Cambridge University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 052158289x . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Bigger Bang
Lidsey, James E

Bigger Bang
Stock photo.
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 2000. 134 pages with index, crisp copy,. ISBN: 052158289x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cosmology; Bigger Bang. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.69)
10) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. Very slight edgewear. A few small ink marks on bottom edge.. Large Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

NY: Random House, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.24
12) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan., Illustrated by Various

Random House, 1985, 1985 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrations by many artists, including Kim Poor, Don Dixon, and many others.. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.65
13) Comet
Carl Sagan; Ann Druyan

Comet
Random House, 1985-11-12. Hardcover. Good. Has tear to the back of the DJ.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Comet
Sagan, Carl & Druyan, Ann

First Edition. Hardback. Fine. 1985. Hardback. Fine. First Edition. First Print. The dust jacket has two small tears at the top of the spine and a book plate with the previous owner on the inside of the book board. The book itself is very fine and is now protected with a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Bodacious Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
15) COMET
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0394549082 . SCIENCE. Black cloth, bright gold lettering, 398pp. Index. Lavishly illustrated with color and b/w photos, drawings and reproductions. Probes the myths and portents that comets have given rise to across the centuries. Traces the scientific enterprise that has been devoted to understanding them. The definitive aesthetic, eductional and commemorati ve artificact of the historic apparition of Comet Halley. Includes a flip... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House, 1985. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover, Carl Sagan uses his unique talents to both entertain and educate in this fascinating study of comets from biblical times to the present. Very minor rubbing/scratches to flaps, minor foxing to fore-edge and top edge. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) Comet
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

New York: Random House, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear, now protected in mylar. 398 including index. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

Comet
Random House Book Club Edition 1985. Fine Tall (4to) Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with corner wear and several small, closed tears of back; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. Comet begins with a breathtaking journey through space astride a comet. It probes the myths and portents that comets have given rise to around the world and across the centuries..It traces the scientific enterprise that has been devoted to understanding them, and the rivalries and cont... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Comet
Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan

Random House, 1985. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, a wonderfully-illustrated, informative work on these celestial visitors from deep space, nice gift copy. ISBN: 0394549082. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ASTRONOMY. ... more information

Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Comet
Sagan, Carl & Ann Druyan

NY USA: Random House, 1985 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 786
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: