SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geography Books
Geography
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geography x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
Alone
|
|
|
California: Island Press, 1984. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Printing of this 50th Anniversary Edition. Originally published in 1938. An unread copy with mild shelfwear. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Special Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Harrison, Richard (illustrator). ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 2) |
Jungles
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, 1980. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 3) |
The Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific
|
|
|
A revisionist work of history in which Gananath Obeyesekere debunks one of the most enduring myths of imperialism, civilizati... read more
NJ: Princeton University, 1992. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with lightly worn dustjacket. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 4) |
The Desert Realm: Lands of majesty and Mystery
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1982. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover, dustjacket with shelfwear, small tears at spinehead. A nice copy overall! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Early Sea Charts
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press, 1983. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition, fading at extreme edge of boards. Illustrated dustjacket with shelfwear,tiny tears at spine ends, mild watermark at lower back panel edge otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Elephant Folio. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.94
|
|
| 6) |
Peter Freuchen's Book of the Seven Seas
|
|
|
Julian Messner, 1957. Internally, a very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. Green cloth covers are worn with soil, no dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. A very solid copy, nice overall. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 7) |
Belgium and the Western front, British and American with 60 Maps and Plates
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1920. A very sound and clean copy in blue cloth with gilt title to front cover and along the spine. Edges of cloth are rubbed, frayed at spine ends. Large foldout map frontis piece and several smaller fold outs in text. A small ink squiqqle on the top of front map endpaper. Overall, a nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.94
|
|
| 8) |
Philip's New World Atlas
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1981. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover, dustjacket is worn at edges. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 9) |
Encyclopedia of World Geography
|
|
|
NY: Dorset Press, 1989. White, clean, crisp and bright. Light foxing to title page. Dustjacket crisp, clean and bright w/bottom front corner clipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 10) |
A Hundred Years of Geography: a Historical and Biographical Survey of Geography as a Developing Science
|
|
|
Aldine Publishing, 1964. A very white, crisp, clean and tight later printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

