SCIENCE / Environmental Science Books
Environment
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Environmental Science (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 4336
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 217 Next
| 41) |
Countryside Character
|
|
|
Blandford, 1947 Collection of essays on country matters by such as Daphne Du Maurier, Adrian Bell, and two full colour reproductions of paintings by Peter Scott. .. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.82)
|
|
| 42) |
Countryside Character
|
|
|
Blandford, 1946 Collection of essays on country matters by such as Daphne Du Maurier, Adrian Bell, and two full colour reproductions of paintings by Peter Scott. .. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.22)
|
|
| 43) |
Changing Course -
|
|
|
MIT Press -. PB/pub.1992/Gd. condition/374 pages - Are industry and the environment incompatible? A global business perspective on development and environment. [KN424490]. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.64
|
|
| 44) |
The Cousteau Almanac -
|
|
|
Doubleday Publishing -. PB/pub.1981/Fair condition/838 pages - An inventory of life on our water planet. [TA331588]. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.61
|
|
| 45) |
A Countryman's Creed
|
|
|
The Right Book Club, 1947 "These random thoughts and recollections are meant to be an attempt to answer the common interrogation, what makes or has made life happy in essential things." Good solid copy bar small tear to cloth at spine.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 46) |
A Countryman's Creed
|
|
|
The Right Book Club, 1947 "These random thoughts and recollections are meant to be an individual attempt to answer the common interrogation, what makes or has made life happy, in essential things." Excellent copy, unmarked bar one owner's name.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.24)
|
|
| 47) |
A DAY THAT CHANGED AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 2004 On a Peaceful Spring Morning, Disaster Strikes San Francisco.On the early morning of April 19, 1906, the city of San Francisco was struck by a devastating earthquake that crumpled buildings, cracked water mains, broke gas pipes, and sent kerosene lamps flying. Fires quickly engulfed most of the city, leaving exhausted civilians to fight the flames with well water, sewer water, and old rags. Despite valiant rescue efforts, estimates place the death toll at around 3... more information
Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.31
|
|
| 48) |
The Arts of Deception
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 2001. Ex-library copy. No library pocket. us hist. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 49) |
Blue Desert
|
|
|
Arizona: Univ. Arizona P, 1986. 1st. Hb. X-lib-1st 2 pages torn out-Text & DJ VG-has lib attachments. 8vo. No. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 50) |
Arabian Deserts
|
|
|
|
Price: €139.05
($198.58)
|
|
| 51) |
The Destruction of California -
|
|
|
Collier Press -, 1966. Gd. condition - A stirring account of the conservation crisis in California .... (HA68539z). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.64
|
|
| 52) |
The Destruction of California
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1965. Illustrated, pp viii, 247, a tiny ink mark on the upper cover, otherwise a good copy in price-clipped dustwrapper.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.06)
|
|
| 53) |
DEVELOPING THE AMAZON
|
|
|
Indiana Univ Pr; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0253145643 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket, The social anthropologist author takes a renewed look at the social and ecological consequences of the government directed colonization along the Transamozon Highway ; 8vo; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 54) |
Crisis Of Development
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Praeger Publishers, 1970. 117 pgs including index, pgs yellowed, cover some wear to edges, scuffs; 4 copies available;. First?. Trade paper. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.36)
|
|
| 55) |
Between the Devil & the Deep Blue Bay -
|
|
|
Chronicle Press -, 1969. PB/pub. 1969/Gd. condition/148 pages - The Struggle to save San Francisco Bay .... (J26528z). Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.65
|
|
| 56) |
1999 CONSERVATION DIRECTORY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: The Lyons Press, 1999. 546pp. National Wildlfie Federation publication, celebrating the 25th anniversary of The Endangered Species Act. Information about more than 3,000 organizations and agencies working to protect our wildlife, natural resources and environment. Clean and unmarked.. 44th Edition. Softcover. New. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 57) |
2000 CONSERVATION DIRECTORY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: The Lyons Press, 2000. 595pp. A guide to Worldwide Environmental Organizations. A National Wildlife Federation publication. Clean and unmarked.. 45th Edition. Hardcover. New. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 58) |
Dolphins
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1963. Revised and enlarged second edition based on the author's previous 'A Book of Dolphins'. Pictorial boards, 251 pages, 18 photographs, delphinology, references, index. Some foxing to edges, dustjacket wear to corners.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Eric Thorn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.14
($3.44)
|
|
| 59) |
The Doomsday Book
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1972 Prescient book first published in 1970 but covering almost all of the environmental concerns that would come to prominence over the next thirty years - pollution, the melting ice cap, population explosions, asbestos. DDT, lead, radio active waste, biodiversity and so on. Near very good copy.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.02)
|
|
| 60) |
The Doomsday Book
|
|
|
Book Club Associates, 1972 Prescient book first published in 1970 but covering almost all of the environmental concerns that would come to prominence over the next thirty years - pollution, the melting ice cap, population explosions, asbestos. DDT, lead, radio active waste, biodiversity and so on. Jacket is rubbed but complete; interior is yellowed but clean.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.02)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2003)Fine or New (535)
New (173)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (351)$5-10 (1023)
$10-25 (1805)
$25-50 (538)
$50-100 (252)
$100-250 (284)
$250-500 (68)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2071)Paperback (1650)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1049)With dust jacket (2125)
Signed (75)
With photos (489)
Filter by country:
United States (3062)Canada (602)
United Kingdom (530)
India (83)
Australia (43)
Germany (11)
Ireland (3)
Singapore (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







