Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Environmental Science Books

Environment

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Environmental Science (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 4310
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 216 Next
61) Doomsday Book
Taylor, Gordon Rattray

London: Thames & Hudson, 1970. 335 pages with index, binding cracking. If interested a more complete description can be supplied. 2 COPIES. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. technology, modern, pollution, population,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.68)
62) Dreamers and Defenders : American Conservationists
Strong, Douglas H

Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1988. Dust jacket has some wear, small tears taped.. Hardback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
63) The Dream of the Earth
Berry, Thomas

The Dream of the Earth
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
64) Bound to the Earth
Swan,James A. ; Swan, Roberta

New York, NY: Avon, 1994. 1st Avon trade edition, 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994 Trade Paperback, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, uncreased; No writing, no highlighting; Remainder mark; Looks unread; ... more information

Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.10
65) A Contract With The Earth
Gingrich, Newt

A Contract With The Earth
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007 Inscribed by NG to a fan (Cheryl), First end sheet. Crisp, bright, hardcover copy. Jacket has no tears, in new mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.* . Signed by Author. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
66) Earth In the Balance
Gore, Senator Al

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1992. 1992, v.g./v.g., ecology and the human spirit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by As You Like It Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
67) Earth in the Balance
Senator Al Gore

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. dj clipped, has neat Xmas inscription from a previous owner.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
68) Earthquake Country -
Robert Iacopi -

Lane Publishing -. PB/ub.1987/Fair condition/160 pages - Discusses how and why earthquakes strike in California. [AT827686]. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.61
69) Earthsong
Rogers, Sally

Earthsong
Stock photo.
A picture-book version of the traditional song "Over in the Meadow", this time featuring endangered species such as panda bea... read more

New York: Dutton, 1998 Hard cover pictorial, Dutton, 1998. As New. No jacket. A striking picture book with rhyming lyrics that introduces children to 11 endangered animals from around the world. Rich, color-soaked illustrations by Mathis of desert landscapes, tropical rain forests, and ocean life.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Mathis, Melissa Bay . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by P Downing Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
70) Animals of East Africa
Spinage, C.A

London: Collins, 1962. Foreword by Sir Julian Huxley, green cloth, 160 pages, colour frontis + 5 further colour photographs + 48 b/w photographs, 2 maps, index. Bright copy, no foxing, no previous owner marks; pictorial dustjacket slightly worn, now in protective sleeve. The author groups the animals in chapters roughly according to their habitat; plains animals - giraffe, zebra, antelope, gazelle to the warthog and ostrich; predators, scavengers - from lion and leopard to the marabou stork; elephant, buffa... more information

Offered by Books with Care (Bedfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.09)
71) Eating Apes
Peterson, Dale; Ammann, Karl

Eating Apes
Stock photo.
The practice of eating primates is rampant in Central and Western Africa. But is it right, or even healthy to eat what, on a ... read more

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2002. 320pp. Index. Red cloth with silver lettering. With an Afterword and Photographs by Karl Ammann. he practice of eating primates is rampant in Central and Western Africa. But is it right, or even healthy to eat what, on a genetic level, is practically human? Peterson takes the middle path, examining the custom and then exploring its link to HIV and the dangers of certain species' extinctions. Gift inscription on title page. Inner pages are bright ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80
72) The Ecological Context
McHale, John

The Ecological Context
New York: G. Braziller, 1970 Hailed as a magnificently visible foundation for environmental planners to work from, this is a wonderful resource on the interdependent nature of environmental functions. This copy is tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped, showing light tanning throughout, three small closed tears and minimal soiling.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
73) Ecological Democracy
Morrison, Roy

Ecological Democracy
Stock photo.
Boston: South End Press, 1995. 279 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers and interior is unmarked. "In this provocative, creative, and revelatory work, the author explains in practical and theoretical terms how to build an ecological democracy.". 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by John Thompson (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
74) Deep Ecology
Devall, Bill;Sessions, George

Deep Ecology
Stock photo.
Layton, Utah, U.S.A.: Gibbs Smith, 1985 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. Spine uncreased. Cover shows edge/shelfwear. An analysis and explanation of deep ecology.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
75) Dynamic Ecology -
Boyd D. Collier -

Prentice Publishing -. Hardcover/pub.1973/Gd. condition/563 pages - Examines the basic concepts of the structure and function of ecological systems. [TH532736]. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
76) Chance and Change : Ecology for Conservationists 0520211553Chance and Change : Ecology for Conservationists
DRURY,WILLIAM HOLLAND, Jr

Chance and Change : Ecology for Conservationists  0520211553Chance and  Change : Ecology for Conservationists
Stock photo.
Berkeley,: University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0520211553 . Edited by John C.T. Anderson with a foreword by Ernst Mayr. 223 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: Chance and Change is intended for serious amateur naturalists or professional conservations who are dissatisfied with the discordance between what they observe in nature and what theory tells them they should see. With the interplay between ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
77) Ecosystems - (Quantity available: 4)
Kevin Murphy

Ecosystems -
Stock photo.
Taylor & Francis Group, 2007. paperback. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 205 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $68.10
78) The Ecology Of Eden
EISENBERG, EVAN

The Ecology Of Eden
Stock photo.
Eisenberg explores evolution, ecology, molecular biology, myth and anthropology, religion and Bible studies, history and lite... read more

Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1998. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0394577507.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
79) Ecology of Eden
Eisenberg, Evan

Toronto: Random House of Can., 1998. 612 pages with notes, index, biblio; fr. edge uncut; dj sl. fading to edges, some scuffing. 1Copy. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. human ecology, eden, nature, human effects,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.35)
80) The Ecology of Eden
Eisenberg, Evan

Random House of Canada, 1998 Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 61 - 80 of 4310
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 216 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1976)
Fine or New (536)
New (169)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (357)
$5-10 (1005)
$10-25 (1793)
$25-50 (534)
$50-100 (251)
$100-250 (287)
$250-500 (68)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2060)
Paperback (1633)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1038)
With dust jacket (2100)
Signed (73)
With photos (475)

Filter by country:
United States (3038)
Canada (572)
United Kingdom (554)
India (86)
Australia (45)
Germany (10)
Ireland (3)
Singapore (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: