SCIENCE / General Books
Science General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / General x
Subject: SCIENCE / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 32840
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1642 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Bloomsbury, 2005 FINE/VG 2005 1ST EDITION BLOOMSBURY HARDBACK, IMPRESSIVE ORIGINAL COVER AND ARCHIVE PHOTOS. UNCLIPPED DJ WITH SHELF-RUBING TO EDGES OF DJ, INNERS AND BINDING FINE. GROUND-BREAKING STUDY OF LEPROSY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.55)
|
|
| 2) |
Abyss
|
|
|
NY: Crowell, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. The book is structurally sound, no marks or tears, board's clean, trace of bumping. Jacket has trace of edge wear, 2-3 microtears. Looks good in mylar wrapper. This is the first edition of the 1976 revision of this title. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Accelerators
|
|
|
Oakridge, TN: U. S. Atomic Energy Commission, 1969. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Understanding the Atom Series. Black and white photo illustrated cover with mild edge wear, rubbing. NO creases. Text clean, binding good. 57 pages. Stapled binding. 22 cm-8vo. ... more information
Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aceleradores
|
|
|
USA: Comision de energia atomica de Los EE.UU., 1963 32p. Text in SPANISH.. Soft Cover. Bueno. ... more information
Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $7.00
($6.54)
|
|
| 5) |
On Aggression
|
|
|
HBJ. 1966. Cloth. Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Owner's namer written fep. Shelfworn, with worn dj.. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
On Aggression
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace and World, New York, 1966. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Worn. 8vo, xiv, 299 pgs. line drawn illustrations, bibliography. Translated by marjorie Kerr Wilson. Dustjacket worn with repaired tears. Owner signature on end paper else book clean and sound with no other defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Religion/ Philosophy Science and Technology Inventory No: 11258. . ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.44
($20.56)
|
|
| 7) |
On Aggression
|
|
|
M.J.F. Books., 1966. Lorenz konrad is a winner of the Nobel Prize. There is a bookplate on the inside of the front cover. The jacket is in mylar.. A Later Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
On Aggression
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bantam, 1970. 9th printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. White illustrated cover with light edge wear and rubbing, corner creasing, NO spine creases. Text clean, binding solid. 306 pages, with index. ... more information
Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Aggression
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1966. good hardcover, no dustjacket, an important work, bumped corner, no markings, SE506763. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 10) |
ON AGGRESSION
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., 1963. This book has a black dj with white, red and pink lettering. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine label; front endpaper excised, but inner pages clean, binding tight. Translated by Marjorie Kerr Wilson, this book analyzes the role of aggression in the interactions of various animals as a basis for comparison to human relationships. Illustrated with line drawings. 306 pages; approx. 6"x9". . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Agriculture
|
|
|
Christchurch, New Zealand: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd, 1952. Green cloth, black text on spine. 495 pp. includes Index. B/w Frontispiece & illustrations. Pages are clean and binding is firm. DJ has small chip to lower edge of rear fold joint. DJ originally had a protective cover which was taped to pastedowns resulting in tape bleed to endpapers.. Sixth Edition (Revised). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sikabooks (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Agrobiology
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954. Hardback. Good/No jacket. Brown cloth. Apparent first thus. Light foxing and toning on endpapers and page edges. Front free endpaper stuck to bastard title page near gutter. Damp stain on last few pages (index), and rear hinge starting to go. ... more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 13) |
Aku-Aku
|
|
|
Pocket, 1973. 16th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Color Photos. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aku-Aku
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1969 Light spine crease and spine bow, light cover creasing, Text is toned as is cover spine. Aged but in good condition, 32 pages of bright color pictures, clean and straight.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Full Color Photographs. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Algae
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1969. Spine ends sl. worn, number on spine, library plate on front end paper, all usual library stamps, small orange tap at top of front end paper. 472 pp. with index, illus. with drawings. The book provides a general survey of all aspects of the algae.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Algae
|
|
|
New York: St. Louis Co. Historical Society, 1968. 472 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Algebra
|
|
|
University of London Press , 1955 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (edgewear), no dustwrapper. 8vo blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 18) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Longmans , 1962 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback (ownership sig. and edgewear), no dustwrapper. 8vo green cloth. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.79)
|
|
| 19) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc. , 1974 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback (very light edgewear), no dustwrapper. 8vo brown cloth. ... more information
Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.50
($35.54)
|
|
| 20) |
Algeny
|
|
|
Hard cover. Viking Books (1983) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17898)Fine or New (3379)
New (766)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3905)$5-10 (8066)
$10-25 (13131)
$25-50 (4482)
$50-100 (1947)
$100-250 (976)
$250-500 (200)
$500-1,000 (77)
Over $1,000 (56)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18009)Paperback (10290)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10837)With dust jacket (18454)
Signed (682)
With photos (4941)
Filter by country:
United States (23622)Canada (4117)
United Kingdom (2944)
Australia (1314)
New Zealand (342)
France (302)
Germany (117)
India (43)
Denmark (35)
Spain (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






