Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / General Books

Science General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / General (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 31815
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1591 Next
21) The Alien Agenda
Wilson, Clifford

N A L. 1975. 0451157060 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0451157060. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
22) ALLYL ALCOHOL

San Francisco: Shell Chemical Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. One corner slightly bumped, owner's name . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
23) Alongshore
Stilgoe, John R

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994 Very Good minus/Very Good; tall, large hardcover(443 pp.); first ed.; quarter-cloth binding a bit of soil to outer top of pp., po's gift insc. ffep, text block clean. Pictorial dj min. shelfwear. The author uses sources as diverse as Thoreau, agr icultural newspapers and the Hardy Boys, and his own hikes and small-boat trips on the coast to offer a guidebook for people intrigued by the seacoast. Black/white photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
24) Alongshore
Stilgoe, John R

Alongshore
Stock photo.
Yale University Press. Good/xx/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1994. Soft Cover. 0300060173. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $36.55
25) Aluminium
World Health Organization

Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization, 1997. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine; Environmental Health Criteria Series, #194. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
26) Amyloid and Amyloidosis
Grateau, Gille & Kyle, Robert A. & Skinner, Martha

Amyloid and Amyloidosis
Boca Raton, Fl, U. S. A.: CRC Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 551 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Inscribed by Skinner on the ffep. The extended abstracts from the Xth International SYmposium on Amyloidosis held in Tours, France on April 18-22, 2004. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Editor . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $165.00
27) Agriculturchemische Analyse
Wein, Dr. Ernst

Stuttgart: Verlag Von Max Waag, 1889. Interior is VG; cover has moderate wear and fading; and the top spine edge is split. RARE copy of this 19th century work, written in German, on "Agrikulturchemische Analyse - Handbuch fur Untersuchungslaboratorien und Hulfsbuch zu Unterrichtszwecken fur Landwirthe, Chemiker und Techniker". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Only/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
28) The Alien Animals
Laycock, George, and American Museum of Natural History

Garden City, NY: Published for the American Museum of Natural History [by] the Natural Histo, 1966. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. Very few flaws in book, small tear in dust jacket. 240 pages. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations and bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
29) Animals in Africa
L.S.B. Leakey

Animals in Africa
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ylla. Harper & Brothers,1960. Circa 1960, no date stated. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pictorial endpapers. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked with photographs in b/w and tipped in color plates. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
30) Animal Adaptation
Burnett, Allison L. Eisner, Thomas

NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1964. Good Trade Paperback. SE601027.. Paperback. Good/ . ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
31) The Alien Animals
Laycock, George

The Alien Animals
Natural History Press for The American Museum of Natural History First Edition 1966. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Slight corner wear of binding and a tiny number written on top edge. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with small chips and tears; in a clear protective cover. Accounts of efforts - successful and not so successful - to introduce animals into new habitats. ... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
32) Angel Animals
Anderson, Allen and Linda

Angel Animals
Stock photo.
New York: Plume, 1999. nice clean copy with no marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
33) The Ants
Holldobler, Bert & Edward O. Wilson

The Ants
Stock photo.
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0674040759 . A large, heavy book in pristine condition. Will require just a bit of extra postage. ; 1.81 x 12.28 x 10.31 Inches; 752 pages . ... more information

Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
34) Ants
Julian Huxley

Ants
New York: Jonathan Cape and Robert Ballou, 1932 Faded Green Boards with cloth spine. Spine foxed. Binding sound and pages bright and clean. 113 pp. From Huxley's introduction: "There is every reason for believing that ants have long since reached the highest level possible to them, and equally every reason for believing that man is only at the bottom of his evolutionary ladder." . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Copping Collection (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
35) The Ants
Goetsch, Wilhelm

Michigan: The University of Michigan Press, 1957 In very good, clean condition; cover shows wear. Tells of many species of ants and their complex society. Explains castes and classes, warfare and hunting, division of labor, mental faculties, sex, communication and many other aspects. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
36) Antarctica
Science Service

Antarctica
USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. And Odhams Books Ltd., 1968. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Printing, not stated. Copyright 1968 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. This lovely stapled soft cover book, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/4" tall, 64 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several color and black and white photos. . Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
37) Anthropology
Angeloni, Elvio

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1974 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily along edges of cover; line drawn on edge of page deck near base of spine, probably a Remainder Mark. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
38) Anthropology
Topinard, Dr. Paul

Anthropology
London: Chapman & Hall, 1878. Dark green cloth with black titles and decorations on front gilt tiltes and black decorations on spine. The Library of Contemporary Science. 548 lightly toned pages with 49 woodcuts. Preface by Professor Paul Broca. Translated (from French) by Robert T.H. Bartley, MD. Front hinge split. Chip to top of spine; bumped corners; signficant edgewear. Yes, we know the name on the photograph is different than our title; it is the same book. Thanks for shopping with us! 100%... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
39) Is Anyone There
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear, light colored dustjacket is a bit soiled, worn at the edges and has several small cloesed tears. Now protected in mylar. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
40) Apollo 13
Lovell, Jim and Jeffrey Kluger

Apollo 13
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Inscribed by Lovell "To P.... Best Wishes James Lovell". Illustrated 8vo - 9 1/4" tall. Commemorative edition on the 30th Anniversary. With a new preface. Previously published as "Lost Moon" . Inscribed by author on title page. 3d Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr Fine bumped head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 21 - 40 of 31815
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1591 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17337)
Fine or New (3124)
New (728)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3885)
$5-10 (7817)
$10-25 (12763)
$25-50 (4220)
$50-100 (1845)
$100-250 (934)
$250-500 (188)
$500-1,000 (76)
Over $1,000 (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17225)
Paperback (9727)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10518)
With dust jacket (17897)
Signed (624)
With photos (4858)

Filter by country:
United States (22814)
Canada (3604)
United Kingdom (3318)
Australia (1245)
New Zealand (340)
France (305)
Germany (116)
India (37)
Denmark (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: