cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / History Books

History of Science

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / History x
Subject: SCIENCE / History x


Results 1 - 20 of 1841
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 92 Next
1) An Autobiography
Keith, A

Watts & Co.: , 1950. 721, 5 b/w plates. 8vo, HB. Prof. A.J.E.Cave's copy. Binding a trifle loose, foot of spine torn. Inclusions: a drawing of fig.42 attributed to author, obituary from The Times, a magazine cutting of author on his 87th birthday. . [B7542] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £67.00 ($111.21)
2) British Botanists
Gilmour, J

William Collins: London, , 1944. 48, 8 col plates, 19 b/w illus. HB. Vg in spotted d/w. [C1079] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($28.22)
3) The Boys and the Butterflies
Birdsall, J

Pavilion Books: , 1988. 155, HB. Vg in d/w. [B5048] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($28.22)
4) The calendar
Duncan, David Ewing

The calendar
Fourth Estate, 1998. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. As new/Fair. Corner of jacket rubbed. All you ever wanted to know about the history of chronology. xviii, (3), 360 pp. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.30)
5) Atlas Of Cat Anatomy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Horsburgh, David B. and James P. Heath

Atlas Of Cat Anatomy
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1938. Staple-bound in wraps. Third Edition, 1950. Very Good with light sunning along the spine, light creases at the tips, lightly worn. 80 pages; 28 b&w illustrations; 8.5 x 11 inches. Covers the whole cat with labeled anatomical illustrations: the skeletal system, the muscular system, the nervous system, the vascular system, the digestive system and the urogenital system. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
6) Cottage Antiques
HUGHES, Therle;

New York, Frederick A. Praeger, [1967], First British edition. . orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked condition. . 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 219 pp, colored frontis, 48 plates, including many from early sources, index. . Covering all aspects including chairs, settles, dressers, chests, cupboards, tables, clocks, spinning wheels, china, figures, copper, willow pattern, staffordshire, mocha, brass, copper, Georgian brass, ornamental brass, cottage lighting, pewter, coverlets, quilts, ... more information

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Creative Brain
Andreasen, Nancy C

The Creative Brain
Stock photo.
Penguin Putnam Inc.,US, 2006 Brand New Book Pub. 7 Dec 06. A revolutionary analysis of the nature of genius draws on the latest neuroscientific research to propose that a genius is able to tap into the unconscious mind in ways that the normal person cannot, allowing unique creative breakthroughs, and examines the link between creativity and mental illness and ways to enhance personal creative potential. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.94)
8) CRIME BUSTERS, THE
Hall, Angus, ed

London: Treasure Press 1984. 'The FBI, Scotland Yard, Interpol - the Story of Criminal Detection.' 160pp. Many photos. Covers enforcers of the law, methods of murder, forensic science and cases of scientific deduction. 8-1/2"x11". Very good. Dj is very good. (loc 736a). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Ambonese Curiosity Cabinet
Beekman, E. M.; Rumphius, Georgius E

The Ambonese Curiosity Cabinet
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1999 Light sun fade & bump. VERY CLEAN.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) The Ambonese Curiosity Cabinet
Rumpf, Georg Eberhard ; Beekman, E. M. (translator/editor);p

The Ambonese Curiosity Cabinet
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/As New. 1999 Hardback w/Dustjacket; Clean, tight, square, solid, unmarked, unread new book; Pages bright, untanned, unmarked; DJ bright, unworn, in archival mylar; Green cloth boards flat, unbumped; Spine square, tight; No remainder mark; ... more information

Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
11) Darwin and the Beagle
Moorhead, Alan

Darwin and the Beagle
Penguin Books, 1971. Paper covers. Good /No Jacket. Good, corners rubbed. A popular account of Charles Darwin's principal natural history explorations. 280 pp., well illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.28)
12) Charles Darwin
Aydon, C

Charles Darwin
Stock photo.
Constable: , 2002. xxvi, 326, Illus in b/w. HB. NEW. The story of the amateur naturalist who created a scientific revolution and changed the world. This new biography combines historical accuracy with a lucid overview of the science.[9781841195674] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($28.22)
13) Darwin and the Barnacle
Stott, R

Faber & Faber: , 2003. 256, 29 b/w illus. HB. NEW. This is the story of a barnacle, nick-named Mr. Arthrobalanus, found in South America during Darwin's voyage of the Beagle. It tells of how genius sometimes proceeds through indirection - and how one small creature contributed to history's most spectacular scientific breakthrough.[9780571209668] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($28.22)
14) Darwin and the Beagle
Moorehead, A

Hamish Hamilton: , 1969. 280, col & b/w illus. HB. Vg in slightly worn dw. [A02400] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($28.22)
15) The Discoverers
Boorstin, Daniel J

The Discoverers
Stock photo.
In THE DISCOVERERS, historian Boorstin explores the major scientific and technical inquiries and inventions of the West and h... read more

New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394402294. Light shelf wear to DJ; Monumental work on the history of science; 8vo; 745 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Drama of the Atom
Werner Braunbek

Oliver and Boyd, 1958 The story of the unravelling of the structure, nature and functionality of the atom. Good solid copy inn burgundy cloth.. First British. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.64)
17) ARCTIC DREAMS
Lopez, Barry

Considered Lopez's finest book, this is part adventure tale and part meditation on the nature of exploration. Lopez writes ab... read more

N.Y.: Scribner, 1986. 464 pp. 'Imagination and desire in a northern landscape.' Maps, sketches, appendices. Lacks both end papers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) Edison & the Electric Chair
Essig, Mark

Edison & the Electric Chair
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 2003. true crime. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.68
19) BRAVING THE ELEMENTS
Laskin, David

BRAVING THE ELEMENTS
Stock photo.
An insightful chronicle of American weather from pre-Columbian Anasazi rain dance rituals to the high-tech satellites and sup... read more

Doubleday, 1996. 241pp Illus "The Stormy History of American Weather.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
20) ENDGAME
Talbott, Strobe

Harper & Row, 1979. 319pp "The inside story of SALT II.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Frayed. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1841
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 92 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (973)
Fine or New (355)
New (87)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (150)
$5-10 (409)
$10-25 (721)
$25-50 (320)
$50-100 (123)
$100-250 (76)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1069)
Paperback (553)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (639)
With dust jacket (946)
Signed (53)
With photos (201)

Filter by country:
United States (1241)
United Kingdom (345)
Canada (179)
Australia (49)
India (13)
Ireland (5)
Germany (2)
Switzerland (2)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: