Discount used books
Search SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General


listview icon
List view (shown)

SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General Books

Subject : SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 5505
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 275 Next

1)
Human Variation and Origins

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: W.H. Freeman & Co, 1967. An introduction to human biology & evolution. Spine wear, hinge crease and edgewear. Name on bottom, outside edge of pages. Old price stamped inside. Text is clean and slightly age yellowed.. Not a first Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
2) Adaptation
Bruce wallace and Adrian M Srb

Prentice-Hall, 1961 "Traces the remarkable phenomenon of the adaptation of living things to their changing environments and describes the evolution of natural populations." Excellent copy in a complete but rubbed jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($8.97)
Add to cart 
3) On Aggression
Lorenz, Konrad; Wilson, Marjorie Kerr, Trans

New York: Bantam, 1971. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, smwht tanned ins wraps, pp. Ink price on first p., o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Paper . ISBN: B000RS0BUE. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
4) ON AGGRESSION
Lorenz, Konrad

Harcourt, Brace & World. (1966). Translated by Marjorie Kerr Wilson. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. xiv & 306pp. including bibliography. Very good. No dust jacket. Cloth. Small 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
5) Allosaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Mankato, MN: Childs World, 1988 Previous owners' names neatly marked on the inside front cover. Corners lightly bumped,. Tight, clean and square text block in colorful boards. Discusses the title dinosaur's life, predators, food, and methods of defense. Colorful pictures.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Third Printing. Library Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hunter, Llyn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nonfiction. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; HISTORY / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
6) Anatomy in America
Bardeen, Charles Russell

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1905. Bulletin of the University of Wisconsin No. 115, Science Series, Vol. 3, No. 4, September, 1905. This 121 page publication covers ancient anatomy, the rise of modern anatomy, development of anatomy, and anatomy in medical schools. Has separate discussions about special human anatomy, comparative organic anatomy, histology, cytology, embryology, neurology, experimental morphology, teratology, and variation and heredity. Some pages are uncut; edgechips on cover..... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
7) ANHYDROBIOSIS
Crowe, John H. (editor); Clegg, James S. (editor)

PA, Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, 1973. 477pp. Green hardback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, corners slightly bent, indices, graphs, Points of view about Crytobiosis, The Metabolic status of dried organisms, Longevity of dried Cryptobiotes, The matter of death in Cryptobiotes, Adaptations associated with Anhydrobiosis, Mteabolic changes associated with revival from Anhydrobiosis, Very Good, . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) ANIMALS OF AFRICA
Peterson, Jack (Texts by)

Editions Minerva Geneve (1972). Photo decorated endpapers. Square 8vo. In English. 152pp. Book has no table of contents but has an index that locates all animals discussed including Antelope, Baboon through to Wart-Hog and Zebra, 35 in all. Printed in Italy. Heavy paper. Very good. Profusely photo illustrated. Cloth. Nicked dj.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $17.55
Add to cart 
9) Ankylosaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Mankato, MN: Childs World, 1991 Previous owners' names neatly marked on the inside pastedown. Corners lightly rubbed and bumped. The life and times of the title dinosaur are presented, including predators, protective measures and life cycle.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. First Edition First Printing. Library Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Magnuson, Diana. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nonfiction. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General; NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
10) Applied Anatomy
Davis, Gwilym G. (MD); Revised By George P. Muller (MD)

Philadelphia, London and Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1926. "The construction of the human body, considered in relation to its functions, diseases, and injuries. With six hundred and fifty-six illustrations, mostly from original dissections and many in color." Interior is VG; exterior has light edgewear.. Seventh Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) Australia Antigen
Prier, James E. and Herman Friedman (eds.)

Baltimore: Park University Press, 1973, . hard bound in red-orange cloth, illustrated, 227pp. Ex-medical library copy with ink stamp and pocket inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
12) Applied Bacteriology
Thurman B Rice, A. D. ,m. D

Applied Bacteriology
Good. MacMillan Company; Nyc NY; 1935; 3rd Edition; 3rd Printing; Hardcover; Medecine; Bacteriology,applied with no dust jacket; Prev owners name in two places covershows wear Great vintage Texbook ; Vintage Text Book G/N Used--- (medcine) i; Textbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages . ... (more information)

Subjects: MEDICAL / General; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (Florida, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) BASKETFUL
IRMENGARDE EBERLE

NEW YORK: THOMAS Y. CROWELL COMPANY, 1946. First Edition. Good. MARION R. KOHS. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 256 PAGES. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General; TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General;

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $1.26
Add to cart 
14) THE BEETLES OF AMERICA
Headstrom, Richard

A.S. Barnes Cranbury, NJ (1977). Label neatly mounted on title page: 'Exclusive Library Distributors: Classic Publications, Covina, Calif'. 488pp. Fine. Illustrations. Cloth. Nicked dj. Large 8vo.. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by Continental Books (New York, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) ALL ABOUT BEGONIAS
BERNICE BRILMAYER, Illustrated by Photos

GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY, 1960. First Edition. Good. Very Good/Very Good. First AMERICAN EDITION. PREVOUS OWNER. YELLOW/BLACK CLOTH HARD COVER. 223 PAGES. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General; TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General;

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)
Price: $2.43
Add to cart 
16) Animal Behavior
John Paul Scott

Animal Behavior
University of Chicago, 1958 . Hardcover . VG/VG. Tiny bit of shelfwear; few light dings/bumps; POB pasted fep. DJ w/ some rubbing/edgewear/chips; couple 1in CTs. Illustrated with B&W drawings and photos. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Billions of Bats
Schlein, Miriam

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Hardcover. 0397319843 X-Library with typical stamps; pocket removed, page pasted over location. Cover shows light wear, postage stamp sized blister under surface. Interior evidences little to no use; very nice copy. Prompt . Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
18) BIOCHEMISTRY OF THE AMINO ACIDS,
Meister, Alton

NY: Academic Press, 1957,. 485pp, tables, figures, references, indices, introduction to characteristics, roles, considerations, abnormalities, red cloth, very good,. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Basic Biogeography
Pears, Nigel

London: Longman, 1977 Good+ Paperback. Slight shelf wear to cover. Some light pencil marking throughout. 272p.. Soft Cover. Good+. ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($5.98)
Add to cart 
20) Artic Biology
Hansen, Henry P. Editor

Good condition. Page edges toned. ExLibrary.. 318 pg. Oregon State Univ. (1967) (Hardback) ... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General;

Offered by Significant Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 5505
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 275 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2019)
Fine or New (291)
New (42)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (544)
$5-10 (1439)
$10-25 (2096)
$25-50 (853)
$50-100 (338)
$100-250 (183)
$250-500 (36)
$500-$1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3012)
Paperback (1770)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1335)
With dust jacket (2196)
Signed (99)
With photos (212)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (3960)
United Kingdom (1063)
Canada (472)
Australia (5)
India (5)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search