SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General Books
Biology and Ecology
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General x
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 4028
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 201 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: W.H. Freeman & Co, 1967. An introduction to human biology & evolution. Spine wear, hinge crease and edgewear. Name on bottom, outside edge of pages. Old price stamped inside. Text is clean and slightly age yellowed.. Not a first Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by D's Book Cellar (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Adaptation
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1961 "Traces the remarkable phenomenon of the adaptation of living things to their changing environments and describes the evolution of natural populations." Excellent copy in a complete but rubbed jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 3) |
The Adrenals
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1936. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Addresses anatomical considerations, the medulla, the cortex, and clinical considerations. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
On Aggression
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1971. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. . Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr. Tanned p. edges, smwht tanned ins wraps, pp. Ink price on first p., o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Paper . ISBN: B000RS0BUE. ... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 5) |
AMERICAN AGRICULTURIST ALMANAC FOR 1896
|
|
|
Springfield, Mass.: Orange Judd Co., 1896. This antique farm almanac has a blue and light-green soft cover, with white lettering (spine is light green with blue letters) and decoration. Cover worn, soiled, with some creases. Pages and page edges are browned. No known torn or missing pages. This book includes weather forecasts and other useful information for farmers. 550 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 6) |
Anatomy in America
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1905. Bulletin of the University of Wisconsin No. 115, Science Series, Vol. 3, No. 4, September, 1905. This 121 page publication covers ancient anatomy, the rise of modern anatomy, development of anatomy, and anatomy in medical schools. Has separate discussions about special human anatomy, comparative organic anatomy, histology, cytology, embryology, neurology, experimental morphology, teratology, and variation and heredity. Some pages are uncut; edgechips on cover..... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 7) |
ANHYDROBIOSIS
|
|
|
PA, Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, 1973. 477pp. Green hardback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, corners slightly bent, indices, graphs, Points of view about Crytobiosis, The Metabolic status of dried organisms, Longevity of dried Cryptobiotes, The matter of death in Cryptobiotes, Adaptations associated with Anhydrobiosis, Mteabolic changes associated with revival from Anhydrobiosis, Very Good, . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Applied Anatomy
|
|
|
Philadelphia, London and Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1926. "The construction of the human body, considered in relation to its functions, diseases, and injuries. With six hundred and fifty-six illustrations, mostly from original dissections and many in color." Interior is VG; exterior has light edgewear.. Seventh Edition, Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
Arator
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Liberty Fund, 1977. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White and orange lettering on the brown cover and spine. A series of agricultural essays, practical and political: in sixty-four numbers. 394 pages. Owner's name. Tight binding. Fine condition.. trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 10) |
Agriculture for Beginners
|
|
|
New York: Gin and Company, 1904. this 5 x 7.5 hardcover has 347 pages. 6 color illustrations and over 350 black & white illustrations.. Hardcover. Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 11) |
Animal Behavior
|
|
|
University of Chicago, 1958 . Hardcover . VG/VG. Tiny bit of shelfwear; few light dings/bumps; POB pasted fep. DJ w/ some rubbing/edgewear/chips; couple 1in CTs. Illustrated with B&W drawings and photos. ... more information
Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Animal Behavior
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press, 1958. Hardcover. Good/fair. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; bits missing at top of spine; larger (2" by 1") piece missing at bottom back near flap; very browned on the edges and spine; soiled and stained. Boards are blue with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and a bit worn; lightly soiled.... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.22)
|
|
| 13) |
BIOCHEMISTRY OF THE AMINO ACIDS,
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1957,. 485pp, tables, figures, references, indices, introduction to characteristics, roles, considerations, abnormalities, red cloth, very good,. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Aids to Biology
|
|
|
Baltimore: William Wood & Co., 1933. "Students Aids Series" - designed to cover the syllabuses of the subject "Biology" in the Higher School Certificate Examinations of both the Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate and the Northern Universities Joint Matriculation Board, covering elementary biology. Illustrated with drawings. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Biology
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley, 1999. Fifth edition. Hardcover. As New. 1175 pp. 2900g CD included and still sealed. ... more information
Offered by Talgai Text (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.04)
|
|
| 16) |
Animal Biology
|
|
|
University Tutorial Press, 1966 Extremely clean tight copy of the seventh edition of the textbook, first published in 1942.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 17) |
Biology
|
|
|
Longmans Green and Co, 1954 "A textbook for first examinations. Worn and marked covers, taped hinges, and a library sticker on the inside front cover. A very used 480 page textbook.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.96)
|
|
| 18) |
Animal Biology
|
|
|
University Tutorial Press, 1964 Good solid copy of the sixth edition of the textbook, first published in 1942.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.96)
|
|
| 19) |
Antarctic Biology/Biologie Antarctique:
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Paris: Hermann, 1964. Comprehensive text includes selected specialized technical papers presented at the SCAR symposium, Sept.2-6, 1962, by eminant global research scientists concerning all branches of Antarctic biology, comprehensive Antarctic literature and cross integration of current research trends. Contains sections on Animal and Human Physiology, Marine Productivity, Biogeography and Systematics, Life Sciences, Ecology and Ethology of Vertebrates, Conservation, etc. 651 pgs. Illustrated including fol... more information
Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bionics
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1965. Minor edgewear. The story of bionics - "a new field of study which represents a marriage between science and technology in investigating and adapting biological phenomena for the benefit of man". Illustrated; middle school level.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John Kaufmann. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1559)Fine or New (211)
New (34)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (261)$5-10 (1058)
$10-25 (1535)
$25-50 (659)
$50-100 (297)
$100-250 (163)
$250-500 (37)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2165)Paperback (1387)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (966)With dust jacket (1601)
Signed (66)
With photos (183)
Filter by country:
United States (3415)United Kingdom (429)
Canada (143)
Spain (30)
India (6)
Australia (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




