SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / Marine Biology Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / Marine Biology x
Results 1 - 20 of 195
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Consider the Eel
|
|
|
This microtour of the eel trade market incorporates bits of natural history, biology, literature, and fishing lore.
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 2002. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A complete survey of the freshwater eel, its life cycle, its use as a food source, how people catch, cook, harm, protect, and study them, the many different global culinary recipes using them, their economic importance, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illus., bibliography, indexed, 181pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8078-2693-6. Firs... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Consider the Eel
|
|
|
This microtour of the eel trade market incorporates bits of natural history, biology, literature, and fishing lore.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2003. Pages are clean. No markings in the book. Cover corners are unmarred. Binding is tight. A crisp clean copy. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 3) |
Emergers
|
|
|
Lyons & Burford, Publishers. New York. 1991. First Edition, First Impression. 4 to. 120 pp. Illustrated by Mike Gouse. Four color plates showing artificial and natural flies. Black and white photos plus line drawings. A most thorough study of this most vulnerable stage in the life of aquatic insects - and one of most satisfying methods for fishermen. As new in imitation brown leather with gilt decorations. Published without a dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bruce Cave Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Eternal Darkness
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. 2000. First Edition. ISBN: 0691027404. Fine in a fine DJ; First; Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Eternal Darkness
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PrincetonPress, 2000. 388pp, index, plus 8 color photo-pages. President of the Institute for Exploration in Connecticut, the author participated in over 100 undersea expeditions and is best qualified to write the history (which is recent) of man's exploration of the depths of the oceans and the remarkable men and women who have been instrumental in doing so. Small ink dot on botton edge, o/w near new . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Eternal Darkness
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 2000-02-14. Hardcover. Very Good. A personal history of deep-sea exploration including Ballard's bathyscaph's race to the bottom, the exploration of the Midocean Ridge, hydrothermal vents, the search for the Titanic, and more. With notes on sources, suggested reading, index. 375 pp, illustrated throughout including color plates. Inscribed as a gift on flyleaf. Minor shelfwear to DJ. Medium blue cloth, with gold stamping. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Eternal Darkness
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 2000-02-14. Hardcover. Good/DJ In good condition, some wear. Nice condition, no marks inside ... more information
Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 8) |
Blue Frontier
|
|
|
The Earth's oceans support a vast amount of life and diversity, and consequently its fair share of bad politics. In this juic... read more
Owl Publishing Company, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 9) |
Fungal Diseases of Fishes
|
|
|
T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Ltd., 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Text in RUSSIAN. Paperback with moderate bumping to the bottom corner and very light wear at the edges. Interior clean and unmarked in a solid binding. 96 pp. of text and full page color illustrations at rear. ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Freshwater Ecosystems of the Himalaya
|
|
|
Parthenon Publishing Group, New York, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition, upper spine lightly rubbed/soiled, edge of opening few pgs. slightly bent, otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 197 p. illus. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Handbook to the Common Intertidal Invertebrates of the Gulf of California
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tuscon, AZ.: University of Arizona Press, 1973. Classic reference text presents the history, evolution, physical factors and zoogeography of the Gulf of California with complete taxonomic keys. The invertebratescovered include: chordata; bryozoa; arthropoda; porifera; cnidaria; mollusca;annelida; nemertea; echinodermata; brachiopoda; platyhelminthes; hemichordata; echiuroidea; sipunculida; etc. 427 pgs. Profusely illustrated. Small stamps on endpapers and outer edges; label removal mark on front cover; pock... more information
Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 12) |
Intertidal Invertebrates of California
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Stanford, CA.: Stanford University Press, 1980. Comprehensive classic text contains both common and uncommon invertebrates of California's coastal waters, including over 5,500 reference sources; systematic coverage of major groups (such as Crustacea and other Arthropods, Echinodermata, Mollusca, etc) and their distinctive characters, range and habitat, life history, interactions with other species, economic importance, and current research. 690 pgs. Lavishly illustrated with over 900 color photographs. ... more information
Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 13) |
Factors in Adult Growth (Crustacean Issues 3)
|
|
|
Netherlands: A.A. Balkema, 1985. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to blue boards. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 362 pp.. First. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. ... more information
Offered by First Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $152.10
($144.63)
|
|
| 14) |
Barnacle Biology (Crustacean Issues 5)
|
|
|
Netherlands: A.A. Balkema, 1987. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to mustard-color boards. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked except a small red ink stamp (oriental character - Chinese or Japanese - perhaps a name) discretely applied to upper left corner of front endpaper. 443 pp.. First. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook. ... more information
Offered by First Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $143.10
($136.07)
|
|
| 15) |
Candiru: Life and Legend of the Bloodsucking Catfishes
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Co., 2002 Small light crease to bottom corner of rear cover, else clean & unmarked: tight & square.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.94
|
|
| 16) |
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia
|
|
|
this paperback is in very good condition with no markings... more information
Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
DYNAMIC AQUARIA Building Living Ecosystems
|
|
|
San Diego: Academic Press. Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0120437902 . 1st Edition; This is the 1991 hardcover first edition, not the paperback reprint. Pictorial cover. Profusely illustrated throughout, including many color plates. No tears or markings. A very nice copy. ; 0.9 x 10.94 x 8.48 Inches; 498 pages; This unique, respected book brings together the diverse modeling efforts of two decades of research in the Smithsonian Marine Systems Laboratory. <B>Dynamic Aquaria, Second Edition&... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Marine Biology : An Ecological Approach
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Solid copy, with 514 pages of text, drawings, b&w and color photos, graphs, charts; index; glossary. Clean except for a very few spots of yellow highlighting in chapter 2, on fewer than 10 pages; a few dogears early pages. Glossy full-color pictorial boards have bumped corners, especially lower front which is clean through the covering.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Marine Biology: An Ecological Approach
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Fair +. 1988. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 0060448350 Contains some underlining and highlighting. Boards show some wear, rubbing at edges.. Keywords: MARINE, BIOLOGY, SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Introduction to Marine Biology
|
|
|
Waveland Press, 1989. 638 p. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows wear along edges with creased/curled corners. Book is in good condition. . ISBN: 0881334464.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (14)Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (27)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (8)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
United States (154)Canada (24)
Australia (7)
United Kingdom (5)
India (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








