SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / Marine Biology Books
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / Marine Biology (x) remove
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / Marine Biology (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 193
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 10 Next
| 41) |
CRC Handbook of Coastal Processes and Erosion
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL.: CRC Press, 1983. Comprehensive text presents detailed topics covering the physical processes and erosion problems of coastal erosion, including implications for coastal-zone management; edge waves and the configuration of the shoreline; patterns and prediction of shoreline change; principles of beach nourishment; processes of sea cliff and platform erosion; erosion of the Great Lakes due to changes in the water level; erosion of the United States shorelines; etc. 305 pgs. Illustrated. Prior... more information
Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Quest for Alien Planets
|
|
|
New York, NY Plenum Press, 1997. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows former owner's rubber stamp at front free endpaper; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only mild rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 293pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Planetary Dreams: The Quest to Discover Life Beyond Earth
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.; NY, 1999. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good Plus/Good Plus condition, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Illustrated. 3 ISBN: 0471179361.... more information
Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 44) |
Planetary Dreams: The Quest to Discover Life Beyond Earth
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley. 1999. F First Printing. Hardcover in Very Good condition with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition improved and protected by a removable clear mylar cover. Color photo section. ... more information
Offered by Butterfly Book Company (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 45) |
Planetary Dreams: The Quest to Discover Life Beyond Earth
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. LIBRARY MARKS; CARD POCKET ON BACK FREE END SHEET, TOP EDGE, FREE END SHEETS, CONTENTS PAGE STAMPED. A nice reading copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Very shelf present... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 46) |
After Contact: The Human Response To Extraterrestrial Life
|
|
|
Albert Harrison examines in detail the psychological, sociological, political, and cultural dimensions of the search for extr... read more
New York: Plenum Trade, 1997. Copy is clean and tight with a like DUST JACKET. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 47) |
After Contact : the Human Response to Extraterrestrial Life
|
|
|
Albert Harrison examines in detail the psychological, sociological, political, and cultural dimensions of the search for extr... read more
New York: Plenum Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 364p, index. New book, ist printing, still tight. Chip to top edge near spine front cover; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.93
($46.67)
|
|
| 48) |
After Contact : The Human Response to Extraterrestrial Life
|
|
|
Albert Harrison examines in detail the psychological, sociological, political, and cultural dimensions of the search for extr... read more
First Edition. NY: Plenum Press, 1997. Ex-Library with usual library markings, mylar. Offers a useful conceptual framework for rational discussion of extraterrestrial life forms and provides a detailed analysis of likely human reactions to the detection of extraterrestrial life. References. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Georgia Holt Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Biological Rhythms and Clocks of Intertidal Animals
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1995. Comprehensive highly acclaimed monograph presents a detailed research study of the workings of intertidal animals' biological clocks, including coverage of the generation of tides; rhythms and their properties; time-series analysis; phase setting and entrainment; persistent fortnightly and monthly rhythms; the elucidationof the clock; organismic rhythms and tidal cycles; etc. 217 pgs. Illustrated with over 129 figures. . ISBN: 0195094352. First Edition. Hard Co... more information
Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 50) |
Oceanography: An introduction to the marine environment by Davis, Richard A
|
|
|
W.C. Brown Publishers, 1987. Very Good. SAME EDITION AS SHOWN!!! Hard cover. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information
Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 51) |
River Ecology and Management - Lessons from the Pacific Coastal Ecoregion (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2001. paperback. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 705 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $111.92
|
|
| 52) |
San Francisco Bay: Portrait of an Estuary
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 2003 First edition. 194 pages. Large hardcover with dust jacket. University of California Press (ISBN 0520233999). 2003 first edition, first printing. Book: Very good. Clean and complete, showing light wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild edge bumps. 4e. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Noah's Collectibles (Alaska, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 53) |
a Glow in the Dark; the Revolutionary Science of Biofluorescence
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. Press, 2007. 264 pages with index. ISBN: 0674024133. Trade paper. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Science of Biofluorescence. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.26)
|
|
| 54) |
THE FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF MARINE SCIENCE
|
|
|
NY: Facts On File. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 0816010315 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Date, library & discard stamps on ffep. Library stamp on top edge. The DJ, which is taped to the covers, is protected by clear plastic. Other than tape marks, binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked on very white paper. Other than call label, complete DJ is almost as new. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lette... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 55) |
Oceanography: Contemporary Readings in Ocean Sciences
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1973. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Slightl shelfwear to covers. Text is clean and bright. Name of previous owner on inside cover. ... more information
Offered by Fairlaine Books (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 56) |
The Facts on File Dictionary of Marine Science
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File Publications, 1988. Usual library marks. 326 pages with nearly 2,000 entries. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.16)
|
|
| 57) |
THE FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF MARINE SCIENCE
|
|
|
Facts On File,. VG/NONE. 1988. Softcover. 0816023697 . Covers glossy, bright with one minor crease at rear panel (lower corner tip) . Spine uncreased; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Front endpaper corner tip clipped. Softbound format. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 58) |
Marine Issues: From a Scientific, Political and Legal Perspective
|
|
|
The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2002. This volume collects a number of essays and articles from experts in various fields connected to marine environmental issues. These essays were first presented at the XXVIII Pacem in Maribus Conference held in December 2000, at the International Tribunal of the Law of the Sea in Hamburg, Germany. The purpose of the Conference was to enhance awareness of the European public, governments, the private sector and academia about the importance of responsible ocean and c... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($97.54)
|
|
| 59) |
Aquagenesis : The Origin and Evolution of Life in the Sea
|
|
|
A marine biologist and illustrator describes the process of evolution as it has happened and is happening in the Earth's ocea... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2003. Some rubbing/edgewear; remainder mark. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 60) |
The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Dept of Art &, 2000. 388pp including index Photos and illustrations. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (27)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (103)
Signed (8)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (152)Canada (23)
Australia (8)
United Kingdom (5)
India (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













