SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany Books
Botany
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x
Results 21 - 40 of 4525
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 226 Next
| 21) |
Bonsai 64
|
|
|
Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Contains full color photos of Bonsai trees presented at an exhibition in Japan. Captions are in English and Japanese. ISBN: 4140400870.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Australian Birthday Book (Birds)
|
|
|
Australia: Galah Paper. A charming little birthday book. One page per month, each month showing a full page painting of a named Australian bird and above the space left for birthday dates is a painting of an Australian flower of the month. Latin and English name. To the centre of the book is a family tree decorated with events from Australian history.. First. Stapled Card Covers. Fine. 71/2in x 51/2in. Birds, Flowers. Birds Flowers Australia. ... more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.96)
|
|
| 23) |
The Banksia Book
|
|
|
Kangaroo Press: Australia, , [1987] . 240, 103 col. plates, 73 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Peter Yeo's copy with his name to end-paper. First book to describe and give comprehensive coverage to all 73 known species. [B9596] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.65)
|
|
| 24) |
Botany
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 030616301 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 626 pages; Glossy Illustrated Boards; No Dust Jacket; Book Shows Little Wear . ... more information
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.88
|
|
| 25) |
A BEACHCOMBER'S BOTANY
|
|
|
Chatham, MA: Chatham Conservation Foundation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Edges sunned. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 26) |
Beginners' Botany
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Macmillan Company, 1927. MACMILLAN'S CANADIAN SCHOOL SERIES Good green cloth. Black titles, front and back covers. some spine edge wear previous owner name inside. . Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BOOX.ca (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.27
|
|
| 27) |
Botany
|
|
|
Golden Press, New York: 1970. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. This book empahsizes plant science - the diversity of form, the uniformity of processes, the ecological distribution, and the evolutionary development from simple to complex; but, it also endeavors to present the interaction and interdependence of all living forms. Includes an index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 28) |
A Beachcomber's Botany
|
|
|
The Chatham Press, Old Greenwich: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. A guide to the plants that grow along the shores of Cape Cod. Most of the flora included can also be found in seaside areas from New Jersey to Cape Breton, and thus the text and illustrations of this book apply to all of the New England coast. Includes an Index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Botany
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc; , 1974. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 550pp., 1550grams, ISBN:0471632503" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.94
($3.21)
|
|
| 30) |
Botany
|
|
|
BBC; , 1975. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition, suitable as a study copy. 110pp., 250grams, ISBN:0563109831" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.14)
|
|
| 31) |
Agricultural Botany
|
|
|
Gerald Duckworth, 1958. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No Dust Jacket, 1300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.29)
|
|
| 32) |
Botany
|
|
|
Holt, Reinhart and Winston, 1962. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 3rd edition., 1400grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.98
($33.02)
|
|
| 33) |
Botany
|
|
|
Holt, Reinhart and Winston, 1967. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. With line drawings by Croasdale, H T. Fourth Edition., 1400grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.29)
|
|
| 34) |
Botany
|
|
|
BBC; , 1972. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 80pp., 200grams, ISBN:0563106662" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.14)
|
|
| 35) |
Botany
|
|
|
Saunders (W.B.) Co Ltd; , 1983. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 768pp., 2050grams, ISBN:0030899427" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.47
($12.35)
|
|
| 36) |
The Art of the Botanist
|
|
|
Guildford: Lutterworth Press. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Wrapper torn with some loss from front top edge and tape repair to rear. 1981. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 224pp :: 250 b/w pictures, 64 in colour :: 350mm x 240mm (14" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.00
($56.20)
|
|
| 37) |
Arvores no Brasil
|
|
|
Sao Paulo: Premio/Duratex, 1989. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good folio-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has soime wear and light rubbing to edges with some minor tears and light scuffing to covers. 120 pages with illustrations, map, glossary, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
BRITISH BOTANISTS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Second Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Britain in Pictures: the British People in Pictures; B&W Illustrations; John Gilmour British Botanists London: Collins, 1946. . Second Impression. 8 colour plates and 19 B&W illustrations. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 39) |
British Botanists
|
|
|
William Collins, 1944. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket, 300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.94)
|
|
| 40) |
British Botanists
|
|
|
Collins, 1946. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.74
($24.36)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1117)Fine or New (295)
New (66)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (516)$5-10 (640)
$10-25 (1322)
$25-50 (930)
$50-100 (534)
$100-250 (447)
$250-500 (89)
$500-1,000 (35)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2600)Paperback (1120)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (833)With dust jacket (1184)
Signed (71)
With photos (871)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2907)United States (1405)
Canada (106)
India (61)
Australia (22)
Spain (12)
Germany (8)
Japan (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



