cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany Books

Botany

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x


Results 4481 - 4500 of 4525
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 Next
4481) New Zealand Alpine Plants
Mark, A. F., and Nancy M. Adams

Wellington, New Zealand: A. H. & A. Reed, 1973. Hardcover First edition Good in Good dust jacket Good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with some small tears and scuffing to covers. Both front and rear hinges appear to have been cracked and repaired with cloth tape. Stainmarks on lower corners of last few pages. Upper edges of index's pages are loose and threatening to fall out, though still attached. Name of... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4482) The Fiat Book of New Zealand Trees
Adams, Nancy

A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1977. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Spiral bound. 83pp. Full-page color illustrations. Contents are clean. Book is enclosed in a plastic cover (apparently as published). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4483) Collins Handguide to the Native Trees of New Zealand
Stewart, Ken

Auckland, New Zealand: HarperCollins Publishers New Zealand, 1998. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
4484) Economic native plants of New Zealand
Brooker, S.G., Cambie, R.C. & Cooper, R.C

Economic native plants of New Zealand
DSIR, Botany Division, 1988. . Paper covers, 'perfect' binding. V.g/No Jacket. V.g., owner's signature. xii + 181 pp. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.75)
4485) Trees and shrubs of New Zealand
Poole, A.L. & Adams, N.M

Trees and shrubs of New Zealand
P.D. Hasselberg, Government Printer, 1980. . Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /V.g. Fine; owner's signature. Fairly comprehensive treatment of the native trees and shrubs illustrated by text figures drawn by Nancy M. Adams. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)
4486) Plants of the New Zealand Coast
Moore, L.B.; Adams, N.M

Longman Paul: Auckland, , 1963. pp 113, line drawings. HB. Slightly worn d/w. [A06190] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.57)
4487) Studies in Pseudocyphellaria (lichens): 1. The New Zealand species
Galloway, D.J

BM(NH): , 1988. 267, 124 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Botany Vol. 17. [B3893] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £56.00 ($92.56)
4488) Forests and Climate in the South Island of New Zealand
Holloway, J.T

Forest Research Institute: Wellington, , 1954. 71, 8 plates. Wrappers. Wrappers slightly soiled. Technical Paper No.3. Rerinted from R.Soc. New Zealand Vol.82. [B6065] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
4489) Anatomie und Entwicklungsgeschichte der Phanerogamen. Dargestellt in mikroskopischen Original Präparaten mit begleitenden Text und erklärenden Zeichnungen
Sigmund, F

Franckh'sche Verlagshandlung: , [1915-1920] . 10 parts, b/w illus. HB. Some parts lack wrappers. Text German. Text accompanied a set of slide preparations (not present) by Franz Sigmund (1877-1940) Incomplete set of text and plates. Lieferung: 1;2(1);3(2);4(1);5(2),6-10. [C1426] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £56.00 ($92.56)
4490) Zeitlicher Vegetations- und Klimawandel im westlichen Senegal. [Series: Ercwissenschafliche Forschung, Bd. XXIV.]
Frankenberg, Peter and Anhuf, Dieter

Franz Steiner Verlag Wiesbaden, Stuttgart. , 1989. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's & Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, else about fine condition, clean & crisp. 215 pp. + 4 fold-outs in rear pocket. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
4491) Floristicheskie oblasti zemli [Floristic regions of the world]
Takhtajan, A. L. [Takhtadzhyan]

Floristicheskie oblasti zemli [Floristic regions of the world]
Nauka, Leningrad, 1978. 1st edition. Green cloth, no jacket. V.g/No Jacket. A near-fine copy of this major contribution to phytochorology. Academician Takhtajan, doyen of (former) Soviet botanists, has analysed the floristic regions of the world in detail and has come up with a thoroughly modern treatment. The one major area where he strays from orthodoxy is to place the Hyrcanian forests of northern Iran in the Irano-Turanian region - an odd decision for a botanist which such an intimate knowledge of th... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
4492) Arboviruses in the Mediterranean Countries. [Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Mikrobiologie und Hygiene, I. Abt. Supplemente 9]
Vesenjak-Hirjan, Jelka et al., eds

Gustav Fischer Verlag, Stuttgart for the Federation of European Microbiological Societies, 1980. 6th FEMS symposium held under the auspices of the Yugoslav Academy of Sciences and Arts in Zagreb, organized by the Society of Microbiologists of Croatia w/ the Association of Yugoslav Societies of Microbiology and the World Health Organization. 8vo, hardcover, op. Ex-lib stamps on front endpaper, lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine in vg+ dj. 332 pp. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
4493) Windflowers : Zephyranthes
Herklots, G.A.C

London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1980. Illustrated 12 page article contained in The Plantsman Volume 2 part 1, olive wrappers very slightly worn. [Also includes Ashburner's Survey of Betula]. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($7.02)
4494) Acta phytoecologia sinica / Zhiwu Shengtai Xuebao
Botanical Society of China / Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Science Press, Beijing, 2001. Vol. 25 nos. 1 & 2 only . Loose parts. V.g. . Two loose parts of this bimonthly journal, edited by Ma Ke-Ping. The subjects covered approximate to those of the "New Phytologist" journal. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
4495) Lexicon der Geneeskruiden: Vraagbaak voor Zieken en Gezonden
Uyldert, Mellie

Amsterdam: De Driehoek 351 pp Dutch language. Some small signs of wear to the boards but generally in good clean condition.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.83)
4496) Flora Zambesiaca Volume Nine Part Four (Euphorbiaceae) [Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana]
Radcliffe-Smith, A. (edited By G.V. Pope)

Flora Zambesiaca Volume Nine Part Four (Euphorbiaceae) [Mozambique, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana]
Royal Botanic Garden Kew, 1996. NEW. 70 line drawings, pp (2), 337, paperback, a very good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($42.98)
4497) Orchideen: Tropische Orchideen fur Zimmer und Gewachshaus
Rysy, W

BLV: Munich, , 1978. 164, Col. photos. HB. Small tear to head of spine; ink note on front cover. [B5941] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
4498) Genecological investigations on Zinc plants
Kakes, P

Universiteit van Amsterdam, 1980. 1st edition. Paper covers. Fine /No Jacket. Variously paginated. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
4499) Manual de Plantas de Costa Rica: Vol 1. Introduccion. Vol 2. Gimnospermas y Monocotiledoneas (Agavaceae-Musaceae). Vol 3. Monocotiledoneas (Orchidaceae-Zingiberaceae)
Hammel, B.E.; Grayum, M.H.; Herrera, C.; Zamora, N. (Eds.)

Missouri Botanical Garden: USA, , 2003-2004 . 3vols: xiv, 299; xviii, 694; xvi, 884, col + b/w photos, line drawings. HB. Fine in d/ws . Introductory volume (vol. 1) and preface to vols 2+3 bilingual English/Spanish; rest of text Spanish. [B7537] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £111.00 ($183.47)
4500) Plants Of Zion National Park: Wildflowers, Trees, Shrubs And Ferns
NELSON, RUTH ASHTON; BLAUE, TOM

Zion Natural History Association, Springdale: 1976. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 091563001X.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.50


Results 4481 - 4500 of 4525
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1117)
Fine or New (295)
New (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (516)
$5-10 (640)
$10-25 (1322)
$25-50 (930)
$50-100 (534)
$100-250 (447)
$250-500 (89)
$500-1,000 (35)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2600)
Paperback (1120)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (833)
With dust jacket (1184)
Signed (71)
With photos (871)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2907)
United States (1405)
Canada (106)
India (61)
Australia (22)
Spain (12)
Germany (8)
Japan (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: