cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany Books

Botany

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x


Results 41 - 60 of 4525
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 226 Next
41) British Botanists
Gilmour, John

London: Collins, 1944. With 8 plates in colour and 19 illustrations in black and white.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,47pages., 200grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.74 ($1.22)
42) Bulbs
CROCKETT, JAMES UNDERWOOD

Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
43) Arizona's Cactuses
Marshall, W. Taylor

Tempe, AZ: Desert Botanical Garden of Arizona, 1953. 2nd (revised) edition. Academic Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 1953 Academic Pamphlet, stapled, 116 pp; Science Bulletin No. 1; Clean, square, unmarked; Cover tanned, scraped; Pages clean, glossy, lightly foxed; No writing; Native species of cactus described in non-technical language with keys and photographs to help identification in the field. ... more information

Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
44) Botany of Cambridgeshire
Godwin, H.; Salzman, L.F. et al. (eds.)

Botany of Cambridgeshire
Published for the University of London Institute of Historical Research by the Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1938. Reprinted from vol. 1 of the VCH for Cambridgeshire. Paper covers. Good /No Jacket. Corners worn and curled, spine split at base. Pp. 35-76. Former owner's initials on first page. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.45)
45) The Bladder Campions
Marsden-Jones, E. M

The Ray Society, 1957. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 750grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.19 ($21.80)
46) The Bladder Campion
Marsden-Jones, E. M: Turrill, W. B

London: The Ray Society. VG : in very good condition with good dustwrapper. 1957. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 378pp :: 44 b/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.67)
47) The Cannabible
King, Jason

The Cannabible
Stock photo.
Berkley, CA, USA: Ten Speed Press. 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
48) The Care
Le Sueur, A D C

London: Country Life, 1949. Slightly Scuffed Through Use, Sticker On Front.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,224pages., 500grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.70 ($1.16)
49) The Care
Le Sueur, A D C

London: Country Life, 1949. Slightly Scuffed Through Use, Sticker On Front.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,224pages., 500grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.44)
50) The Book of the Carnation
Brotherston, R.P

London: John Lane, Bodley Head, 1904. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 91, uncut, decorated green cloth, a little rubbed .. ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)
51) Carnations
Steven Bailey

Blandford P; , 1982. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 216pp., 550grams, ISBN:0713711876" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.75 ($1.24)
52) CELL BIOLOGY
Philip L. Altman

CELL BIOLOGY
Bethesda Maryland: Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Presume first edition. Hardcover. 0913822108 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Biological Handbooks; Vol. 1; 4to 11" - 13" tall; A nice sound copy with some library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published in 197... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
53) The Chromosomes of the Algae
Godward, M B E

Edward Arnold, 1966. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 700grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.22)
54) The Chromosomes of the Algae
Godward, M B E

Edward Arnold, 1966. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 700grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.48)
55) Chrysanthemums

His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1948. Pamphlet, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 200grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.59)
56) CITES Bulb Checklist
Davis, Aaron P

1999. 8vo, pp 131, stiff wrappers, very good copy. Includes useful keys to Cyclamen, Galanthus and Sternbergia) . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.05)
57) Coffee
Dahlgren, Bror Eric

Field Museum of Natural History. VG. 1938. Pamphlet. ISBN: B00087Y3X0. A brief history of coffee, its origins, cultivation and processing; includes b&w photographs; Botany leaflet; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 45 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
58) Collectors' Alpines
Heath, R E

W.H. & L. Coolingirdge Ltd, 1964. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 1350grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.73 ($12.78)
59) Computers in Botanical Collections
Brenan, J.P.M., Ross, R. & Williams, J.T

London: Plenum Press, 1975. Octavo, pp x, 216, a very bright copy in very slightly creased dustwrapper. [Contains the papers read at an international conference at Kew, 1973. Herbarium records, Data Processing for Flora of Veracruz, Data Bank of the British Antarctic Survey, Flora North America information system, Living Plant record System at RBG Edinburgh etc.). ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
60) Conifers
David Papworth

Salamander Books; , 1984. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 160pp., 400grams, ISBN:0861011937" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.14)


Results 41 - 60 of 4525
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 226 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1117)
Fine or New (295)
New (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (516)
$5-10 (640)
$10-25 (1322)
$25-50 (930)
$50-100 (534)
$100-250 (447)
$250-500 (89)
$500-1,000 (35)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2600)
Paperback (1120)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (833)
With dust jacket (1184)
Signed (71)
With photos (871)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2907)
United States (1405)
Canada (106)
India (61)
Australia (22)
Spain (12)
Germany (8)
Japan (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: