cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany Books

Botany

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x


Results 61 - 80 of 4526
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 226 Next
61) Containers
CARTER, GEORGE

Containers
Stock photo.
Twenty imaginative garden projects using containers.

Stewart, Tabori, and Chang, New York: 1997. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 155670545X.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
62) Conversations on Botany
Fitton, Elizabeth & Sarah Mary

London: Longmans Green & Co. Rebound. Very good condition without dustwrapper with very occasional spotting. 1831. Seventh edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with 21 hand-coloured plates :: 200mm x 115mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £94.00 ($155.37)
63) Conversations on botany
Elizabeth and Sarah Mary Fitton (inferred)

Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1834. 8th edition. Half leather. Good /No Jacket. Considerable edge-wear, owner's inscription; tightly bound with only minor discoloration of paper. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £90.00 ($148.76)
64) CONVERSATIONS ON BOTANY
EDGEWORTH, MISS

CONVERSATIONS ON BOTANY
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1834. eighth edition Good Condition. 12 mo. 3/4 dark green tooled leather with cloth spine. Corners bumped. Black paper label [BOTANY] in gold. Hand-marbled end papers and fore-edge. The interior of the front and verso covers are repaired with dark blue binding tape Slight soiling to the first few pages and minor slight soiling and offset to the plates. [i-v], contents [vii-xi], lists of plates, explanation of the table of the classes, pronunciatio... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
65) Cotton-Cellulose
Hall, A. J

London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1924 228 pp including index plus adverts.Ex-lib with usual stamps, labels and some signs of use but otherwise in a sound clean condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by M E McCarty, Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($82.65)
66) Cryptogamic Botany
Sinnott, E.W

McGraw-Hill, 1938. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket. Volume 1 (Algae and Fungi), 1050grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.98)
67) Cryptogamic Botany
Sinnott, E.W

McGraw-Hill, 1938. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket. Volume 2 (Bryophytes and Pteridophytes), 900grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.97 ($19.79)
68) Cryptogamic Botany
Smith, G M

McGraw-Hill, 1955. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Volume 2: Bryophytes and Pteridophytes. 2nd edition., 900grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.65 ($4.38)
69) Cryptogamic Botany
Smith, G.M

McGraw-Hill, 1955. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Volume I. Algae and Fungi, 1150grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.99 ($42.96)
70) Carnations in Colour and Cultivation
Mansfield, T C

Collins, 1951. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No Dust Jacket., 750grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.74 ($4.53)
71) The Cyclamen
Puttock, A G

John Gifford Ltd, 1958. Clothback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. With illustrations by Puttock, R, 300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.99 ($6.60)
72) The Daffodil
Jefferson-Brown, M.J

Faber & Faber, 1951. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No Dust Jacket, 650grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.99 ($21.47)
73) A Darwin Centenary
Wanstall, P. J

Botanical Society of the British Isles, 1961. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No Dust Jacket, 350grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £56.99 ($94.20)
74) Delephiniums
Parrett, R

Penguin Books, 1961. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 250grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.97 ($19.79)
75) The Book of the Delphinium
Leeming, John F

The Book of the Delphinium
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1932. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp viii, 76, very scattered foxing, bookseller's stamp on title page, blue cloth, boards slightly bowed, otherwise an unususally bright copy. SCARCE. . ... more information

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
76) Blumen der Alpen
Weisz, J

, 1954. pp 16, 48 col plates. PB. Vg. [A07789] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($28.10)
77) Colorful Cacti of the American Deserts
Lamb, Edgar

New York, NY: Macmillan, 1974. 1st US edition. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/As New. 1974 Macmillan Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st US edition; DJ w/edge wear; Pages clean, bright, unmarked; Spine square, tight; This handy book takes the reader into the deserts of the United States, showing the fantastic variety of cacti and succulents in their natural habitats, and describing how they can be grown at home. Lots of color photographs. ... more information

Offered by Jed's Good Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
78) A Dictionary of Botany
Usher, G

Constable and Co Limited, 1966. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 700grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.04)
79) Compendium of Corn Diseases
University Of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign Dept. Of Crop Sciences

Compendium of Corn Diseases
Stock photo.
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Amer Phytopathological Society, 1999 Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
80) A Bibliography of Eastern Asiatic Botany
Merrill, Elmer D. & Egbert H. Walker

Jamaica Plain: Arnold Arboretum Harvard U.. NF. 1938. Hardcover. ISBN: B0008CGU5Y. slight discoloration on free endpaper from the original wrappers.; This is the original edition, not the hard to read re-print. An invaluable reference work on Asiatic scientific literature, that includes thousands of entries, and includes both Chinese and Japanese serials. TL2 #5871; 4to; 719 pp. ... more information

Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 61 - 80 of 4526
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 226 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1118)
Fine or New (294)
New (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (517)
$5-10 (641)
$10-25 (1320)
$25-50 (929)
$50-100 (535)
$100-250 (447)
$250-500 (90)
$500-1,000 (35)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2600)
Paperback (1121)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (835)
With dust jacket (1187)
Signed (72)
With photos (866)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2907)
United States (1407)
Canada (107)
India (59)
Australia (22)
Spain (12)
Germany (8)
Japan (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: