SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany Books
Botany
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x
Results 101 - 120 of 4525
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 226 Next
| 101) |
The Fern Allies
|
|
|
Frederick Stokes. Decorative Cloth. No dj. Ex-library copy w/ink stain on top of sp. & top corner of cover. Good firmly intact copy. Green decorative cloth cover w/ gilt lettering on it & sp. Library bookplate affixed to frt. endpaper. Glossary & Index To Scientific Names. . Good. 1905. ... more information
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 102) |
British Ferns and Their Allies
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons, 1866 "An abridgement of The Popular History of British Ferns and comprising the Ferns, Club-Mosses, Pepperworts & Horsetails... provided for the use of beginners in the study of these charming wild plants...avoids technicalities as far as possible and affords plain and easily understood descriptions of the plants." Probable first edition. Some edgewear to blue cloth covers (with gilt fern motif) but overall a very tidy, solidly bound copy containing 12 colour plates ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.28)
|
|
| 103) |
The Dryopteroid Ferns of Ceylon
|
|
|
BM(NH): , 1973. 43, 4 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Botany Vol.5(1). [B3911] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.14)
|
|
| 104) |
British Ferns
|
|
|
The Crowood Press Ltd; , 1987. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 128pp., 650grams, ISBN:0946284334" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.04
($5.02)
|
|
| 105) |
European Ferns
|
|
|
London: Cassell, Petter Galpin and Co. G : in Good condition. Slight rubbing on cover. Spine a little chipped top and tail. Some foxing throughout. Some weakness on hinge. [1880]. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt ruling and black and gold title and motifs. Decorated spine. 196pp incl. index :: 30 fine coloured lithographs supported by many black and white drawings by D. Blair :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £130.00
($214.88)
|
|
| 106) |
Field Book of Common Ferns
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1949. "for identifying fifty conspicuous species of Eastern America, with directions for their culture"; Twelfth printing in eleventh printing DW; with 54 B&W plates from photos and 52 cuts from outline drawings; 223pp.. Twelfth Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG++. Plants. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 107) |
Field Book of Common Ferns
|
|
|
New York/London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. HC. Very Good/Very Good. Revised Edition 1949, 9th impression. Unclipped dj some rubbing, small closed tear on back at top, lower edge of dj spine chipped, top dj & book spine dented inward, wrinkles along edge of front of dj appear they may have happened at publisher's. DJ bright & nice, otherwise. Book has previous owner's name inked neatly on front pastedown, covered completely by dj flap, pencilled research notes on ffep, rfep & ffep s... more information
Offered by White Pine Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 108) |
Diseases of Fingermillet
|
|
|
2003. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.59)
|
|
| 109) |
A FLORA OF CALIFORNIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1939. 128pp. Volume 3, Part I: pp. 17-128, figs. 280-365. Lennoaceae to Convolvulaceae. Many text figures and some B&W photos. Very nice reprint. Clean and unmarked.. Reissue. Paperback. New. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 110) |
An Annotated Flora of the Chicago Area
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: (The Chicago Academy of Sciences), 1927. First edition. Octavo. xxii; 554 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Very good in original printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 111) |
Flora of Bedfordshire
|
|
|
EP Publishing, 1978. A facsimile, (4 pages to a page), of the 1953 original. Large 8vo, corners very slightly bumped, otherwise a good copy in very slightly worn dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.44)
|
|
| 112) |
The British Flora
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1860. ("Comprising the phaenogomous or flowering plants and the ferns, with numerous figures illustrative of the umbelliferous plants, the composites, the grasses and the ferns"). Eighth edition. Small thick 8vo, 12 hand coloured plates, pp xliv, 636, original cloth neatly rebacked, old spine laid down. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.65)
|
|
| 113) |
Bibliography of the Flora of Czechoslovakia
|
|
|
Bratislava, 1960. (IN CZECH). (Bibliografia K Flore CSR). large 8vo, pp 883, folding map at rear, good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. Signed by first author on the title page. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.85)
|
|
| 114) |
Flora of Cyprus
|
|
|
Kew, Richmond, Surrey, 1977. 2 volumes, illustrated, pp 832 ; 1136, blue cloth, very good. The definitive flora, painstakingly researched. [These two volumes weigh over 3 kilos when packed and postage within most of the UK will be £7.50. Please enquire for shipping for the rest of the world.] . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £82.00
($135.54)
|
|
| 115) |
Flora of Cheshire
|
|
|
Chester: Cheshire Community Council, 1971. Distribution maps, a few illus, pp 258, cloth slightly bowed as usual, in a slightly worn and frayed d.w. . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.36)
|
|
| 116) |
Flora of Cheshire
|
|
|
Chester: Cheshire Community Council, 1971. Distribution maps, a few illus, pp 258, signature and date on half-title, cloth bowed as usual.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 117) |
A Flora of Cambridgeshire
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1964. 9 plates, 1 folding map, small 8vo, pp xvi, 366, a very good copy in a slightly frayed and chipped dustwrapper. From the library of the Kew botanist Alan Radcliffe-Smith, with his signature on the front endpaper.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 118) |
The Flora of a Changing Britain
|
|
|
Hampton: Botanical Society of the British Isles, 1970. [Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.45.] Report of a conference held in 1969, pp 157, neat signature on front endpaper, otherwise a good copy. [Deals with change due to climate, land use, transport and chemicals. With papers by Perring, Max Walters, Mellanby, Lousley, Hooper, Trist etc on trees, hedgerows, motorway verges. herbicides etc.] . ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 119) |
The Conservation of the British Flora
|
|
|
London: The Botanical Society of the British Isles, 1963. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.85. [BSBI Conference Report]. 90pp, the slightest signs of wear to the cloth, but very bright. [Articles on The Northumberland and Durham Naturalists Trust, the herbarium botanist and conservation, afforestation and conservation in Northumberland, conservation in South and South-West England etc.]. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.44)
|
|
| 120) |
The Englishman's Flora
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis, MacGibbon Ltd, 1975. Illustrated from early herbals (principally Mattioli, Fuchs & Brunfels), small thick 8vo, pp 542, slightly age-browned, a good copy in a slightly worn and creased dustwrapper.. ... more information
Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.83)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1117)Fine or New (295)
New (66)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (516)$5-10 (640)
$10-25 (1322)
$25-50 (930)
$50-100 (534)
$100-250 (447)
$250-500 (89)
$500-1,000 (35)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2600)Paperback (1120)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (833)With dust jacket (1184)
Signed (71)
With photos (871)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2907)United States (1405)
Canada (106)
India (61)
Australia (22)
Spain (12)
Germany (8)
Japan (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









