cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany Books

Botany

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x


Results 101 - 120 of 4506
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 225 Next
101) British Ferns
Ron Freethy

U. K.: The Crowood Press, 1987. An excellent copy of this book. 128 very clean, tight pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout with fine line drawings. . The jacket is also in very good condition. Price clipped. -- This book provides the naturalist with an introduction to British ferns and their close allies. The book opens with a brief study of the evolution of this primitive plant, and the factors which determined its present distribution, and then provides an up-to-date classification of all British sp... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.42)
102) The Fern Allies
Clvte, Willard N

The Fern Allies
Frederick Stokes. Decorative Cloth. No dj. Ex-library copy w/ink stain on top of sp. & top corner of cover. Good firmly intact copy. Green decorative cloth cover w/ gilt lettering on it & sp. Library bookplate affixed to frt. endpaper. Glossary & Index To Scientific Names. . Good. 1905. ... more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
103) British Ferns and Their Allies
Thomas Moore

George Routledge and Sons, 1866 "An abridgement of The Popular History of British Ferns and comprising the Ferns, Club-Mosses, Pepperworts & Horsetails... provided for the use of beginners in the study of these charming wild plants...avoids technicalities as far as possible and affords plain and easily understood descriptions of the plants." Probable first edition. Some edgewear to blue cloth covers (with gilt fern motif) but overall a very tidy, solidly bound copy containing 12 colour plates ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($46.44)
104) British Ferns
Ron Freethy

The Crowood Press Ltd; , 1987. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 128pp., 650grams, ISBN:0946284334" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.04 ($5.04)
105) European Ferns
Britten, James (Blair, D (Illustrater))

London: Cassell, Petter Galpin and Co. G : in Good condition. Slight rubbing on cover. Spine a little chipped top and tail. Some foxing throughout. Some weakness on hinge. [1880]. Green hardback cloth cover with gilt ruling and black and gold title and motifs. Decorated spine. 196pp incl. index :: 30 fine coloured lithographs supported by many black and white drawings by D. Blair :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £130.00 ($215.62)
106) Field Book of Common Ferns
DURAND, Herbert

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1949. "for identifying fifty conspicuous species of Eastern America, with directions for their culture"; Twelfth printing in eleventh printing DW; with 54 B&W plates from photos and 52 cuts from outline drawings; 223pp.. Twelfth Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG++. Plants. ... more information

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
107) Field Book of Common Ferns
Herbert Durand

Field Book of Common Ferns
New York/London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. HC. Very Good/Very Good. Revised Edition 1949, 9th impression. Unclipped dj some rubbing, small closed tear on back at top, lower edge of dj spine chipped, top dj & book spine dented inward, wrinkles along edge of front of dj appear they may have happened at publisher's. DJ bright & nice, otherwise. Book has previous owner's name inked neatly on front pastedown, covered completely by dj flap, pencilled research notes on ffep, rfep & ffep s... more information

Offered by White Pine Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
108) Diseases of Fingermillet
Anilkumar, T.B, Mantur, S.G & Madhukeshwara, S.S

2003. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 300grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.76)
109) The Flora of Dorset
Bowen, H

Pisces: , 2000. 382, 60 colour photos, over 900 distribution maps. 280x215mm, HB. NEW. The first new flora for Dorset since 1948. Full details of distribution and status of over 2,000 species of seed plants and ferns and over 400 mosses and liverworts. County list of 1,500 species of fungi; full coverage of lichens, marine algae and stoneworts.[9781874357162] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($82.93)
110) Flora of Derbyshire
Clapham, A.R

Derby Museum: , 1969. viii, 382, 1 col plate, 16 b/w photos, 10 text figs. Cloth. Vg in torn/repaired d/w. [A07770] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($28.20)
111) Flora of Derbyshire
Clapham, A.R

Derby Museum: , 1969. viii, 382, 1 col plate, 16 b/w photos, 10 text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w (with few small tears). [A07788] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.59)
112) A Flora of Cambridgeshire
Perring, F.H.; Sell, P.D.; Walter, S.M

Cambridge UP: , 1964. xvi, 365, PB. From the library of Col. A.M. Emmet. [B0542] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.90)
113) The Flora of Berkshire
Bowen, H.J.M

Privately published: , 1968. 389, Cloth. Worn d/w; boards slightly warped. [B3780] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($31.51)
114) The Flora of Cheshire
De Tabley, Lord; Moore, S. (Ed.)

Longmans, Green & Co: , 1899. cxiv, 399, frontis, folding col. map. Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg ex-lib. copy; small ink stamps to verso of title-page and last page of index only; label to end-paper; a little foxing. Attractive gilt decoration to front cover; small label removed from foot of spine. [B5035] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($157.57)
115) Atlas of the British Flora
Perring, F.H.; Walters, S.M. (Eds.)

EP Publishing: , 1976. xxvi, 432, 1700 distribution maps. 4to, Cloth. Sound ex-lib. copy: usual stamps + labels. 2nd Edition. [B5664] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($38.15)
116) A Flora of Cambridgeshire
Perring, F.H.; Sell, P.D.; Walter, S.M

Cambridge UP: , 1964. xvi, 365, 8 b/w plates, 1 map. HB. Vg. Occasional marginal pencil annotations. [B8724] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($28.20)
117) Flora de Cuba
Leon, H.; Alain, H

Havana/Puerto Rico, , 1946-1963 . 5 vols: 441, 456, 502, 556, 362, B/w photos, text figs. PB. Vol. 1+5 - cloth; vols 2-4 - wrappers (spines chipped, some tears). Vols. 1-4: Ex-lib: usual ink stamps and labels. Vol. 5 in d/w. Text Spanish. Vol. 1 (1946): Published by Cultural, S.A., Havana; Vols. 2-4 (1951-1953-1957): Published as Contribuciones Ocasionales del Museo de Historia Natural de La Salle (Nos. 10,13,16); Vol. 5 (1963): Published by Universidad de Puerto Rico . [B9249] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £167.00 ($276.99)
118) A Flora of Cambridgeshire
Perring, F.H.; Sell, P.D.; Walter, S.M

Cambridge UP: , 1964. xvi, 365, 8 b/w plates, 1 map. HB. Vg in frayed d/w. Peter Yeo's copy with his name to fly-leaf. [B9696] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.22)
119) The Alpine Flora
Correvon, H.; Robert, P

Methuen: London, , 1911. 436, 103 plates (100 col.). HB. Vg. English edition translated from French and enlarged by E.W. Clayforth. [C1480] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($28.20)
120) Flora of Assynt
Evans, P.A., Evans, I.M. and Rothero, G.P

Flora of Assynt
The authors, 2002. Paper covers. As new/No Jacket. Nearly new. Covers a single, albeit rather large, parish in the south-west corner of the county of Sutherland on the northernmost mainland of Scotland. Most species entries are accompanied by a dot distribution map, by tetrads. The introduction includes a col. map of the geology (fig. 4) reproduced from the survey dated 1948. There is also a loose insert reproducing an attractive Bartholemew half-inch contour map of 1947. Introductory chapters include one... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.85)


Results 101 - 120 of 4506
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 225 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (124)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1117)
Fine or New (292)
New (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (517)
$5-10 (630)
$10-25 (1323)
$25-50 (920)
$50-100 (536)
$100-250 (446)
$250-500 (88)
$500-1,000 (34)
Over $1,000 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2605)
Paperback (1101)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (842)
With dust jacket (1190)
Signed (71)
With photos (856)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2886)
United States (1406)
Canada (108)
India (61)
Australia (22)
Spain (12)
Germany (8)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: