SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany Books
Botany
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x
Results 121 - 140 of 4519
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 226 Next
| 121) |
British Flora
|
|
|
J.M. Dent & Sons, 1925. Hard covers, no wrapper. Good /No Jacket. Good, owner's signature (twice), beginning to split at front hinge. Essentially a huge key, firstly to families (paginated in roman numerals) and then to genera and species. 2300 text figures illustrate the couplets. A very underrated Flora. Glossary, index to Latin and English names. xxxiv, 315 pp., map (of botanical regions of the British Isles) at end. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.92)
|
|
| 122) |
Flora of Bedfordshire
|
|
|
Corporation of Luton Museum and Art Gallery, 1953. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. Fine /V.g. Author's signature on ffep. Top edge green. A comprehensive [even includes fungi!] treatment of the flora of a county whose diversity is surpisingly high for such a small area. The map on p. 16 shows the county boundary in red; the book is otherwise unillustrated, save for the wrapper which has a composite of cuckoo pint, bee orchid and other flowers. An outstanding work for the 1950s. 532 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.89)
|
|
| 123) |
Atlas of the British Flora
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson , 1962. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.89)
|
|
| 124) |
The British flora
|
|
|
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, 1835. 3rd edition. Half leather. Good /No Jacket. Boards rather worn, internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($132.62)
|
|
| 125) |
Compendium florae Britannicae
|
|
|
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1828. 5th edition. Hard covers. V.g. /No Jacket. Handwritten index to Linnaean classes facing last page of index, some notes in text; a very good copy in original boards, with minor foxing to title page and facing page with publisher's motif. viii, 212 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £140.00
($232.08)
|
|
| 126) |
Alien flora of Britain
|
|
|
West, Newman & Co., London, 1905. 1st edition. Green buckram. Good /No Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and library bookplate. xvi, 208 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.42)
|
|
| 127) |
Atlas of the British Flora
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson , 1962. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /No Jacket. The original edition, with the rare loosely inserted leaflet 'first list of corrections to the Atlas of the British Flora'. Jacket badly torn and incomplete; all overlays present. xxiv, 432 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.89)
|
|
| 128) |
Flora of Bedfordshire
|
|
|
Corporation of Luton Museum and Art Gallery, 1953. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Jacket sl. dulled around spine, pages a smidgeon tanned. Top edge green. A comprehensive [even includes fungi!] treatment of the flora of a county whose diversity is surpisingly high for such a small area. The map on p. 16 shows the county boundary in red; the book is otherwise unillustrated, save for the wrapper which has a composite of cuckoo pint, bee orchid and other flowers. An outstanding work for t... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.89)
|
|
| 129) |
Flora of Berkshire
|
|
|
Brambleby Books, Harpenden, 2005. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. New /New. In transparent polyester wrapper. Covers not only vascular plants and bryophytes but also charophytes, lichens and non-lichenized fungi, and extends its coverage into the current county of Oxfordshire that formerly belonged to Berkshire. 1375 pp., 16 plates. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.89)
|
|
| 130) |
Atlas Florae Europaeae
|
|
|
CMFE / Societas Biologica Fennica Vanamo, 1986. vol. 7 only. Paper covers. V.g/No Jacket. V.g.; owner's signature confessing to it being a review copy. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.15)
|
|
| 131) |
The concise British flora in colour
|
|
|
Ebury Press / Michael Joseph, 1965. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g/Good. V.g./g., flaps adhered by old sellotape. Deservedly popular illustrated guide to British wild flowers. 231 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.26)
|
|
| 132) |
The flora of the Clyde area
|
|
|
John Smith & Son, Glasgow, 1933. 1st edition. Hard covers, gilt lettering to spine, no dust jacket. Fine /No Jacket. A fine, little-used copy. Foyle sticker on front end paper; owner's signature. A rare example of a local flora which treats infraspecific taxa (in this case, mostly varieties) as well as species. Although there were several previous floras covering at least part of the study area, such as Hennedy's Clydesdale Flora, Ewing's Glasgow Catalogue and of course Hooker's Flor... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.15)
|
|
| 133) |
Flora Erevana
|
|
|
Nauka Press, Leningrad, 1972. Publisher's mustard-brown boards, no dust jacket. Fine /No Jacket. Fine, one corner bumped. In Russian with Armenian and Russian summaries. Modern flora of southern Armenia, including the Araks valley [the classical Araxes], from the environs of Erevan southwards to the border of Nakhichevan. Illustrated with 117 well-drawn text figures. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.89)
|
|
| 134) |
The flora of Cheshire
|
|
|
Longmans, 1899. 1st edition. Presentation inscription on rear of ffep. V.g. /No Jacket. Rear of cover sl. marked, otherwise in almost unread condition (pages uncut). cxiv, 399 pp., sl. foxed map (with small tear along hinge) at rear. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £115.00
($190.64)
|
|
| 135) |
The Concise British Flora In Colour
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with bumping to edge of book and DJ. Condition of plates and text are very good. This beautiful book is the triumphant outcome of no less than sixty years of meticulous and devoted study, research, and note-making and exquisite draughtsmanship. Of the thousands of species exactly and precisely described in the text, nearly 1.400 are depicted in full colour plates which are remarkable for precision of detail and fidelity... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 136) |
The Concise British Flora In Colour
|
|
|
Ebury Press And Michael Joseph, London: 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition with slight yellowing to DJ. This beautiful book is the triumphant outcome of no less than sixty years of meticulous and devoted study, research, and note-making and exquisite draughtsmanship. Of the thousands of species exactly and precisely described in the text, nearly 1.400 are depicted in full colour plates which are remarkable for precision of detail and fidelity of colour. As a reference work of identificat... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.13
|
|
| 137) |
Euro Flora
|
|
|
Geneva: Silvio Basile. .Hardback,Privately Owned, , ,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in good condition,177pages., 1150grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.63
($15.96)
|
|
| 138) |
Changing Flora and Fauna of Britain
|
|
|
Academic Press Inc.(London) Ltd; , 1974. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 461pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0123334500" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.94
($6.53)
|
|
| 139) |
Concise Flora of Britain
|
|
|
Clarendon Press, 1960. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No Dust Jacket, 400grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.49
($10.76)
|
|
| 140) |
The Flora of Berkshire
|
|
|
Holywell Press, 1968. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 550grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.89
($16.39)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1113)Fine or New (293)
New (69)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (515)$5-10 (638)
$10-25 (1325)
$25-50 (928)
$50-100 (532)
$100-250 (445)
$250-500 (89)
$500-1,000 (35)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2593)Paperback (1118)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (833)With dust jacket (1181)
Signed (70)
With photos (872)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2907)United States (1399)
Canada (106)
India (61)
Australia (22)
Spain (12)
Germany (8)
Japan (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








