cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany Books

Botany

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany x


Results 161 - 180 of 3846
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 192 Next
161) Fragrant Flowers
Wilfred Willett

Ward Lock Volume 5 of the six volume British Wild Flowers series with 6 tipped in plates by Amy Webb in glorious colour. Covers are grimy but interior is very good, tight and fresh.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Amy D Webb. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.31)
162) Autumn Flowers and Fruits FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacBride, J Francis; Chicago Field Museum Botany Leaflet #10

Chicago: Field Museum Of Natural History. Very Good. 1924. Pamphlet. B00087T3Q2 . Stapled brown paper pictorial wraps, color decoration, color frontis. Name bottom rt of top wrap, else unmarked. illustrated with many b/w photos. 29pp.; B&W Photographs; 8vo ; 29 pages . ... more information

Offered by Alchemy Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
163) From Flower To Fruit
DOWDEN, ANNE OPHELIA

Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Meticulously describes and pictures, in full-color paintings and exquisite black-and-white drawings, the amazing variety of fruits made by flowering plants. Using speimens she has collected from all over the world, she explains how fertilization occurs, how seeds are produced, and how flowers mature into fruits. Includes an Index. ISBN: 069004402X.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50
164) Eucalyptus Buds and Fruits
Chippendale, G.M

Eucalyptus Buds and Fruits
Canberra: Forestry and Timber Bureau of Australia, 1968. dustjacket with corner wear and a few small holes. owner's name. 96pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Milliway's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
165) Botany: A Functional Approach
Walter Henry Muller

Macmillan USA; , 1979. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 640pp., 1200grams, ISBN:0029794404" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £43.00 ($71.56)
166) Botany: A Functional Approach
Walter Henry Muller

Macmillan USA; , 1979. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 640pp., 1200grams, ISBN:0029794404" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £43.00 ($71.56)
167) Fundamentals Of Cytology
Sharp, Lester W

McGaw-Hill, 1943-3rd print. First. Hb. good-edges yellowed& soiled- covers has light wear on edges &. 8vo+. Yes. Third printing with corrections & spine-hinge is a little weak-pages have some underlining & notaions in a few places-edges bumped lightly ... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
168) Dispersal in Fungi
Ingold, C. T

Oxford Clarenden Press, 1953. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 450grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.23 ($2.05)
169) Edible Fungi
Ramsbottom, J

Penguin Books, 1943. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. No dust jacket., 250grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.37 ($2.28)
170) The Fungi
Ainsworth, G C et al

Academic Press, 1973. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. An Advanced Treatise. Volume IV A- A Taxonomic Review with Keys: Ascomycetes and Fungi Imperfecti. No dust jacket., 1350grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.82 ($29.65)
171) Dictionary of the Fungi
G C Ainsworth (Author), G R Bisby (Author)

C'wealth Agric. Bureaux; , 1963. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 547pp., 700grams, ISBN:0851980759" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.74 ($19.54)
172) Biology of Fungi
C T Ingold (Author)

Chap. & H; , 1984. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 152pp., 500grams, ISBN:0412532107" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £31.98 ($53.22)
173) Ainsworth & Bisby's Dictionary of the Fungi
Hawksworth, D.L. et al

Ainsworth & Bisby's Dictionary of the Fungi
Stock photo.
London: CAB International. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. 1996. Eighth edition. Maroon laminate cover. 616pp :: Diagrams within the text :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.94)
174) Ainsworth & Bisby's Dictionary of the Fungi
Ainsworth, G. C.; Bisby, Guy Richard

Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux [for the] Commonwealth Mycological Institute, 1971 First printing, sixth edition. 663 pp., thick octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no major flaws, slight sunning to cloth along edge, small stamp to ffep. Dj is very fresh, unclipped, couple of short edge-tears. . ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
175) The advance of the fungi
Large, E.C

The advance of the fungi
Jonathan Cape, 1940. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g/V.g. Bookplate of J.E. Hyde-Linaker with coat of arms; inscription and former owner's signature. Some tears to dust jacket, spine water-stained, top edge of text spotted, ?bookmark print-through on pp. 172-3, generally good. A rattlingly good read, concentrating on fungal diseases and their impact on agriculture and horticulture. Illustrated with 6 full-page monochrome plates and 58 text figures. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.92)
176) Edible fungi
Ramsbottom, John

Edible fungi
King Penguin, 1943. Decorative paper-covered boards. Good /No Jacket. Good, spine rubbed and cracked, owner's signature, peripheral foxing not affecting text. Plates annotated in pencil with English names. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.32)
177) ENGLISH GARDEN FLOWERS
Nash, John

London: Duckworth. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Soiling to the front cover, stains to the rear cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 31 pages . ... more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
178) Garden Flowers
Hardy-Gathorne,R

London: B.T. Batsford, 1948. .Hardback,Privately Owned, , ,in fair to good all-round condition, ,28pages., 350grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.98 ($11.62)
179) The Gardener's Companion
Hadfield, M

London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1938. .Hardback,Privately Owned, , ,in fair to good all-round condition, ,624pages., 650grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.19 ($6.97)
180) Garden alive
Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald

Studio Vista; , 1967. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 195pp., 650grams, ISBN:0289370353" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.98 ($3.29)


Results 161 - 180 of 3846
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 192 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1112)
Fine or New (294)
New (68)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (476)
$5-10 (467)
$10-25 (1086)
$25-50 (810)
$50-100 (469)
$100-250 (397)
$250-500 (83)
$500-1,000 (32)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2354)
Paperback (849)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (814)
With dust jacket (998)
Signed (58)
With photos (547)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2253)
United States (1405)
Canada (107)
India (47)
Australia (22)
Germany (8)
Japan (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: