Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Ecology Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Ecology (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 625
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 31 Next
61) Human Adaptability: An Introduction to Ecological Anthropology
Moran, Emilio F

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1982. 404pp. Index, Biblio., Glossary. Soiling wraps/edges, light wear, rubbing.. Paperback. VG-. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
62) Human Adaptability: An Introduction to Ecological Anthropology
Moran, Emilio F

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1982. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, small corner crease front cover, owner's sticker inside front cover, a couple of dings to the rear cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
63) Killer Algae
Alexandre Meinesz; Translator-Daniel Simberloff

Killer Algae
In this probing investigation, a French scientist chronicles his unsuccessful attempts to persuade other scientists and polit... read more

University Of Chicago Press, 1999-11-15. Hardcover. Good. hardcover. some underlighting & notes inside. ... more information

Offered by Taradise Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.17
64) Lake Gardsjon (Ecological Bulletin 37): An Acid Forest Lake and Its Catchments (Ecological Bulletins)
Andersson, F

Stockholm, Sweden: Blackwell Science Ltd, Jan 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.94 ($11.10)
65) The Benthos of Lakes
Brinkhurst, Ralph O

London: Palgrave Macmillan, Dec 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.95 ($27.11)
66) Complexity in Landscape Ecology - (Quantity available: 4)
David G. Green

Complexity in Landscape Ecology -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2007. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. x + 208 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $208.50
67) Ecosystem Function in Heterogeneous Landscapes - (Quantity available: 4)
Gary M. Lovett

Ecosystem Function in Heterogeneous Landscapes -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2005. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 489 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $208.50
68) Ecosystem Function in Heterogeneous Landscapes - (Quantity available: 4)
Gary M. Lovett

Ecosystem Function in Heterogeneous Landscapes -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2005. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xviii + 489 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $100.72
69) Kenya's Changing Landscape
Turner, Raymond M.; Ochung', H

Kenya's Changing Landscape
Stock photo.
University of Arizona Press, 1998 New paperback/small remainder mark.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by SCHOOL HAUS BOOKS (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
70) Landscape Agroecology
Wojtkowski, Paul A

Landscape Agroecology
Stock photo.
Food Products Press, New York, 2004. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xiv, 330 p. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
71) Island Life
Wallace, Alfred R

Island Life
Stock photo.
Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1998. Small crease, rubbing to cover. Clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
72) Light and Life
Gross, Michael

Light and Life
Stock photo.
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2003. First edition, first printing. Cloth binding, 161 pp. Light, more than any other physical phenomenon, lies at the heart of almost every aspect of life. To give just one example: photosynthesis, which converts sunlight into usable energy, creates the calories that sustain you, the oxygen you breathe, even the ozone layer that protects you from dangerous radiation. Biochemist Michael Gross takes us on a fascinating, far reaching exploration of light and l... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
73) Light and Life
Gross, Michael

Light and Life
Stock photo.
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2003. First edition, first printing. Cloth binding, 161 pp. Light, more than any other physical phenomenon, lies at the heart of almost every aspect of life. To give just one example: photosynthesis, which converts sunlight into usable energy, creates the calories that sustain you, the oxygen you breathe, even the ozone layer that protects you from dangerous radiation. Biochemist Michael Gross takes us on a fascinating, far reaching exploration of light and l... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
74) Light and Life
Gross, Michael

Light and Life
Stock photo.
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2003. First edition, first printing. Cloth binding, 161 pp. Light, more than any other physical phenomenon, lies at the heart of almost every aspect of life. To give just one example: photosynthesis, which converts sunlight into usable energy, creates the calories that sustain you, the oxygen you breathe, even the ozone layer that protects you from dangerous radiation. Biochemist Michael Gross takes us on a fascinating, far reaching exploration of light and l... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
75) Light and Life
Gross, Michael

Light and Life
Stock photo.
Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 2003. 161 pp. new unread copy. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
76) Mammalogy: Adaptation, Diversity, and Ecology
Feldhamer, Drickamer, Vessy, Merritt

Mammalogy: Adaptation, Diversity, and Ecology
Stock photo.
Dubuque, Iowa, U.S.A.: WCB McGraw-Hill, 1999. 1999 textbook/reference book. Appears unread. Unmarked, clean and tight. Bumped corners and light shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, NF. 11" X 8.5". ... more information

Offered by 1st Wrappers Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
77) Ecosystem Classification for Environmental Management
Klijn, Frans

Hard cover. Fine. 1994, Hard cover, Excellent! prev owner's name crossed off, 293 p. Contributions to Phenomenology, 2., ... more information

Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00
78) Managing for Healthy Ecosystems
Rapport, David, J.; Lasley, William L.; Rolston, Dennis E.; Nielsen, N. Ole; Qualset, Calvin O.; Damania, Ardeshir B.(editors)

Managing for Healthy Ecosystems
Stock photo.
Boca Raton, Florida: Lewis Publishers, 2002. 1552 pages. As-new/never opened. Covers have a bare minimum of shelf wear.. Hard Cover- Pictorial Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
79) Laboratory Manual of General Ecology
Cox, George W

Laboratory Manual of General Ecology
Stock photo.
McGraw Hill, 1996 Clean relatively unused copy with photo of lakeside vegetation. Ecological map in rear pocket.. Seventh Edition. Soft Binding. Very good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blueheronbks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
80) Dead Mars, Dying Earth
Brandenburg, John; Paxson, Monica Rix

Dead Mars, Dying Earth
Stock photo.
Freedom, CA: The Crossing Press, 2000. HB/DJ, NF/AN, 311 pp. Book is lightly bumped with a 3/4" wrinkle line at bottom of spine. A remarkable true story of scientific discoveries that have consequences for the entire human race, present and future. "Brandenburg and Paxson make a powerful case for fully funding fusion energy development as one of the most important ways to alleviate global warming. I strongly agree." Dr. Mario Molina, Nobel Laureate, Chemistry 1995, Member of President Clinton... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 61 - 80 of 625
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (301)
Fine or New (138)
New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)
$5-10 (101)
$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (85)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (356)
Paperback (189)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (16)
With photos (77)

Filter by country:
United States (393)
United Kingdom (87)
India (71)
Canada (58)
Australia (10)
Germany (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: