Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Ecology Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Ecology (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 626
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 31 Next
81) Marathon 16
Shepard, Martin and Marjorie Lee

Marathon 16
Stock photo.
The story of the revival of a long-lost ecosystem along the Chicago River, undertaken by the Nature Conservancy. Also include... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995. spine creased and some edge wear and flat square tight copy.. ISBN: 0671780425. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Psychology. ... more information

Offered by books etc... (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.95
82) Expected Effects of Climatic Change on Marine Coastal Ecosystems (Developments in Hydrobiology)
Beukema, Jan J

Dordrecht ; Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, April 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £140.44 ($224.61)
83) Artificial Habitats for Marine and Freshwater Fisheries
Seaman, William/ Sprague, Lucian M

Artificial Habitats for Marine and Freshwater Fisheries
Academic Pr, 1991. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Book in excellent condition. Appears un-read. No markings. ... more information

Offered by Fairlaine Books (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $79.20
84) Ecology and landscape development: a history of the Mersey basin
Greenwood, E.F. (editor)

Ecology and landscape development: a history of the Mersey basin
Liverpool University Press, in association with NMGM, 1999. 1st edition. Paper covers. V.g/No Jacket. "This significant study É is probably the first in the world of its kind for an urban and industrial region. It is thus of considerable importance far beyond north-west England, having relevance for industrial areas as a whole. It is unique as an ecological history and as a treatment of the industrial aspects of conservation" - blurb. Numerous contributors; forewords by Bryan Alexander an... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.99)
85) Ecology And Landscape Development: A History of the Mersey Basin
Greenwood, E.F. (editor)

Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1999. Proceedings of a Conference held at Merseyside Maritime Musem, Liverpool, 5-6 July 1996. 262 pages + 10 prelims. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs, maps, graphs and tables. Every book is sent in a rigid cardboard posting box.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 29.5 Cm x 21 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.59)
86) Interfaces in Microbial Ecology
Marshall, K. C

Harvard University Press. Hardcover. 0674458222 Near Fine (fine except owner's name and embossment)/Near Fine in a Brodart mylar cover. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
87) FROM 0 to 1: An Authoritative History of Modern Computing
Akera, Atsushi; Nebeker, Frederik (editors)

FROM 0 to 1: An Authoritative History of Modern Computing
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Inc., 2002. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0195140257. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPUTER SOFTWARE COMPUTERS. ... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
88) Molecular Microbial Ecology Manual - (Quantity available: 4)
George A. Kowalchuk

Molecular Microbial Ecology Manual -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2004. hardcover. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 1780 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $754.23
89) Molecular Microbial Ecology Manual -
George A. Kowalchuk

Molecular Microbial Ecology Manual -
Stock photo.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2004. H. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 1780 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $463.09
90) An Introduction to Molecular Ecology [1]
Trevor Beebee and Graham Rowe

An Introduction to Molecular Ecology [1]
Stock photo.
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford First Edition 2004. . First edition in publisher's original laminated card covers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' xxiv, 346 [pp] ISBN 0199248575. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, new book never used. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.98)
91) An Introduction to Molecular Ecology [2]
Trevor Beebee and Graham Rowe

An Introduction to Molecular Ecology [2]
Stock photo.
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford First Edition 2004. . First edition in publisher's original laminated card covers. Quarto 10'' x 8'' xxiv, 346 [pp] ISBN 0199248575. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition with small tear to foot of upper panel. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.98)
92) Faces in the Forest: The Endangered Muriqui Monkeys of Brazil
Karen B. Strier

Faces in the Forest: The Endangered Muriqui Monkeys of Brazil
Harvard University Press, 1999-05-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! NOT a remainder. FREE Tracking/Delivery Confirmation and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thank You. ... more information

Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
93) Mycorrhizas in Ecosystems - (Quantity available: 4)
D.J. Read

CABI Publishing, 1992. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 448 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $248.69
94) EMULATING NATURAL FOREST LANDSCAPE DISTURBANCES - CONCEPTS AND APPLICATIONS
Perera, Ajith H.; Buse, Lisa J.; and Weber, Michael G. (edited by)

EMULATING NATURAL FOREST LANDSCAPE DISTURBANCES - CONCEPTS AND APPLICATIONS
Stock photo.
New York: Columbia University Press. fine, pictorial boards (hardcover). (2004). HC. 315pp. ISBN 0231129165 Representing a range of geographic perspectives from across Canada and the United States, this book looks at the escalating public debate on the viability of natural disturbance emulation for sustaining forest landscapes from the perspective of policymakers, forestry professionals, academics, and conservationists. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
95) Natural Disasters
Abbott, Patrick Leon

Natural Disasters
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2001 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
96) A Natural History of Families
Forbes, Scott

2005 Princeton Univ. Press, NJ; ISBN 0-691-09482-9.. 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A biography professor explores the nature of families in animals and humans. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
97) A Natural History of Families
Forbes, Scott

Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2005. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg+ dj. Thin, neatly glue-repaired abrasion & short tear to edge of front endpaper w/ , interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj has 1 tiny edge-nick. ix, 231 p., illus. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
98) Encyclopedia of Indian Natural History

Encyclopedia of Indian Natural History
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Like New. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
99) Natural Disasters
Abbott, Patrick Leon

Natural Disasters
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 2001 Both front and back covers have been creased. Text is clean and bright. Covers show some creasing; Corners lightly bumped. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
100) A New Century of Biology
Kress, W. John

A New Century of Biology
Stock photo.
Smithsonian Inst Pr, 2001. Hardback. Fine/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 81 - 100 of 626
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (302)
Fine or New (138)
New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)
$5-10 (101)
$10-25 (208)
$25-50 (85)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (356)
Paperback (190)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (16)
With photos (77)

Filter by country:
United States (394)
United Kingdom (87)
India (71)
Canada (58)
Australia (10)
Germany (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: