SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General Books
Life Sciences - General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General x
Subject: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 2415
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 121 Next
| 1) |
Accelerators
|
|
|
Garden City:: Anchor / Doubleday,, 1960. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Science Study Series S17. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and edgewear to the covers otherwise a clean copy with no spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alaska
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. HC/DJ price unclipped. Stated first edition, Random House first printing with appropriate number line. Very good condition at least with light corner bumping. The epic novel of Alaska by best selling author James Michener. 868 pages. Pictorial inner boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by BOOKER (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
The American Alligator
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Field Museum Of Natural History. Very Good. 1922. First Edition; First Printing. Pamphlet. B00085ZWIC . Stapled brown paper pictorial wraps. Remarkable condition for this series of brief non-technical leaflets. Name bottom rt of top wrap, sl edgewear, else unmarked. Illustrated with b/w photos, line drawings. biblio. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages . ... more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 4) |
The Anatomy of Adultery
|
|
|
Derby, CT:: Monarch,, 1964. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. Covers shelfworn, minor color flaking along the front joint of the spine, tanning to the interiors of the covers at the edges. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Animals of Africa
|
|
|
Sapra Studio, 1967 w/brown leatherette binding, dust jacket (very light edge wear, very good cond.), tipped in color photo illustrations, 127pp w/index, clean and bright, very good + cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.38
|
|
| 6) |
Aphasia, Alexia, and Agraphia
|
|
|
Kent, United Kingdom: Elsevier Health Sciences. Good/No Jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-443-08041-0 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc. Clinical Neurology and Neurosurgery Mongraphs Volume I Library sticker on spine, stamp on FEP and page block Wear around green cover, foxing to spine and corners . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £31.80
($52.92)
|
|
| 7) |
BADAK,
|
|
|
Stockholm: Bonniers,. (1963), translated from the Danish, 203pp, color photos, text in Swedish, appears to be the report of a trip by man searching for animals in South East Asia and surrounding areas for a Danish Zoo, green cloth spine with grey boards, dust jacket rubbed worn and torn, book very good,. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE BAFUT BEAGLES
|
|
|
LONDON: PENGUIN, 1964. Slight wear/surface damage on cover edges. Small tears on the edges of some pages(no text is affected). Pages are tanned. Previous owner address sticker on the reverse of the front cover. Black and white text illustrations by Ralph Thompson. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding.. REPRINT. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by RALPH THOMPSON. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NATURAL HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 9) |
Auguste Blanqui
|
|
|
France: Francois Maspero, 1970 Text in FRENCH. 351p.. Broché. Bon état. ... more information
Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 10) |
Brain and Behaviour 4: Adaptation
|
|
|
Great Britian: Penguin Books. Good/No Jacket. 1969. Fifth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.80
($3.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Biology: Brain & Behaviour
|
|
|
London: Open University. Good/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0749250542 creasing to the cover . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.99
($19.95)
|
|
| 12) |
Brain
|
|
|
London: Davis-Poynter Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1975. Hard Back. 0706701054 Ex - Library. Minimal Stamping Remains of paper label on grey cloth cover blemishes it a little. All text clean and bright. Bookplate of academic library on inside cover. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.63)
|
|
| 13) |
The Attentive Brain
|
|
|
Bradford Books,U.S.. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0262161729 . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($66.56)
|
|
| 14) |
CANYON
|
|
|
University of Arizona, 1992. 311pp. Blue hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, Raft trip through the Grand Canyon by river guide Michael Ghiglieri, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Astronomer by Chance
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1990 1st prtg, has bookplate from prev. owner, illus, the autobiography of Sir Lovell, who beginning with wartime surplus radar, eventually set up Jodrell Bank, the radio telescopes in Great Britain. An amazing life of an amazing pioneer in radio astronomy. 381 pp. dj in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Albatross (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.74
|
|
| 16) |
Cape Cod
|
|
|
Thoreau's account of his travels and explorations on Cape Cod is considered his most genial book, and one of his most appeali... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Apollo Editions. Very Good. 1966. Soft Cover. 8vo 0815201168 cover shows a little rubbing/wear but pages are clean and binding is firm. first Apollo Edition . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 17) |
Comparative Animal Behavior
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1978 Nice copy of this 452-page animal behavior book - NO tears - Tight spine - Illustrated throughout - Sveral pages have writing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.38
|
|
| 18) |
The Brain as a Computer
|
|
|
UK: Pergamon Press, 1961. Good clean copy, pages bright and tight.. UK First. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 19) |
The Conscious Brain
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson. Good/Good. 1973. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0297765027 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc A number of nice illustrations, well referenced and annotated Library sticker on spine of dust jacket (plastic protected and taped to book), pocket on inside cover, stamp to FEP, title page and inside back cover, library name written on page block . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.30
($18.80)
|
|
| 20) |
Conservation Biology
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag GmbH, 2008. Hardcover.... more information
Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/- |
Price: €58.80
($88.55)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (833)Fine or New (185)
New (63)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (189)$5-10 (701)
$10-25 (954)
$25-50 (324)
$50-100 (133)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1114)Paperback (552)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (713)With dust jacket (1140)
Signed (91)
With photos (416)
Filter by country:
United States (1081)Canada (700)
United Kingdom (614)
India (13)
Germany (5)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




