| 1) |
Accelerators
Garden City:: Anchor / Doubleday,, 1960. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Science Study Series S17. Near Fine. Mild rubbing and edgewear to the covers otherwise a clean copy with no spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Algeny
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. BIOLOGICAL RHYTHMS SCIENCE BIOLOGY. ISBN: 0670108855. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BIOLOGICAL RHYTHMS SCIENCE BIOLOGY. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / General; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; SELF-HELP / General; Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 3) |
Algeny
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1983. BIOLOGICAL RHYTHMS SCIENCE BIOLOGY. ISBN: 0670108855. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BIOLOGICAL RHYTHMS SCIENCE BIOLOGY. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / General; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 4) |
Alsos
New York:: Henry Schuman,, 1947. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Very mild bump to the upper tip of the rear board, faint toning to the page edges. The dustjacket has shallow chipping from the head of the spine, a 1.5" closed tear to the bottom of the rear flap fold and nicks to the other flap folds. No bookplates, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) |
| 5) |
The American Alligator
FREE SHIPPING
Chicago: Field Museum Of Natural History. Very Good. 1922. First Edition; First Printing. Pamphlet. B00085ZWIC . Stapled brown paper pictorial wraps. Remarkable condition for this series of brief non-technical leaflets. Name bottom rt of top wrap, sl edgewear, else unmarked. Illustrated with b/w photos, line drawings. biblio. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages . ... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Animals; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by Alchemy Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 6) |
The Anatomy of Adultery
Derby, CT:: Monarch,, 1964. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. Covers shelfworn, minor color flaking along the front joint of the spine, tanning to the interiors of the covers at the edges. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Animals of Africa
Sapra Studio, 1967 w/brown leatherette binding, dust jacket (very light edge wear, very good cond.), tipped in color photo illustrations, 127pp w/index, clean and bright, very good + cond. We can also custom bind books for special gifts.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 8) |
Animals of America
Garden City Publishing Co., 1937 cloth hardcover, 335pp with index, photo illustrated, with color paintings by Carl Rungius and George A. King, some browning to end papers and foxing to fly leaves, a very good clean binding in tattered dust jacket. We can also custom bind books for spec. hardcover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by Leonard's Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 9) |
Aphasia, Alexia, and Agraphia
Kent, United Kingdom: Elsevier Health Sciences, 1979 Clinical Neurology and Neurosurgery Mongraphs Volume I Library sticker on spine, stamp on FEP and page block Wear around green cover, foxing to spine and corners. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc.. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Archaea (Qty: 3)
Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
Animal Architecture
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1974. First edition, first printing by Nobel Laureate Karl von Frisch with collaboration of Otto van Frisch. Translated by Lisbeth Bombrich. Brown cover shows stains from being damp. as does jacket. Interior boards have aging. Interior book is clean with no writing or marking. Very good reading copy. "The creative building activity of animals of all species is surveyed in text, drawings, and photographs in this beautiful book" The dwelling structures of a v... (more information)
Subjects: REFERENCE / General; SCIENCE / General; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by BOOKER (Florida, United States) |
| 12) |
All About the Atom
New York, New York: Random House, 1955 DJ shows wear at all edges w/ small chips and creasing. Book is showing touches of wear hear and there. Inside flap has tape stains. Gift inscribed for Christmans 1958. One page with accidental pencil marks. Back cover has several volumes circled and all volumes checked in the list from 1 to 23. Also tape stained.. Gift Inscribed, NOT by the author.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wilde, George. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / General; EDUCATION / Home Schooling; JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States) |
| 13) |
BADAK,
Stockholm: Bonniers,. (1963), translated from the Danish, 203pp, color photos, text in Swedish, appears to be the report of a trip by man searching for animals in South East Asia and surrounding areas for a Danish Zoo, green cloth spine with grey boards, dust jacket rubbed worn and torn, book very good,. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) |
| 14) |
THE BAFUT BEAGLES
LONDON: PENGUIN, 1964. Slight wear/surface damage on cover edges. Small tears on the edges of some pages(no text is affected). Pages are tanned. Previous owner address sticker on the reverse of the front cover. Black and white text illustrations by Ralph Thompson. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding.. REPRINT. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by RALPH THOMPSON. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NATURAL HISTORY. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Animal Behaviour (Qty: 4)
SINAUER ASSOCIATES INC.,U.S, 2005. 8NEW ED. Brand new. This new edition of Animal Behavior maintains the organizational structure of previous editions, but has been completely rewritten with coverage of much recent work in animal behaviour, resulting in a thoroughly up-to-date text. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Ecology; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Zoology / General; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
Animal Behaviour (Qty: 3)
SINAUER ASSOCIATES INC.,U.S, 5/13. 8NEW ED. Brand new. <br>Author: ALCOCK, JOHN<br>Publisher: SINAUER ASSOCIATES INC.,U.S.<br>Year Of Publication: 2005<br>Edition: 8NEW ED<br>Pages: 556<br>Publication Country: USA<br>Dimensions: 280 x 210<br>Format: hardback<br>This new edition of Animal Behavior maintains the organizational structure of previous editions, but has been completely rewritten with coverage of much recent work in animal behaviour, resultin... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Ecology; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Zoology / General; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
Biology
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1986. BIOLOGY SCIENCE. 1168 PAGES.. ISBN: 013076597X. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BIOLOGY SCIENCE. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / General; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) |
| 18) |
Advances in Biophotonics (Qty: 3)
Brand new. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Biotechnology of Biofertilizers (Qty: 5)
Springer, 2002-11-30. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: SCIENCE / Biotechnology; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Audubon's Birds of America
New York: MacMillan Co, 1950. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Interwoven feathers on boards with quarter olive green cloth spine. Black boxes with gilt lettering ons pine. Edge & corner rubs & dents - slight rub through. Head & tail of spine shelf dented. Stain on bottom of front paste down. Marked out price & erased number on ffep. Page edges & end papers are lightly tanned. POPULAR EDITION. 288 "Audubon" pictures of birds. A "must have" for bird watchers everywhere. 320 pp. Pages clean. Pict... (more information)
Subjects: NATURE / Animals; NATURE / Birds & Birdwatching; SCIENCE / General; Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1437)Fine or New (659)
New (405)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (384)$5-10 (943)
$10-25 (1029)
$25-50 (430)
$50-100 (269)
$100-250 (249)
$250-500 (58)
$500-$1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1641)Paperback (879)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (888)With dust jacket (1274)
Signed (144)
With photos (587)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1899)Canada (750)
United Kingdom (669)
India (39)
Australia (11)
Germany (9)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search












