Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Molecular Physics Books

Subject: SCIENCE / Molecular Physics (x) remove

Subject: SCIENCE / Molecular Physics (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Introduction to Cosmology
Roos, Matts

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1994. Trade paperback.. Paper. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
2) Guide to Lasers in Chemistry
Gerald R.Van Hecke, Kerry Karukstis

Guide to Lasers in Chemistry
Stock photo.
Jones and Bartlett Publishers International; , 1998. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 272pp., 1050grams, ISBN:0763704121" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.99 ($47.21)
3) HIGH-ENERGY ION MICROBEAMS
WATT, F. and GRIME, G.W

Bristol: Adam Hilger, 1987 PRINCIPLES AND APPLICATIONS OF HIGH-ENERGY ION MICROBEAMS. 399 pages, Illustrated. Laminated hard cover is clean, minor shelf wear, very slight bumps to top corners. Page edges clean and straight. A good copy in a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.99)
4) New Constructions in Cellular Automata
Griffeath, David and Christopher Moore, Eds

New Constructions in Cellular Automata
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford Univ Press, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Pride and Prejudice-Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Polyelectrolytes With Defined Molecular Architecture
Manfred Schmidt (Editor)

Polyelectrolytes With Defined Molecular Architecture
Stock photo.
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 2004. 244 pages. Condition; new/never opened (in publishers shrinkwrap). Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
6) Semiclassical Physics
Brack, Matthias/ Bhaduri, Rajat K

Semiclassical Physics
Stock photo.
^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;: Westview. 2003. F 1e, 1pr All pages Clean, Unmarked;. ^Soft Cover, ^Tight;. Used Book: Excellent Condition. this copy also qualifies for GLOBAL Priority flat rate; to Canada, EU; eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail ... more information

Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $70.93
7) Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
Penrose, Roger

Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
Stock photo.
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Owner's label. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very Neat. Index. xvi.457p.. Wraps (soft-cover). Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
8) Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
Penrose, Roger

Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
Oxford University Press, 1996 Illuminating look at the profound changes necessary for physics to accommodate something that is as foreign to our current physical picture as is the phenomenon of consciousness. Slightest signs of storage. Clean, bright copy - 457 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. . First Paperback Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.36)
9) Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
Penrose, Roger

Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
Stock photo.
New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1994. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; very faint crease near lower front corner. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 457pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Shadows of the Mind ; A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
Penrose, Roger

Shadows of the Mind  ; A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, USA, 1996. First - First Thus; First Printi. Paperback. As New. . Diagrams; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; ... more information

Offered by Aurum Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.78
11) Ashgate Handbook of Chiral Intermediates (NB Slight Dents on Rear cover)
Challener, Cynthia A. (editor)

Ashgate Handbook of Chiral Intermediates (NB Slight Dents on Rear cover)
Stock photo.
Aldershot, Hampshire, United Kingdom: Ashgate Publishing, Limited ($295.00), 2001, 2001. ... more information

Offered by P. J. Baron Scientific Book Sales (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $192.63
12) Single Molecule Detection in Solution: Methods and Applications
Zander,Ch.; Enderlein, J.; Keller, A.(editors)

Single Molecule Detection in Solution: Methods and Applications
Stock photo.
Germany: Vch Verlagsgesellschaft Mbh, 2002. 371 pages. New/never opened. Hard Cover- Pictorial Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $550.00
13) Electron, Spin and Momentum Densities and Chemical Reactivity
Mezey,Paul G. And Robertson,Beverly E. Eds

Electron, Spin and Momentum Densities and Chemical Reactivity
Stock photo.
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2000. The electron density of a nondegenerate ground state system determines essentially all physical properties of the system. This statement of the Hohenberg-Kohn theorem of Density Functional Theory plays an important role among all the fundamental relations of molecular physics. Electron densities provide detailed information that gives insight into the fundamentals of molecular structure and a better understanding of chemical reactions. If the functional form of a mo... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($113.99)
14) Nuclei Far from stability/ Atomic Masses and Fundamental Constants 1992
Neugart, R. And A. Wohr (editors)

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: BristolInstitute of Physics Publishing, 1993 a solid copy ; DJ has only 1/4" closed tear to bottom of spine; Institute of Physics a solid copy; DJ has only small closed tear top of spine; Institute of Physics conference series number 132; proceedings of the 6th international conference on Nuclei Far from Stability and the 9th international conference on atomic masses and fundamental constats, held at Bernkastel-Kues, germany, july 1992; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED ---... more information

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $41.00
15) Structure of Matter - An Introductory Course with Problems and Solutions (Quantity available: 4)
Attilio Rigamonti

Structure of Matter - An Introductory Course with Problems and Solutions
Stock photo.
Springer, 2007. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xviii + 474 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $87.41
16) New Constructions in Cellular Automata (Santa Fe Institute Studies in the Sciences of Complexity)
Griffeath, David and Cristopher Moore (eds.)

New Constructions in Cellular Automata (Santa Fe Institute Studies in the Sciences of Complexity)
Stock photo.
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 2003. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-19-513718-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xii, 340 pp. Second printing. Keywords: Mathematics. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Molecular Mechanisms of Axenfeld-Rieger Syndrome - (Quantity available: 4)
Brad A. Amendt

The Molecular Mechanisms of Axenfeld-Rieger Syndrome -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2005. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 116 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $193.50
18) Physics of Electronic and Atomic Collisions: International Conference: Abstracts 17th (International Conference on the Physics of Electronic and Atomic Collisions//Papers)
Macgillivray, Macgillivray

Institute of Physics Publishing, 1 Feb 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £219.90 ($358.09)
19) Particle Mechanics: The Theory Of Energy States
Roberts, Dannel

Particle Mechanics: The Theory Of Energy States
Stock photo.
Lions and Tigers and Bears, 2004. Copy is clean and tight. . Hard Cover. VG+. Illus. by Henry and Dewaine Thomas. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Atomic and Molecular Data and their Applications: 3rd International Conference on Atomic and Molecular Data and Their Applications - ICAMDATA, Gatlinburg, ... / Atomic, Molecular, Chemical Physics) (Quantity available: 3)
Schultz, David R.; Krstic, Predrag S.; Ownby, Fay

Atomic and Molecular Data and their Applications: 3rd International Conference on Atomic and Molecular Data and Their Applications - ICAMDATA, Gatlinburg, ... / Atomic, Molecular, Chemical Physics)
Stock photo.
American Institute of Physics. Hardcover. 0735400911 GREAT BUY!! . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $94.08


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (6)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
United Kingdom (7)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: