SCIENCE / Nuclear Physics Books
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Nuclear Physics (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 300
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 15 Next
| 41) |
Advances in Nuclear Physics
|
|
|
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 406p, 2001, (£87.50). ISBN 0306466856. ... more information
Offered by P. J. Baron Scientific Book Sales (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $64.04
|
|
| 42) |
Contemporary Accelerator Physics
|
|
|
Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A.: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 2004. 310 pages. Covers are very clean and have minor corner wear. Contents are pristine/no internal signs of use.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 43) |
Making Physics : A Biography of Brookhaven National Laboratory, 1946-1972
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1999. 434p. B&W illustrations. Spine slightly rolled. Else very minor shelfwear. Dj. unclipped, in protective sleeve. . 1st Edition. Hb with Dj.. VG/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maria Castro, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 44) |
An Introduction to Nuclear Physics
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Cambridge University Press, 1990. ISBN: 0521319609. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner name to inside front cover, o/w internally unmarked. The aim of this text is to provide a clear and comprehensive account of the basic concepts of nuclear physics. Firstly, nuclear physics is described in the context of elementary paricle physics, before being applied to simple models in order to provide an understanding of the properties of nuclei, both in their gr... more information
Offered by librarius (Durham, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.20
($26.05)
|
|
| 45) |
Basic Ideas and Concepts in Nuclear Physics: An Introductory Approach
|
|
|
Institute of Physics Publishing; , 1994. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 448pp., 850grams, ISBN:0750303018" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £36.00
($57.90)
|
|
| 46) |
Collisions of Electrons with Atoms and Molecules (Physics of Atoms & Molecules)
|
|
|
Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, 1987. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 700grams, ISBN:0306420996" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £78.99
($127.03)
|
|
| 47) |
Physics of Particle Accelerators - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
American Institute of Physics, 1989. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 2310 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $297.25
|
|
| 48) |
Physics of Atomic Collisions - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
American Institute of Physics, 1990. hardcover. Size 28cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 676 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $158.40
|
|
| 49) |
Introduction to Nuclear and Particle Physics
|
|
|
Wiley. 1994. H Hard Cover; Tight Binding;. Book Condition is as New;. ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.70
|
|
| 50) |
Physics of Massive Neutrinos
|
|
|
Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York: Cambridge University Press, 21 Jan 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £67.03
($107.80)
|
|
| 51) |
Advances in Nuclear Physics: 15 (Advances in Nuclear Physics)
|
|
|
Plenum Pub Corp, Dec 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £138.39
($222.56)
|
|
| 52) |
Advances in Nuclear Physics: 18 (Advances in Nuclear Physics)
|
|
|
Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, 31 Jan 1988. Hardcover. Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (often same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.73
($15.65)
|
|
| 53) |
The Physicists
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1981. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 54) |
Pion-Nucleus Physics: Future Directions and New Facilities at Lampf - Los Alamos, NM 1987 (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
American Institute of Physics, 1988. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. x + 575 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 55) |
Nuclear Power Is Not the Answer
|
|
|
In a response to the many journalists and other writers from across the political spectrum who, in recent books, have propo... read more
New York: New Press, 2006. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 210 pp. ... more information
Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 56) |
Hadronic Probes and Nuclear Interactions
|
|
|
Woodbury, New York, U.S.A.: Amer Inst of Physics, 1985 AIP Conference Proceedings, Number 133. xii + 408 Pages.. GILT LETTERED HARD COVER. NEAR FINE/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS. ... more information
Offered by TAIPAN PAGES (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.55
|
|
| 57) |
Polarization Phenomena in Nuclear Physics - 1980, AIP Conference Proceedings, No. 69, Part 1
|
|
|
NEW YORK, NY: American Institute of Physics, 1981 163 Papers, xxxxvi, 768 Pages.. First Edition. GILT LETTERED HARD COVER. VERY GOOD+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by TAIPAN PAGES (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.55
|
|
| 58) |
Atomic Processes in Plasmas (AIP Conference Proceedings 168)
|
|
|
USA: USA: American Institute of Physics, 1988, 1988. Hardback. Very Good+/No Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 144 pp. Library of Congress Number: 88-71273 Binding Tight. Text clean and free of marks.. Hardback. Very Good+/No Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. ... more information
Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 59) |
Nonequilibrium Processes in Partially Ionized Gases
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1990. 695 pages. Covers are very clean/minor shelf wear to the spine ends. Contents; text is unmarked/no interanal signs of use except for previous owners stamps to the blank endpapers, verso of title page and foredge.. Hard Cover - Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 60) |
Molecular Processes in Plasmas - Collisions of Charged Particles with Molecules (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2007. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 196 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $238.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (144)Fine or New (53)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (68)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (2)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (166)United Kingdom (80)
India (35)
Canada (11)
Australia (4)
Germany (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








