Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Optics Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Optics x
Subject: SCIENCE / Optics x


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Electrophotography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schaffert, Roland Michael

London, U.K.: Focal Press, 1971. Classic comprehensive text presents detailed topics covering xerography; persistent internal polarization; persistent conductivity; electrophotographic color and printing processes; electroradiographic processes; theory and applications of electrophotography; photoelectric formation of electrostatic images; charge phenomena in photoconductive insulators; transfer of latent electrostaic images to dielectric surfaces; etc. 463 pgs. Illustrated. Small stamp to outer edge; pocke... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
2) Acoustical Imaging FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Powers, John P

New York: Plenum Press, 1982. Text contains 41 detailed technical papers in scalar wave theory and related areas emphasizing Acoustic Tomography, Tissue Characterization, Signal Processing, Inversion Techniques, and Transducers and Arrays. 658 pgs. Illustrated. Small stamps on endpapers; pocket removal mark on front endpaper. Small label removed from upper corner of rear cover. Average shelfwear.. ISBN: 0306409887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Prof... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
3) Halide Glasses for Infrared Fiberoptics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Almeida, Rui M

Dordrecht,Holland: Martinus Nijhoff, 1987. Classic comprehensive text presents detailed technical papers from leading scientists and field experts on the science and technology of halide glasses and fibers. Featured topics include: raw materials and purity; structure; thermal and mechanical behavior; chemical durability; fiber preparation; optical properties of glasses and fibers; fiber systems and new vitreous halides. 412 pgs. Illustrated. Minimal shelfwear.. ISBN: 9024734800. First Edition. Hard Cover. F... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
4) Deserts and Arid Lands FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
El-Baz, Farouk

The Hague, Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff, 1984. Classic comprehensive text presents a detailed study of aerial photographs and space images of semi-arid, arid and hyper-arid terrains; emphasizing the physical features and terrain types. Topics covered include: landforms of the Australian deserts; measuring spectra of arid lands; Landsat surveys of southeastern Arabia; classification of dunes based on aeolian dynamics and the sand budget; aeolian landforms in the Taklimakan desert; analysis of desert terrain... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
5) Handbook of Chemical Lasers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gross, Rolf W.F. & Bott, Jerry F

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1976. Classic comprehensive text presents detailed topics covering theory and applications of chemical lasers, including kinetics of hydrogen-halide chemical lasers; optical aspects of chemical lasers; continuous-wave hydrogen-halide and pulsed hydrogen-halide chemical lasers; gas dynamics of supersonic mixing lasers; numerical modeling of chemical lasers; classical dynamics of bimolecular reactions; the CO and transfer chemical lasers; photochemical iodine and metal-atom ox... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
6) Empire of Light
Perkowitz, Sidney

Henry Holt 1996 New York. VG+/VG+ 1st hb 227pp Index, Biblio., Notes. Remainder mark top-edge, light soiling edges, DJ: rubbing, light wear.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
7) Methods in Cell-Matrix Adhesion - (Quantity available: 4)
Josephine Adams

Methods in Cell-Matrix Adhesion -
Stock photo.
Elsevier, 2002. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 461 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $184.50
8) Industrial Microscopy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lindsley, Luther Campbell

Richmond, Virginia: William Byrd Press, 1929. Classic text presents a detailed monograph covering simple and compound microscopes and their equipment; crystal systems; chemical microscopy; qualitative analysis; common alkaloids; photomicrogarphy; analysis of common textiles; pulp woods and paper; identification of common starches; micrometry; minerals and rocks; etc. 286 pgs. Illustrated with 17 drawings and figures; 126 photomicrographs. Pocket removal mark on front endpaper; label remnant on spine; small ... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) Biomedical Light Microscopy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James, J. & Tanke, Hans J

Dordrecht, The Netherlands: Kluwer Academic, 1991. Comprehensive reference text presents detailed coverage of theoretical and practical applications of image formation; image analysis and confocal scanning; lens construction; photomicrogarphy; phase contrast and differential interference contrast systems; photometry; flourescence microscopy; etc. 192 pgs. Illustrated with over 150 photomicrographs, diagrams and tables. Minimal shelfwear. ISBN: 0792309464. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
10) Monte Carlo Modeling for Electron Microscopy and Microanalysis FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Joy, David C

New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. Detailed text demonstrates the interaction of electron beams with a solid specimen by computer simulation and study utilizing the mathematical technique of Monte Carlo sampling. 216 pgs. Illustrated. Gilt spine and front cover.. ISBN: 0195088743. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Optics, Physics, Chemistry, Engineering, Mathematics, X-Ray, Medicine, Biology, Physics, Technology, Science. ... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
11) A Course of Experiments With HE-NE Laser FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sirohi, Rajpal S

Chichester, U.K.: John Wiley & Sons, 1985. Classic text contains a number of experiments in Optics that can be performed using the He-Ne laser, including interference, diffraction, polarisation, spatial filtering, holography, speckle phenomena, flow measurements, etc. 108 pgs. Illustrated. Minimal shelfwear. Very small nick on top edge of dustjacket, in mylar.. ISBN: 0470202505. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Physics, Engineering, Optics, Math... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
12) Constitutive Equations of Nonlinear Electromagnetic-Elastic Crystals FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kiral, Erhan & Eringen, A. Cemal

New York: Springer-Verlag, 1990. This monograph offers the first comprehensive treatment of the material properties of non-linear electromagnetic elastic crystals through constitutive equations. The lists and tables given in this volume are essential to the discussion of material properties of magnetic crystal classes and for research in the nonlinear electro-magnetic theory of elastic solids. Nonlinear optics, nonlinear magnetism, elastic solids subject to large fields, plasma physics are but a few areas w... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) Astronomical Optics
Schroeder, Daniel J

San Diego, Ca: Academic Pr, 1987 252 pp. includes index and bibliography. A unified treatment of the characteristics of telescopes of all types, both those whose performance is set by geometrical aberrations and the effect of the atmosphere and those diffraction-limited telescopes designed for observations from above the atmosphere. Illustrated paper on boards binding is clean, unmarked. No former owner's name. Text is tight, clean, white, possibly unread. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. V. Good/No Jacke... more information

Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) The Elements Of Fiber Optics
Meardon, S. L. Wymer

The Elements Of Fiber Optics
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall. Paperback. 0132496992 Paperback edition. Amost as new. Written to provide a more practical approach to fiber optics: * Begins with a brief history of fiber optic cable technology, including comparisons of fiber optic cable and electrical cable with discussion of the basic principles of light using Snail's Law and its relationships to fiber optic cable (Chs. 1-2) * Introduces readers to the different types of fiber and looks at some of the parameters associate... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) Adaptive Optics : Current Abstracts with Indexes
Tarox, Michael S. (editor)

Adaptive Optics : Current Abstracts with Indexes
Stock photo.
Huntington, NY, U.S.A.: Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, 2002. Complete with CD.Adaptive optics is a field which is coming into its own with new discoveries occurring almost daily both in astronomy and in applications of AO in applied fields. In an adaptive optics system, the output from a wavefront sensor is used to calculate corrections that actively remove distortions from an image. The applications of adaptive optics in vision science have received considerable impetus from the knowledge developed... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
16) The Elements of Nonlinear Optics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Butcher, Paul N. & Cotter, David

The Elements of Nonlinear Optics
Stock photo.
Cambridge, U.K.: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Comprehensive self-contained account of the important principles and fundamentals of nonlinear optics. Includes the quantum mechanical apparatus, wave propagation and processes in nonlinear media, optical properties of artificial materials, optical biostability, susceptibility tensors, resonant nonlinearities, frequency doubling, etc. 344 pgs. Illustrated. Small publisher stamp to lower rear endpaper. Tiny slight bump to outer edge.. ISBN: 0521341833. First... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
17) Microwave and Fiber Optics Communications FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wickersham, Arthur F

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1988. Comprehensive text contains detailed topics covering applications of antennas and propagation; reflection of waves and wave types; transmission-line theory; oscillators; amplifiers; impedance matching techniques; optical frequencies; transmission lines; waveguides; microwave grating; spectrum analysis; etc. 428 pgs. Illustrated. . ISBN: 0135820995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Physics, Engineering, Mathematic... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
18) An Introduction to Nonlinear Optics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Baldwin, George C

New York: Plenum Press, 1969. Comprehensive text presents a historical and theoretical introduction to the field, including investigations of electromagnetic theory of light; dispersion; scattering; birefringence; coherence; optical susceptibility; amplification of light waves; optical phenomena; mixing of two colors to produce a third; direct generation of electricity from light; etc. 155 pgs. Prior ownership numerals to lower spine. Gilt spine. Dustjacket has some minor rubbing and tiny chips to corners. ... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
19) Instrumental Optics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Boutry, Georges Albert & Auerbach, Robert

New York: Interscience Publishers, 1962. Classic comprehensive text translated from the original French, presents detailed coverage of the fundamental principles and laws of geometrical optics and stigmatic imagery; optical instruments with symmetry of revolution; paraxial theory; systems with symmetry about a plane; vision and image formation in optical instruments; compound microscope; photographic instruments; eyepieces and simple magnifiers; telescopes; spectrographs, spectroscopes, and monochromators; ... more information

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
20) COHERENT OPTICS - FUNDAMENTALS AND APPLICATIONS
Lauterborn Werner and Kurx Thomas

Springer Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Owner signature. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 16x24cm; 294 pages . ... more information

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (26)
New (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (45)
$500-1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (86)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (144)
United Kingdom (23)
India (21)
Canada (4)
Germany (4)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: