SCIENCE / Paleontology Books
Paleontology
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Paleontology x
Subject: SCIENCE / Paleontology x
Results 1 - 20 of 1233
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
| 1) |
THE ADVENTURE OF ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
National Geographic Society, 1985. hardcover tan with gold lettering on spine and gold decoration on cover illustrated in color with beautiful pictures In search of buried cities- Lost ships, sunken cities,and more 368 pages. 9.5 x 11 near very good. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 2) |
THE ADVENTURE OF ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1985. This book has a bonded leather cover with bright gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges are gilt. The book has a plain paper dj to protect the leather; book is very clean, bright, unmarked and tight. Illustrated throughout with color photos, this book looks at the history and science of archaeology, highlighting some key archaeological finds. 368 pages; approx. 9"x10". . Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 3) |
BABYLON
|
|
|
New York: Saturday review Press, 1972. Red cloth cover with gold lettering and decoration. Illustrated with photos. "A history of the greatest city of the Ancient world and its rediscovery by modern archeologists." 223 indexed pages measuring 6"x8.5". gift inscription on front innerboard. Dust jacket is price clipped. . Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
ARTHUR'S BRITAIN
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1978. This 5"x7.5" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and white lettering on the blue spine. The pages are browned, the owner's name is written on the inside. Black and white photo illustrations within a section of the book. 415 indexed pages.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE AJANTA CAVES
|
|
|
New York: The New American library of World Literature Inc., 1963. This 4"x6.5" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some underlining and markings within the book. Fold out illustrations within the book. A Mentor Unesco art book. A book about the early Buddhist paintnigs from India. 24 plus pages. A clean and tight book. . First Printing. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 6) |
BEFORE CIVILIZATION
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a tan cover with red lettering. There is some slight soil on the front endpaper and cover. book is illustrated with many black and white photo and drawing illustrations. 292 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy.. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 7) |
Darwinism Comes To America
|
|
|
Ginn-Blaisdell, 1968. Pb. Good+-Cover has some wear on edges & faded some-edges rough-tag. 8vo. No. Twenty articles written within 15 years after publication of Darwin's The Origin Of The Species shows reactions in America. stain front cover-name inside front cover-edges soiled lightly. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Book of Darwin
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press, 1983. Simpson, a leading evolutionary paleobiologist, links key passages from Darwin's ORIGINS and THE MAKING OF MANKIND with insightful narrative that provides the historic context and modern implications for each. 219 pp. w/notes. CONDITION: Creases at upper and lower front tips. Edges and tips rubbed. Spine reinforced with clear library binding tape apparently was starting to split at heel. No creases in spine. Binding secure. Contents clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 06... more information
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
In The Days of the Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Scholastic Books, 191959. 3rd printing. Soft cover. Good-light soiling-edges rough-yellowed-corner creases. smvo. Jean Sallinger. Good binding-clean-nice cover What do you know about dinosaurs? ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dinosaurs of Darkness
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 2000. "DINOSAURS OF DARKNESS opens a doorway to a fascinating former world which existed in Australia between 100 million and 120 million years ago. At that time, Australia was far south of its present location and joined to Antarctica....DINOSAURS OF DARKNESS is an absorbing personal account of the way scientific research is actually conducted and how hard it is to mine the knowledge of the remarkable life of the past." This book has 222 pa... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Dinosaur Dictionary
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowing. Black and white illustrations throughout. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 12) |
The Carnivorous Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2005. First printing. 7.25" x 10.25" 371 pp. Read once gently, binding is not quite crisp as new, but still in excellent condition. Upper corners are lightly bumped. The dustjacket has just the mildest trace of shelf wear. "Part 1 explores morphological details that are important for understanding theropod systematics. Part 2 focuses on specific regions of theropod anatomy and biomechanics. Part 3 examines various lines of evidence that reveal someth... more information
Offered by The Book Case (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Armored Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2001 xv, 526 pp. Dust jacket and cover have some wear along edges and on outer corners. Pages 365-526 have a crease in upper outer corner, 395-463 have an edge knock on outside edge (opposite spine).. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Arca Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Digging Dinosaurs
|
|
|
Harper & Row, New York: 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. Whether you are a dinosaur buff or not, you cannot help enjoying this personal account of one of the most amazing and important fossil discoveries of all time. A remarkable view, never seen before, into the life and biology of dinosaurs. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0060973145.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Dinosauria
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1992. Book is very good in color illustration of prehistoric dinosaurs and black and white lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...telephone number written on half title page--no other annotations observed... light corner bumps...733 pages text amply illustrated, charted and mapped...an extraordinary find in this very good condition.. First Paperback Edition, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8 1/2" x 11". ... more information
Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Dinosauria
|
|
|
University of California Press, 1992 Beautiful black and white illustrations. 733 pp. Minor shelf wear to corners. Binding is tight and square. Overall clean and attractive in very good condition.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookasaurus (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE DINOSAURIA
|
|
|
Berkeley, Calif.: Univ of California Pr, 2004. This book has a colorful illustrated dj with white and green lettering on the front and spine. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings and diagrams, this book is an indispensable reference for paleontologists, students or anyone with a serious interest in dinosaurs. 861 pages; approx. 8"x11".. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.75
|
|
| 18) |
Atlantis Discovered
|
|
|
New York: Causeway Books, 1974. 9.5x6.5 inches. 232 pages. An introduction to the story of Atlantis. Survey's Plato's account of Atlantis and assembles reliable evidence from many disciplines to show that a definite Atlantean culture-complex existed on both sides of the Atlantic and that the submerged continent was the means of dissemination from east to west.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good ++. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Archaeology of Disease
|
|
|
Cornell Univ Pr, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Second Edition. Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked text. prev. owners name printed neatly on the ffep else unmarked. small dj tear at the rear bottom corner. An excellent well priced copy! The Archaeology of Disease shows how the latest scientific and archaeological techniques can be used to identify the common illnesses and injuries from which humans suffered in antiquity. Charlotte Roberts and Keith Manchester offer a vivid picture of ancient disease and... more information
Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 20) |
Animal Diversity
|
|
|
P-H, 1964. 2nd. Pb. Good+=Cover soiled * rubbed-name inside cover bled thru -clean. 8vo. Very nice used copy ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (582)Fine or New (257)
New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)$5-10 (187)
$10-25 (490)
$25-50 (258)
$50-100 (137)
$100-250 (70)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (557)Paperback (532)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)With dust jacket (408)
Signed (21)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (615)United States (575)
Canada (26)
Australia (12)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






