SCIENCE / Paleontology Books
Paleontology
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Paleontology x
Subject: SCIENCE / Paleontology x
Results 81 - 100 of 1228
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 61 Next
| 81) |
Introduction to American Geology
|
|
|
Ames, IA: ACC, 1970. Preliminary. Softcover. Good-tight binding-cover wear-small amount of marking in text. 8vo. This is a good used preliminary copy ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 82) |
Invertebrate Fossils
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill: New York, , 1952. xiii, 766, Numerous text figs. HB. Boards covered in protective plastic. [C0374] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.12)
|
|
| 83) |
Fossil Invertebrates
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1983. pp. xiv, 350. Originally published in German this edition translated by J. Lettau. Part of the Cambridge Earth Sciences Series. . First British Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 84) |
Fossil Invertebrates
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983. Ex-libris - has label and stamp on FEP otherwise fine. Part of the Cambridge Earth Science Series. 350 pages with many illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Earth Science Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($26.42)
|
|
| 85) |
Fossil Invertebrates
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Introduces readers to the biosphere as it was hundreds of millions of years ago, when seas teemed with animal forms both familiar and strange: ammonites and corals, mollusks and sponges, crinoids and trilobites. On land, terrestrial forms were beginning to make their mark, leaving behind traces such as burrows and track ways and other fossil evidence of the important transition to life on land. The pl... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.15
|
|
| 86) |
Geotimes january 1975
|
|
|
Amer. Geological Inst, 1975. Staple. Good+-tight-clean text-magazine type-nice copy. 8.25x11. Published by Amer. Geological Institute & contains many scientific articles by mainly geology. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 87) |
Kabloona
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Time Incorporated, 1965. CA1 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light creasing on the spine plus there is some very light yellowing of the outside paper edges. Written in collaboration with Lewis Galantière. With a new introduction by Lewis Galantière. This book was originally published in 1941. A book that examines the Stone Age mind through an examination of the ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 88) |
Kings of Creation
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. "How a new breed of scientists is revolutionizing our understanding of dinosaurs." Surveys the discoveries of the quarter of the twentieth century from the Arctic to the Gobi desert and examines how new evidence and the theories that have resulted from them is changing our perception of of dinosaur behavior. 267 pp. w/index. "The Drumheller Valley (site of major fossil bed) Visitor's Guide" laid in. CONDITION: Dj in new mylar. Book has been light... more information
Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 89) |
A LAND
|
|
|
New York: random House, 1952. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a red cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. Black and white photo and other illustrations throughout the book. 248 indexed pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 5.5"x8". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 90) |
On the Geology of Lanzarote. Graciosa and the Isletas. (Canarian Archipelago)
|
|
|
, 1959. 116, 11 plates; 1 folding map . Wrappers. Soc. Sci. Fenn. Comment. Phys.Math 23 (4). [B3395] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £39.00
($64.41)
|
|
| 91) |
LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1974. VG/G+. 4th Impression. 8.5"x11.5". ISBN:0 600 02425 3. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with yellow, white and black lettering on the front and yellow and white lettering on the b lack spine of the dj. An encyclopedia on archaeology and the history of cultures. Full page, large and small black and white and color photos on every page of the book. 432 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPI NG, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 92) |
LAROUSSE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1972. This book has a black dj with yellow and white lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Dj has some edgewear, mostly at spine ends; book itself is clean and tight overall. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photos, this book looks at archaeological finds from around the world and uses them to describe a history of the early ages of man. 432 pages, including index; approx. 8"x11". . Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated.... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 93) |
History of Life
|
|
|
Malden, MA, U.S.A.: Blackwell Publishing, 2000. Fine clean copy. Soft cover. 432 pages. Standard undergraduate text.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Earth Science Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 94) |
THE DECIPHERMENT OF LINEAR B
|
|
|
New York: vintage Books, 1958. This 4"x7" paperback book has a black and white illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine. The key to the ancient language and culture of crete and mycenae illustrated with black and white drawings. 159 pages. A clean, unmarked and tight copy.. Paperback. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 95) |
A Catalogue of the Ammonites of the Liassic Family Liparaceratidae
|
|
|
London: British Museum (Natural History), 1938. Ex-libris with occasional stamps. Edges of spine and corners worn but not loose. Contents Fine - occasional pencil annotations. 191 pages with 26 plates and 17 text figures. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Earth Science Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($99.09)
|
|
| 96) |
ANTS, INDIANS, AND LITTLE DINOSAURS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. 386pp. Essays on natural history by some of the world's leading authorities in the field. List of contributors with their credentials. Index. DJ shows minor edge wear. Clean and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 97) |
Dinosaur Lives
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. Book is clean, straight and tight. No creases to cover or spine. Cover lifts away from pages slightly. There is a small amount of edgewear along top and bottom edges of cover especially at corners and spine.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Literary Cat (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.36
|
|
| 98) |
The Llandovery Graptolites of the English Lake District
|
|
|
Palaeontographical Society: , 1974-75 . vi, 137, iv, 26 collotype plates. 4to, Buckram. Vg ex-lib. copy. [B2159] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.32)
|
|
| 99) |
Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt, The
|
|
|
This book tracks the 1999 journey of 15 paleontologists as they reenact the historic 1910 Egyptian expedition that first unea... read more
New York: Random House, 2002. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A gripping account of the two scientific research expeditions into Egypt's Bahariya Depression of 1911 and 2000, the first uncovering numerous species of heretofore unknown dinosaur remains, the second uncovering yet another find - a gigantic dinosaur which stunned the world of paleontology. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, notes, bibliography, indexed, 242pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an a... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 100) |
Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt, The
|
|
|
This book tracks the 1999 journey of 15 paleontologists as they reenact the historic 1910 Egyptian expedition that first unea... read more
New York: Random House, 2002. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A gripping account of the two scientific research expeditions into Egypt's Bahariya Depression of 1911 and 2000, the first uncovering numerous species of heretofore unknown dinosaur remains, the second uncovering yet another find - a gigantic dinosaur which stunned the world of paleontology. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, notes, bibliography, indexed, 242pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an a... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




