SCIENCE / Paleontology Books
Paleontology
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Paleontology (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 1193
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 60 Next
| 101) |
The Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt
|
|
|
This book tracks the 1999 journey of 15 paleontologists as they reenact the historic 1910 Egyptian expedition that first unea... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2002 In 1911, a young German paleontologist reaches the lip of the western desert of Egypt and finds the remains of four immense and entirely new dinosaurs, along with dozens of other unique specimens. Yet, in a single cataclysmic night, all of his work will be destroyed and he will slip into history and be forgotton.. Hard Cover. New/New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 102) |
LOST ATLANTIS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1969. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and on the black spine of the dj. The dj edges are worn and the front hinge is cracked. Black and white and color photo illustrations all throughout the book. 224 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Printing. hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 7.5"x10". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 103) |
The Lost Dinosaurs of Egypt
|
|
|
This book tracks the 1999 journey of 15 paleontologists as they reenact the historic 1910 Egyptian expedition that first unea... read more
hatdcover. Random House 1st ed/1st prntg, 2002. ex lib in mylar. barely read. lib mrkgs & lbls.... more information
Offered by Amerasia Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 104) |
British Lower Cretaceous Coccoliths: I. Gault Clay
|
|
|
Palaeontographical Society: , 1972-75 . [vi], 142, iv, 34 collotype plates. 4to, Buckram. Vg ex-lib. copy: some ink stamps. [B2179] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($79.71)
|
|
| 105) |
British Lower Cretaceous Coccoliths. 1. Gault Clay
|
|
|
London: Palaeontographical Society. Parts 1, 2 and 3. Monograph of the Palaeontographical Society - Publications 534 (part of volume 126, 537 (part of volume 127) and 543 (part of volume 129). 142 pp with 34 plates. Clean copies. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Earth Science Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.51)
|
|
| 106) |
British Lower Jurassic Crinoids
|
|
|
London: Palaeontographical Society, 1989. 102 pages with 15 plates. Clean fine copy.. Original Wraps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Earth Science Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 107) |
Lucy: The Beginnings of Human Evolution
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. BZ3 - A hard cover 3rd printing withdrawn ex-library book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in brown paper covered boards quarter bound in dark burgandy cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine and a large yellow graphic on the front with pictoral endpapers with very minor overall shelf wear plus the usual library stamps and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges and back endpaper plus the dust jacket endflaps ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 108) |
Lucy: The Beginnings Of Humankind
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Dust Jacket has chips and tears. A study of fossils and in particular a study of the development of humans. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0671250361.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 109) |
Lucy: The Beginnings Of Humankind
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A study of fossils and in particular a study of the development of humans. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0671250361.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.60
|
|
| 110) |
Lucy: The Beginnings Of Humankind
|
|
|
Warner Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. A study of fossils and in particular a study of the development of humans. Lucy, a tiny lady three feet tall, 60 pouneds light and 3.5 million years old, was the oldest, most complete skeleton of any erect human ancestor ever found. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0446370363.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 111) |
Lucy: The Beginnings Of Humankind
|
|
|
Warner Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Reading copy. A study of fossils and in particular a study of the development of humans. Lucy, a tiny lady three feet tall, 60 pouneds light and 3.5 million years old, was the oldest, most complete skeleton of any erect human ancestor ever found. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0446386251.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 112) |
Lucy: The Beginnings Of Humankind
|
|
|
Warner Books, New York: 1981. Softcover. Reading copy. A study of fossils and in particular a study of the development of humans. Lucy, a tiny lady three feet tall, 60 pouneds light and 3.5 million years old, was the oldest, most complete skeleton of any erect human ancestor ever found. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0446386251.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 113) |
EARTH MAGIC
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1977. This history of ancient man has a black dj with white lettering and a color photo illustration. Ex-lib; mylar dj cover; spine label; some highlighting. Illustrated with over 50 line drawings, plus maps, this book examines the civilization of the megalithic period of human history, when monuments such as Stonehenge are believed to have been erected. 320 pages, incl. index; approx. 6"x8". . Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good ++. Illus. by Illustrat... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 114) |
A History of British Fossil Mammals and Birds
|
|
|
Van Voorst: London, , 1846. xlvi, 560, (1), Folding table, 237 wood engravings to text. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Some chipping/minor wear to head/foot of spine; end-papers foxed; hinges cracked but firm. [B5516] ... more information
Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £222.00
($353.89)
|
|
| 115) |
Extinction: Evolution and the End of Man
|
|
|
In EXTINCTION, Boulter contends human beings are in the midst of a mass extinction, brought on by our own abuses of the envir... read more
New York: Columbia University Press, 2002 Pages clean, bright, and tight, spine ends gently bumped, dust jacket has light shelfwear. Hard Cover Very Good/Near Fine ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 116) |
The Emergence of Man
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the orange dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. From the wilderness to metropolis in 25,000,000 years, the unfolding story of human evolution, and the human condition, as revealed by new discoveries in archaeology and primate behavior. 477 pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket wear and tear - now in mylar. Very Good/Good + condition.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 117) |
Extinction: Evolution And The End Of Man
|
|
|
In EXTINCTION, Boulter contends human beings are in the midst of a mass extinction, brought on by our own abuses of the envir... read more
New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 2002. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Brick Path Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 118) |
Marine Archaeology
|
|
|
London: Casell, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Clean, tightly bound copy. Pages fresh and bright. Book 7 in Cassell's Introducing Archaeology Series. Designed as an introductory primer for students and professionals. Illustrated throughout. Study of a wreck as a self-contained capsule of history. Tools & techniques. Wrecks in the Mediterranean, Red Sea, Western Europe & the New World. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Bookpeoples BookShop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 119) |
Catastrophes and Lesser Calamities ; the Causes of Mass Extinctions
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2005 New trade paperback.Incl illustrations.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 120) |
FOSSIL MEN
|
|
|
New York: The Dryden Press, 1957. 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a grey cover with orange lettering on the front and spine. A book about Paleontology. Black and white photos and drawing illustrations throughout the book. 535 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (565)Fine or New (245)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)$5-10 (184)
$10-25 (474)
$25-50 (250)
$50-100 (134)
$100-250 (69)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (531)Paperback (518)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (204)With dust jacket (376)
Signed (20)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (614)United States (545)
Canada (19)
Australia (10)
India (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




