cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects x
Subject: SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects x


Results 1 - 20 of 493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) Circles (Quantity available: 25)
James Burke

Circles
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2003. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.00 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. The best-selling author of The Knowledge Web examines the world of technology in a series of essays that originally appeared in his popular Scientific American column, examining everything from hypnotism to electromagnetic fields. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
2) AMERICAN DEAF CULTURE: AN ANTHOLOGY
Wilcox, Sherman (editor)

AMERICAN DEAF CULTURE: AN ANTHOLOGY
Burtonsville, MD: Linstok Press. Good+ with no DJ. 1989. Trade Paperback. 0932130097 . Book is Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book lightly read. There is some cover edge, spine edge and corner surface wear with light chipping to some areas. Front cover top corner and pages to about 60 have a light forward bend - there is a light surface crease to cover surface at bend. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. There are a few thin and very small cover surface ru... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) Digital Dharma
Vedro, Stephen

Digital Dharma
Stock photo.
Airlift, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 1st October 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.90)
4) THE GERMANS
Craig, Gordon A

THE GERMANS
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Very Good DJ. 1982. Hardcover. 0399124365 . Book is Fine. Possible BOMC due to rear cover bottom edge surface having small debossing circle present. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Back cover bottom corner tip very slight bump. DJ is very good with very light cover bumps. DJ front bottom edge small patch of surface wrinkles - possible moisture wrinkles - no damage through to book. DJ front bottom edge attached 1/2 inch ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Go To
Lohr, Steve

Go To
A reporter for the New York Times traces the history of software from the end of World War II on, explaining the advent of th... read more

Basic Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. New, unread book from a closed bookstore. Book has no markings, except for a remainder mark on the bottom. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. Price has not been clipped. Non-Fiction (#H3052) ... more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
6) Jewish Bioethics
Rosner, Fred & J. David Bleich (eds.)

Hebrew Pub Co, 1985. This is a good copy with some cover wear. Unmarked and tightly bound.. Trade Paperback. Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
7) History, Humanity and Evolution : Essays for John C. Greene
Moore James Richard

History, Humanity and Evolution : Essays for John C. Greene
Cambridge University Press, 2002-10-03. Paperback. Like New. Like new. Never used. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $59.13
8) History, Humanity and Evolution : Essays for John C. Greene
Moore James Richard

History, Humanity and Evolution : Essays for John C. Greene
Cambridge University Press, 2002-10-03. Paperback. Like New. Never Used. ... more information

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $59.13
9) A Means to An End (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
William R. Clark

A Means to An End
Stock photo.
In this scholarly, yet accessible work, a scientist provides a description of the aging process at the cellular level, and di... read more

A MEANS TO AN END THE BIOLOGICAL BASIS OF AGING AND DEATHWHY do we age? Is aging inevitable? Will advances in medical knowledge allow us to extend the human lifespan beyond its present limits? Because growing old has long been the one irreducible reality of human existence, these intriguing questions arise more often in the context of science fiction than science fact. But recent discoveries in the fields of cell biology and molecular genetics are seriously challen... more information

Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $17.30
10) Means to an End, A: The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Clark, William R

Means to an End, A: The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Stock photo.
In this scholarly, yet accessible work, a scientist provides a description of the aging process at the cellular level, and di... read more

New York: Oxford University Press Inc., 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Diana Righton (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.58)
11) A Means to an End: The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Clark, William R

A Means to an End: The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Stock photo.
In this scholarly, yet accessible work, a scientist provides a description of the aging process at the cellular level, and di... read more

Oxford, 1999. Hardback. Book condition is VERY GOOD; light shelfwear, otherwise book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; previous owner's name to fep; no markings in text. No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) A Means to an End : The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Clark, William R

A Means to an End : The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Stock photo.
In this scholarly, yet accessible work, a scientist provides a description of the aging process at the cellular level, and di... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999. DJ has some shelf wear. and a bit of wrinkling along top back panel. No soiling, tearing or chipping. Boards and text are clean and unmarked. 234pp with bibliography and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.85
13) Means to an End, A : The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Clark, William R

Means to an End, A : The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Stock photo.
In this scholarly, yet accessible work, a scientist provides a description of the aging process at the cellular level, and di... read more

New York: Oxford University Press, Inc., 1999. A fascinating discussion on the nature of aging and death, the author presenting much modern research from the fields of cell biology, molecular genetics, and other disciplines, to answer many questions about these issues and the destriny and possibilities of each indvidiual. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, charts, tables, bibliography, indexed, 234pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-19-512593-2. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Means to an End, A : The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Clark, William R

Means to an End, A : The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Stock photo.
In this scholarly, yet accessible work, a scientist provides a description of the aging process at the cellular level, and di... read more

New York: Oxford University Press, Inc., 1999. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A fascinating discussion on the nature of aging and death, the author presenting much modern research from the fields of cell biology, molecular genetics, and other disciplines, to answer many questions about these issues and the destriny and possibilities of each indvidiual. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, charts, tables, bibliography, indexed, 234pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) A Means to an End: The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Clark, William R

A Means to an End: The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Stock photo.
In this scholarly, yet accessible work, a scientist provides a description of the aging process at the cellular level, and di... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1999. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/F, 234 pp. College Level. Book has bottom of spine tucked inward a little. DJ has a very light fold line at front top. In this scholarly, yet accessible work, a scientist provides a description of the aging process at the cellular level, and discusses research on the relationship between genetics and longevity. The author provides a critical assessment of all the various theories of aging, the Hayflick limit and telomeric s... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
16) A Means to an End : The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Clark, William R

A Means to an End : The Biological Basis of Aging and Death
Stock photo.
In this scholarly, yet accessible work, a scientist provides a description of the aging process at the cellular level, and di... read more

New York: Oxford Univ Press. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1999. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-19-512593-2 . ... more information

Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Appraising Lakatos: Mathematics, Methodology and the Man
Edited By Kampis,George; Kvasz,Ladislav and Stoltzner,Michael

Appraising Lakatos: Mathematics, Methodology and the Man
Stock photo.
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2002. Imre Lakatos (1922-1974) was one of the protagonists in shaping the "new philosophy of science". More than 25 years after his untimely death, it is time for a critical re-evaluation of his ideas. His main theme of locating rationality within the scientific process appears even more compelling today, after many historical case studies have revealed the cultural and societal elements within scientific practices. Recently there has been, above all, an increasing intere... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($116.04)
18) LIFE IS A MIRACLE
Berry, Wendell

LIFE IS A MIRACLE
Berry's book is a response to E. O. Wilson's CONSILIENCE, which was published in 1998. Wilson feels that experiences, facts, ... read more

Wash., DC: Counterpoint, 2000. First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "2/27/06" by Berry on the title page. 8vo. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.Signed & Dated by Author. Hardcover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) The Futures Mirror Cornelia Hesse Honegger
Honegger, Cornelia Hesse; etc

Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom: Locus +, 2001. An essay, colour plates of the paintings. Unpaginated, approx. 90 pages.. Paperback. Fine. Qto. ... more information

Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.87)
20) Life Evolving Molecules, Mind, and Meaning
de Duve, Christian

Life Evolving Molecules, Mind, and Meaning
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Oxford U.P. Like New/Like New!. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 341pgs(Index) Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0195156056 Keywords: Nobel Prize Authors, Evolution, Biology, University Press, Science, Cell Biology, Cellular Pathology. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50


Results 1 - 20 of 493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (342)
Fine or New (146)
New (34)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (144)
$10-25 (226)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)
Paperback (189)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)
With dust jacket (262)
Signed (8)
With photos (89)

Filter by country:
United States (405)
United Kingdom (41)
Canada (27)
Australia (14)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: