SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects Books
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 458
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 23 Next
| 21) |
Challenging Nature
|
|
|
2006 Advance uncorrected proof, paperback... more information
Offered by NYBOOKLAND (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 22) |
Challenging Nature (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Ecco Press, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.30 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 26.4 oz. A distinguished molecular biologist examines the scientific principles and research behind the emerging field of biotechnology, discussing the clash between science and spirituality and the ramifications of that conflict in terms of hindering life-saving scientific innovations. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.27
|
|
| 23) |
Beyond Evolution: Human Nature and the Limits of Evolutionary Explanation
|
|
|
New. Hardcover. Brand-new 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1997 Oxford University Press, NY. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; jacket crisp; never been read. Gift-giving condition. 220 pages; Bibliography; Index. Language: English. 'Anthony O'Hear takes a stand against the fashion for explaining human behaviour in terms of evolution. He maintains, controversially, that while the theory of evolution is successful in explaining the development of the natural world in general, it is of li... more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE NEW COSMOLOGY
|
|
|
Spring Hill FL: Perspective Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 2002. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0962455547 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Dark blue cloth, bright gold lettering. 12 figures. 2 tables. Index. SCIENCE. A revolutionar y treatise involving: demise of Big Bang Cosmology, the nature of gravitation, evolution and reincarnation, and cosmic purpose and destiny. "The New Cosmology will be seen to challenge certain precepts of science. In particular, it is the au... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Emergence From Chaos to Order
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Longman, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. New/Dust Jacket: New. First Edition, 1st Printing, 1998, Pub: Addison-Wesley Longman, New, Hardcover, Book: , Clean:, Flat:, Tight:, DJ:, Dust Jacket: New Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # ... more information
Offered by Bookateria (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.69
|
|
| 26) |
Black Heroes in Our Nation's History
|
|
|
New York: Cowles Book Company. Very Good with no DJ. 1969. First Edition (?); Second Printing. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Stated Second Printing 1969. Tight and sturdy binding. Some light bumping to cover edges. Very slight spine end crimps. Very small and thin white mark cover front edge. Library stamp top and bottom page ends. Library sticker, price sticker and pouch on FFL. Ink marks and light under-lining on pages 29,35,222 and some other pages. Light pencil marks on title page and foreword page... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
The God Gene: How Faith Is Hardwired into Our Genes [Paperback] by Hamer, Dean
|
|
|
THE GOD GENE advances a somewhat counterintuitive notion that our very genetic make-up makes us predisposed to religion and f... read more
Anchor, 2005-09-13. Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Great condition. Has some marks inside. Pages are smooth and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 28) |
Concept of the Gene in Development and Evolution: Historical and Epistemological Perspectives
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0521771870 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE EMPEROR'S NEW MIND: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1990 Softcover. 8vo. 466 pp. B&W Illustrations. Book Club Edition. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. For decades, proponents of artificial intelligence have argued that computers will soon be doing everything that a human mind can do. Admittedly, computers now play chess at the grandmaster level, but do they understand the game as we do? Can a computer eventually do everything a human mind can... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
Physicists in Conflict: From Antiquity to the New
|
|
|
Inst of Physics Press, 1998,. hbk 275pp ISBN 0750305096 excellent in dj as new. ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 31) |
Physicists in Conflict: From Antiquity to the Millennium
|
|
|
: Inst of Physics Pub Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0750305096 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bioethics: A Christian Approach in a Pluralistic Age {from} The Center for Bioethics and Human Dignity
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1999. "As the foundational volume in the new Critical Issues in Bioethics series, this work addresses the field of bioethics broadly, while subsequent books will focus on particular topics such as end-of-life or genetic issues. Scott Rae and Paul Cox introduce the various approaches to bioethics that are particularly influential today and develop a framework for a Christian approach that can assist people in addressing the many pre... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.75
|
|
| 33) |
The Power and Poetry of Mathematics
|
|
|
In this title the author profiles five scientific pioneers whose discoveries, summarized in famous equations, had far-reachin... read more
Stated First Paperback Edition (266 pp). Cover shiny, spine tight, pages unmarked. Ships now with free tracking.... more information
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.19
|
|
| 34) |
THE PURSUIT OF DESTINY: A History of Prediction
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 2000. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0738200956. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATE FATALISM FORECASTING PHILOSOPHY FREE. ... more information
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Pursuit of Destiny: A History of Prediction
|
|
|
Perseus Books Group, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. The introduction has underlining, else remaining text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. DJ has small pieces of tape holding it to book inside both front and back covers.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ... more information
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Pursuit of Destiny : A History of Prediction
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2000, 2000. Hb. Fine/VG+. 1st. 250pp. Index, Biblio. DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Pursuit of Destiny: A History of Prediction
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Books Group, 2000. 250 pages, biblio., notes, index, ills., spine extremities bumped and lightly rubbed, board extremities lightly rubbed, remainder stripe on bottom-edge, dj bumped and lightly rubbed at spine extremities and top edge, some sticker residue on front dj panel.. 1st. Hb.. VG-/VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Pursuit of Destiny
|
|
|
Perseus Books Group, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 39) |
Pursuit of Destiny : A History of Prediction
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Perseus. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Pursuit of Destiny: A History of Prediction
|
|
|
Perseus Books Group, 2000. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (321)Fine or New (134)
New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (135)
$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (15)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (256)Paperback (174)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (170)With dust jacket (245)
Signed (7)
With photos (84)
Filter by country:
United States (381)United Kingdom (40)
Canada (27)
Australia (6)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![The God Gene: How Faith Is Hardwired into Our Genes [Paperback] by Hamer, Dean The God Gene: How Faith Is Hardwired into Our Genes [Paperback] by Hamer, Dean](http://i.biblio.com/b/088s/87502088-0-s.jpg)





