SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects Books
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 475
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 24 Next
| 41) |
THE PURSUIT OF DESTINY: A History of Prediction
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing, 2000. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0738200956. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATE FATALISM FORECASTING PHILOSOPHY FREE. ... more information
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Quantum Questions
|
|
|
Shambhala Publications, 1984. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Shambhala Publications, Trade Paperback Binding is tight, no crease or cracks in spine, no underlining, annotations, and/or highlighting. Minor edge wear, shelf wear, corner bumping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Knowledge, Language and Logic: Questions for Quine
|
|
|
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2000. Quine is one of the twentieth century's most important and influential philosophers. The essays in this collection are by some of the leading figures in their fields and they touch on the most recent turnings in Quine's work. The book also features an essay by Quine himself, and his replies to each of the papers. Questions are raised concerning Quine's views on knowledge: observation, holism, truth, naturalized epistemology; about language: meaning, the indeterminac... more information
Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £100.00
($161.35)
|
|
| 44) |
Reality and Rationality
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2005 285 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised.. Black Stripes Along Top Fore-Edge. Paperback. No Markings In Text. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 45) |
Imre Lakatos and the Guises of Reason
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2001 378 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. . Text is Free of Markings. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Retrying Galileo, 1633-1992
|
|
|
"we Accept EUs Via PAYPAL": California. 2005. F 1e, 1pr <eligible, Flat Rate Shipping>. H ^^Tight, and HARD Cover. BRANDNEW Exam Copy. exam copy stamp, bottom edge; (very) handsome navy cloth; B O L D gilt on spine; ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.61
|
|
| 47) |
INVISIBLE PYRAMID A Naturalist Analyses the Rocket Century
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York NY: Scribner's. 1970. Hardcover. 0815958315 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 173 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Sacred Depths of Nature
|
|
|
Cellular biologist Goodenough explains how science and her own definition of religion can coexist. Steeped with accessible ex... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1998, 1998. Hb. VG-/VG-. 197pp. Index, Biblio. Corners bumped, remainder marks bottom-edge, general wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, light soiling.. Hb. VG-/VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Sacred Depths of Nature
|
|
|
Cellular biologist Goodenough explains how science and her own definition of religion can coexist. Steeped with accessible ex... read more
Oxford University Press, 2000. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. has a few pg. corner folds, and light coverwear, slight dogears. 197 p.; 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. Includes Illustrations. A beautifully written celebration of molecular biology, with meditations on the spiritual and religious meaning that can be found at the heart of science. By leading American cell biologist. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 50) |
THE SACRED DEPTHS OF NATURE
|
|
|
Cellular biologist Goodenough explains how science and her own definition of religion can coexist. Steeped with accessible ex... read more
1998 . Goodenough, Ursula. THE SACRED DEPTHS OF NATURE. London: Oxford University Press, c1998. Second printing. 197pp, index, 8vo, As new softbound, $12.00. ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 51) |
The Sacred Depths of Nature
|
|
|
Cellular biologist Goodenough explains how science and her own definition of religion can coexist. Steeped with accessible ex... read more
Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1998. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest shelf wear. Indexed and illustrated. Later printing with original price of 24.00 still present.. ISBN: 0195126130. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIOLOGY PHILOSOPHY NATURALISM NATURE RELIGIOUS. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 52) |
Postmodernism and Big Science
|
|
|
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Totem Books, 2002. Very Good +. Soft cover. Remainder mark; some rubbing/edgewear; small bumps on bottom, front cover creased. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 53) |
Rationality and Science: Can Science Explain Everything?
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 1st edn, 1993 . 248p, paperback, fine [0631190376] ... more information
Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.59)
|
|
| 54) |
Historical Introduction to the Philosophy of Science (Opus Books)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 350grams, ISBN:019219156X" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.11)
|
|
| 55) |
Reconstructing Nature : The Engagement of Science and Religion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press. 1998. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 56) |
A Jealous God : Science's Crusade Against Religion
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Nelson Current. 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 57) |
Postmodernism and Big Science: Einstein, Dawkins, Kuhn, Hawking, Darwin
|
|
|
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Icon Books, Limited, 2002. ISBN: 1840463511. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. Appignanesi, Richard Postmodernism and Big Science Einstein, Dawkins, Kuhn, Hawking, Darwin Christopher Horrocks. ... more information
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 58) |
Doubt and Certainty : The Celebrated Academy Debates on Science, Mysticism Reality
|
|
|
Perseus Publishing. 1999. 0738201693 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0738201693. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 59) |
Science Incarnate: Historical Embodiments of Natural Knowledge
|
|
|
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1998. 342 pages with index, b/w illus.. ISBN: 0226470148. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL ASPECTS PHILOSOPHY MIND BODY HISTORY EMBODIMENTS. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 60) |
Induction and Deduction in the Sciences - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2004. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 359 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $375.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (327)Fine or New (137)
New (31)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (139)
$10-25 (217)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (264)Paperback (183)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (176)With dust jacket (252)
Signed (7)
With photos (86)
Filter by country:
United States (395)United Kingdom (38)
Canada (27)
Australia (10)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














