Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 454
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 23 Next
61) Science Incarnate: Historical Embodiments of Natural Knowledge
Shapin, Steven (editor); Lawrence, Christopher (editor)

Science Incarnate: Historical Embodiments of Natural Knowledge
Stock photo.
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1998. 342 pages with index, b/w illus.. ISBN: 0226470148. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL ASPECTS PHILOSOPHY MIND BODY HISTORY EMBODIMENTS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.25)
62) Induction and Deduction in the Sciences - (Quantity available: 4)
F. Stadler

Induction and Deduction in the Sciences -
Stock photo.
Springer, 2004. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 359 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $375.55
63) Science Incarnate: Historical Embodiments Of Natural Knowledge
Lawrence, Christopher and Steven Shapin (Editor)

Science Incarnate: Historical Embodiments Of Natural Knowledge
Stock photo.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1998. Copy has bumped corners. . Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
64) ENVISIONING SCIENCE: THE DESIGN AND CRAFT OF THE SCIENCE IMAGE
Frankel, Felice

ENVISIONING SCIENCE: THE DESIGN AND CRAFT OF THE SCIENCE IMAGE
Stock photo.
The MIT Press,, 2004. Paperback. Fine. Fine paperback, appears unread, cover ever so slightly rubbed, 6.5x11 inches, 328 pp, pages clean & tight, upper edge of last several pages slight puckering. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
65) Reading Natural Philosophy: Essays in the History and Philosophy of Science and Mathematics (Quantity available: 2)
David B. Malament; Introduction-Abner Shimony

Reading Natural Philosophy: Essays in the History and Philosophy of Science and Mathematics
Open Court, 2002-06-28. Hardcover. New. Brand new book with very little shelf/handling/edge wear. Fast shipping! ... more information

Offered by jenasbooks (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $17.64
66) Reconstructing Nature : The Engagement of Science and Religion
Brooke, John; Cantor, Geoffrey

Reconstructing Nature : The Engagement of Science and Religion
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1998 367 pp.. 3 Black Stripes Along Top Fore-edge . Paperback, No Markings In Text. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
67) Reading Natural Philosophy: Essays in the History and Philosophy of Science and Mathematics
MALAMENT David

Reading Natural Philosophy: Essays in the History and Philosophy of Science and Mathematics
Stock photo.
Open Court, 2002. hbk 424pp excellent in sleeve protected dj as new ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
68) A House Built on Sand : Exposing Postmodernist Myths about Science
Koertge, Noretta (editor)

A House Built on Sand : Exposing Postmodernist Myths about Science
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press,, 1998. Blue cloth gilt lettering to spine. Front cover few light rubs, bottom spine end light bumped, else internally text and pages near fine condition. Dust jacket is bright and clean, no chips or tears, slight edge wear. A bit of color(size of dime) from the back upper board has transfered to the inside of the dustjacket. ISBN: 0195117255. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Science & Technology, Research: Philosophy, Science:. ... more information

Offered by Kaboom Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
69) Jealous God: Science's Crusade Against Religion
Winnick, Pamela R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Nelson Current, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
70) Science Incarnate: Historical Embodiments of Natural Knowledge
Lawrence, Christopher; Shapin, Steven

Science Incarnate: Historical Embodiments of Natural Knowledge
Stock photo.
University of Chicago Press, 1998, 1998-04-11. Hardcover. New. NEW hardcover, still in shrink wrap! "SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE ... more information

Offered by RWL GROUP (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $44.50
71) A House Built on Sand: Exposing Postmodernist Myths About Science
Koertge, Noretta

A House Built on Sand: Exposing Postmodernist Myths About Science
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 1998 Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
72) Science and Culture
Agassi, Joseph

Science and Culture
Stock photo.
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2003. In "Science and Culture", Joseph Agassi addresses scientism and relativism, two false philosophies that divorce science from culture in general and from tradition in particular. According to Agassi, science is an integral part of culture, and both scientism and relativism ignore the cultural value of science. This work helps break the isolation of science from the rest of culture by promoting popular science and reasonable history of science. Agassi provides example... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($112.35)
73) Maimonides and the Sciences
Edited By Cohen,Robert S. And Levine,Hillel

Maimonides and the Sciences
Stock photo.
London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2000. In this volume, 11 leading scholars contribute to the understanding of the scientific and philosophical works of Moses Maimonides (1135-1204), the most luminous Jewish intellectual since Talmudic times. Deeply learned in mathematics, astronomy, astrology (which he strongly rejected), logic, philosophy, psychology, linguistics, and jurisprudence, and a practising physician, Maimonides flourished within the high Arabic culture of the 12th century, where he had momento... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.30)
74) Science As Salvation: A Modern Myth and Its Meaning
MIDGLEY, MARY

Routledge, London, 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). Routledge, London, 1992, 1st edition, 239p, hardcover, dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
75) Jealous God: Science's Crusade Against Religion
Winnick, Pamela R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Nelson Current, 2005. Large chunks of yellow highlighting. Binding sound. Hardcover; Dj. 334 pages. An expose on science's crusade against religion and human values. Contact Steels for more Science & Religion titles. Selling Religious books since 1973.. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science & Religion. ... more information

Offered by steel's used christian books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
76) Science Says: A Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning, and Practice of Science
Kaplan, Rob

Science Says: A Collection of Quotations on History, Meaning, and Practice of Science
Stock photo.
W H Freeman & Co, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
77) basic sciences and development, rethinking donor policy
martha j garret, claes g granqvist

basic sciences and development, rethinking donor policy
Stock photo.
ashgate. Fine/No Jacket. 1998. 1-85972-562-7 grey boards, 145 pp . ... more information

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
78) Belief in God in an Age of Science
Polkinghorne, John

Belief in God in an Age of Science
Stock photo.
New York: Yale University Press. #58999 . NF/NF. 1998. 2nd. LR . hb. w/dj. 133p . clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
79) SCIENCE INCARNATE. Historical Embodiments of Natural Knowledge
Lawrence, Christopher and Steven Shapin. Editors

SCIENCE INCARNATE. Historical Embodiments of Natural Knowledge
Stock photo.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press., 1998. First printing in trade paperback. 342 pp. Illustrations, references, index. Remainder stripe on bottom edge, light shelfwear, contents clean and unmarked. Very Good.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.95
80) Reading Natural Philosophy : Essays in the History and Philosophy of Science and Mathematics
Malament, David B. (editor)

Reading Natural Philosophy : Essays in the History and Philosophy of Science and Mathematics
Open Court Publishing Company, 2002-06. Hardcover. LIKE NEW. EXCELLENT COPY. ... more information

Offered by ye ole book shoppe (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 61 - 80 of 454
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (315)
Fine or New (130)
New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (133)
$10-25 (203)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (257)
Paperback (169)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)
With dust jacket (242)
Signed (7)
With photos (85)

Filter by country:
United States (378)
United Kingdom (41)
Canada (24)
Australia (6)
India (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: