SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects Books
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects (x) remove
Subject: SCIENCE / Philosophy & Social Aspects (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 478
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 24 Next
| 81) |
Jealous God: Science's Crusade Against Religion
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Nelson Current, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 82) |
Science Incarnate: Historical Embodiments of Natural Knowledge
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1998, 1998-04-11. Hardcover. New. NEW hardcover, still in shrink wrap! "SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE ... more information
Offered by RWL GROUP (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 83) |
A House Built on Sand: Exposing Postmodernist Myths About Science
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1998 Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 84) |
Scientific Inquiry: Readings in the Philosophy of Science
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1999. "SCIENTIFIC INQUIRY: READINGS IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE features an impressive collection of classical and contemporary readings on a wide range of issues in the philosophy of science. The volume is organized into six sections, each with its own introduction, and includes a general introduction that situates the philosophy of science in relation to other areas in intellectual inquiry." This book has 352 pages. The text contains NO inter... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 85) |
Critique of Scientific Reason
|
|
|
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois First US Edition 1983. . First English speaking edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark navy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' xii, 283 [pp] ISBN 0226357082. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with minor edge wear. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.50
($36.53)
|
|
| 86) |
Science Rules: A Historical Introduction to Scientific Methods
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, 2004 NO DJ. Very clean and tight. No underlining or highlighting.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 87) |
Paradigms and Barriers: How Habits of Mind Govern Scientific Beliefs
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press, 1993. new in cellophane.. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Diana Righton (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.23)
|
|
| 88) |
The Scientific Image
|
|
|
Oxford, 1980. Softcover. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 89) |
Critique of Scientific Reason
|
|
|
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1988. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Paperback 1988 Reprint. Like New. SKU #T-634 ... more information
Offered by RSRepeats (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 90) |
Scientific Progress: A Philosophical Essay on the Economics of Research in Natural Science
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh and Basil Blackwell, 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, in DJ. 278pp. ISBN 0822911280. .... more information
Offered by The Book Firm (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $26.00
($23.57)
|
|
| 91) |
Scientific Progress : A Philosophical Essay on the Economics of Research in Natural Science
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. 278 pgs; with index, dj sl wear around edges, spine sl cocked. ISBN: 0-8229-1128-0. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES GENERAL SOCIAL ASPECTS. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.12)
|
|
| 92) |
Paradigms and Barriers : How Habits of Mind Govern Scientific Beliefs
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1993. Very light shelfwear to wraps, else fine. "In Paradigms and Barriers Howard Margolis offers an innovative interpretation of Thomas S. Kuhn's landmark idea of 'paradigm shifts,' applying insights from cognitive psychology to the histoy and philosophy of science. Building upon the arguments in his acclaimed Pattersn, Thinking, and Cognition, Margolis suggests that the breaking down of particular habits of mind - of critical 'barriers... more information
Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 93) |
A NOVEL DEFENSE OF SCIENTIFIC REALISM
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. 1997. 'As new' condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Glazed boards. ... more information
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.70)
|
|
| 94) |
Paradigms and Barriers How Habits of Mind Govern Scientific Beliefs
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1993. Paperback. No marks. Looks new. ; 0.62 x 9.02 x 5.97 Inches; 275 pages; <div>In <i>Paradigms and Barriers</i> Howard Margolis offers an <br>innovative interpretation of Thomas S. Kuhn's landmark idea <br>of "paradigm shifts," applying insights from cognitive <br>psychology to the history and philosophy of science. <br>Building upon the arguments in his acclaimed <i>Patterns, </i&g... more information
Offered by Squire Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 95) |
SCIENTIFIC PROGRESS A Philosophical Essay on the Economics of Research in Natural Science
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University Of Pittsburgh Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1978. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0822911280 . The top of the book's spine is lightly bumped, else very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Pencil and pen underliing & margin notes, plus yellow highlighting, pages 77-121, otherwise contents are clean. A couple of undogged pages. Moderate wear to DJ's top edge, else minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. Name index... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 96) |
Introduction to the Philosophy of Science: Cutting Nature at Its Seams
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 1996-11-27. Paperback. Good. *** Softcover in Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some edgewear to cover. *** ... more information
Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 97) |
The Magic Furnace: The Search for the Origins of Atoms
|
|
|
London, England, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1999. "THE MAGIC FURNACE is Marcus Chown's extraordinary account of how scientists unravelled the mystery of atoms, and helped to explain the dawn of life. It is one of the great detective stories in the history of science. In fact, it is two stories intertwined: the story of atoms and where they come from; and the story of stars and how they work. Neither could be told without the other, for the stars contain the key to unlocking the secret of ... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 98) |
Labyrinth: A Search for the Hidden Meaning of Science
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Mit Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 0262161907 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 99) |
Magic Furnace, The The Search for the Origins of Atoms
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape. Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. 0224042068 . 240 pages; Marcus Chown's extraordinary account of how scientists unravelled the mystery of atoms and helped to explain the dawn of life is one of the greatest detective stories in the history of science. In fact, it is two puzzles intertwined: The origin of atoms, and the origin of stars. Neither story could be told without the other, for the stars contain the key to unlocking the secret of atoms, and the atoms the solution to the secret of ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 100) |
Scientific Realism - Selected Essays of Mario Bunge
|
|
|
New York: Prometheus Books, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. White hardcover with corners bumped and minor edgewear. Text clean and unmarked, binding and hinges tight as if unread. Dustjacket with matching corner bumps and mild edgewear, bright and attractive. 438 pp., bibliography and index. OSU 2009 ... more information
Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (329)Fine or New (137)
New (31)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)$5-10 (139)
$10-25 (219)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (268)Paperback (182)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)With dust jacket (256)
Signed (7)
With photos (87)
Filter by country:
United States (398)United Kingdom (36)
Canada (27)
Australia (12)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













