SCIENCE / Physics Books
Physics
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Physics x
Subject: SCIENCE / Physics x
Results 1 - 20 of 6694
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 335 Next
| 1) |
Algebra
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1951. Revised. Pb. Good-yellowed-spine sunned-stain on front cover-edgers soiled. 8vo. Yes. College Outline Series- The First college course: Special Chap- ters on problem solving; final examinations, answers #38 and yellowed-edges rough. ... more information
Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Antennas
|
|
|
Moscow: Mir. 1978. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 472 pgs., book has one small stain to upper page edges, text in spanish language only, dj rubbed at edges, a few short tears to edges, one thin strip of dj missing from spine edge ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.58
|
|
| 3) |
Astronomy of the Ancients
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1980 206 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Astronomy of the Ancients
|
|
|
Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1979. This book recounts the story of astronomers of pervious civilizations - of their observations of the heavens, the instruments they used, and their interpretations of what they saw in the night sky. This illustrated hardcover book from 1979 is in Good Condition with a Fair Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Fair Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 6x9 Inches. ... more information
Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Astronomy & Astrophysics
|
|
|
Annapolis Junction, Maryland, U.S.A.: Amer Assn for the Advancement of. 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 373 pgs. + index, tight crisp copy ... more information
Offered by Book Crazy (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.72
|
|
| 6) |
The Atom
|
|
|
NY: Gallaxy book. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardbound. rebound Ex-Lib with markings; 228 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
ATOMTHEORIE,
|
|
|
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter,. 1929, 258pp + ads, tables, numerous figures, equations, indices, written in German, green cloth, owners' names, spine slightly faded, looks nearly new,. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Atomic Absorption Bibliography
|
|
|
Waltham, Massachusetts: Jarrel-Ash Division Fisher Scientific Publication date is probably around 1968 since all cited entries look to be 1967 and before. 461 pages. Metal binder rivet on top of spine has separated from cover. Fast Shipper.. Metal Spiral Ring Binder. Fair/No Jacket. 9" x 7 1/4" x 1 1/4". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 9) |
Biochemistry
|
|
|
London: Bailliere Tindall, 1976. Stamps on FEP and back inside cover. Cover is very worn. Contents are in good condition, clean and unmarked. Contains many charts and diagrams.. Soft Binding. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.60)
|
|
| 10) |
Biophysics
|
|
|
Hard Bound. New . ISBN:8178882787Yr. of Pub.2005 ... more information
Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/- |
Price: $12.87
|
|
| 11) |
Advanced Biophysics
|
|
|
. New . This book integrated concepts and methods from physics, biology biochemistry and physical chemistry into a standalone, unitary text of biophysics that aims to provide a quantitative description of structures and processes occurring in living matter. The book introduces graduate physics students and physicists interested in biophysics research to "classical " as well as emerging areas of biophysics. The advanced undergraduate physics students and the life scientists are also invited to j... more information
Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/- |
Price: $16.67
|
|
| 12) |
Basic Biophysics
|
|
|
Paper Back. New . (Size: 22x14cms.), Content, 1 Components and constitution of Matter, 2 Biological Membranes and Macromolecules, 3 Radiations and Their Interactions with Matter, 4 Separation Methods, Bibliography, Appendix, Subject Index. ISBN:8188826138 270 Yr. of Pub.2007 ... more information
Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Biophysics
|
|
|
New York:: W. A. Benjamin, 1969 A square, tight copy. Inner hinges are perfect. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the rear endpaper. Endpapers a little discolored at the gutter (offset from binder's glue?). Text pages are clean and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. A volume in the PROGRESS IN PHYSICS SERIES, reprints (with updates and corrections) of papers originally published in issues of REPORTS ON PROGRESS IN PHYSICS. Illustrated with figures, photos, and electron m... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 14) |
Bonds Between Atoms
|
|
|
Bell Telephone Laboratories. Very Good. 1966. Paperback. 75 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
BONDS BETWEEN ATOMS
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardbound. ex library with markings; rebound; 108 pages . ... more information
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
All About The Atom (Allabout Books)
|
|
|
Random House, 1955. 146pp. Index. For readers of 12 and over. Illustrated blue buckram cover with black printing. Allabout Books Series #10. A fascinating explanation of the atom and how it works .. told in simple language and with vivid illustrations. Chapters include: What Are Things Made Of?, Energy Makes Things Go, The Atom Idea is Born;, Are Atoms Real?, Small Than an Atom;, Some Atoms Break Down, Mapping the Atoms, Different on the Inside, Chipping Away at the Atom, Nuclear Fission, Big Atoms W... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 17) |
Chaos
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2007. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information
Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/- |
Price: €10.55
($15.79)
|
|
| 18) |
Chaos
|
|
|
3rd rev. and enlarged ed. Revised., 2008. Hardcover.... more information
Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/- |
Price: €74.85
($112.00)
|
|
| 19) |
CHANCE AND CHAOS
|
|
|
Princeton:: Princeton Univ. Pr.. VG+, unmarked Hardback; DJ-VG.. c. 1991. ISBN: ISBN 0-691-08574-9 195 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Aerothermodynamics in Combustors
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Springer Verlag, 1992. ex-lib w/usual markings, VERY GOOD hardcover, no marks in text, strong square spine. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3345)Fine or New (1343)
New (879)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (381)$5-10 (1029)
$10-25 (2169)
$25-50 (1267)
$50-100 (780)
$100-250 (750)
$250-500 (249)
$500-1,000 (41)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3824)Paperback (1626)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1631)With dust jacket (2512)
Signed (76)
With photos (283)
Filter by country:
United States (4658)United Kingdom (754)
India (745)
Canada (391)
Israel (73)
Australia (35)
Germany (24)
Spain (9)
Japan (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



