SCIENCE / Research & Methodology Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology x
Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology x
Results 1 - 20 of 282
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Decoding Darkness
|
|
|
Tanzi retells the history of the years researchers have dedicated to understanding Alzheimer's disease and the universal sear... read more
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2000. 8vo-9 1/2" tall. Illustrated. The Search for the Genetic Causes of Alzheimer's Disease.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Decoding Darkness
|
|
|
Tanzi retells the history of the years researchers have dedicated to understanding Alzheimer's disease and the universal sear... read more
Perseus Publishing, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 3) |
Bioinformatics For Dummies (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003. Illustrated Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 7.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.8 oz. Series: For Dummies (Computer/Tech). Bioinformatics – the process of searching biological databases, comparing sequences, examining protein structures, and researching biological questions with a computer – is one of the marvels of modern technology that can save you months of lab work. And the most amazing part is that, if you know how, you ca... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.16
|
|
| 4) |
Bioinformatics For Dummies
|
|
|
For Dummies, 2003-01-15. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 5) |
Frontiers in Biomedicine - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2000. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 368 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Hostage Brain
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rockefeller Univ Pr, 1998. VG+ / No DJ. 321 pp., including index. Full color illustrations throughout. . Paperback. VG+/No Dj. 8 1/2 By 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
No Immediate Danger
|
|
|
London: The Women's Press Ltd, 1985. pp435. Dr Bertell,s research suggests that escalating radiation levels have already resulted in millions of casualties. First Paperback Edition. Card. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: NZD $15.00
($10.88)
|
|
| 8) |
Investigations
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2000 Book and dust jacket are both clean and bright in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Investigations
|
|
|
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General wear, previous store sticker to front endpaper. ISBN: 0-19-512104-X.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 10) |
Investigations
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. 287 pages with index, b&w diagrams throughout, dj very light scuffing. ISBN: 019512104x. First?. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Life, Origin; Molecular Evolution; Evolution;. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.37)
|
|
| 11) |
Investigations,
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2000, Hbk . 287pp. ISBN:0-19-512104-X. excellent in dj as new. ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jobs in the Drug Industry: A Career Guide for Chemists
|
|
|
Academic Press. PAPERBACK. 0122676459 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Fountain Street Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 13) |
BOLT OF FATE : Benjamin Franklin and His Electric Kite Hoax
|
|
|
NY: PublicAffairs, 2003. remainder mark else fine copy, dj in mylar cover, 297 pp w/index, notes, bibliography, B&W illustrations, "What many of us do not realize is that Franklin used this breakthrough in the intensely competitive field of electrical science to embarrass his French and English rivals. Electrical science was the hot science of his day..." Author revisits the scientific scene of the mid-eighteenth century, a jostling experimental arena that attracted philosophers, aristocrats, ... more information
Offered by Echo of the Past (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Fabulous Kite
|
|
|
NY: Public Affairs. 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like New. ... more information
Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Electric Kite Hoax
|
|
|
NY: PublicAffairs. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1891620703 . First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Fabulous Kite
|
|
|
Public Affairs. PAPERBACK. 1586482947 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ... more information
Offered by bookmac1 (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.97
|
|
| 17) |
Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Fabulous Kite
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2005. This is a brand-new unread book. Book is clean, straight and tight. No creases to cover or spine. Cover lays flat against pages.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Literary Cat (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.56
|
|
| 18) |
BOLT OF FATE Benjamin Franklin and His Electric Kite Hoax
|
|
|
PublicAffairs, 2003. First edition hardback. Unread. Fine in Fine Jacket. Remainder mark to bottom. ISBN 1891620703. ... more information
Offered by Billthebookguy.com (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.17
|
|
| 19) |
Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Electric Kite Hoax
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 1891620703 Black ink mark on bottom edge. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Fabulous Kite
|
|
|
Public Affairs. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)Fine or New (54)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (127)
Signed (4)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (191)United Kingdom (39)
Canada (23)
India (15)
Australia (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









