Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Research & Methodology Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology (x) remove



Results 181 - 200 of 263
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next
181) THE BALTIMORE CASE: A Trial of Politics, Science, and Character
Kevles, Daniel J

THE BALTIMORE CASE: A Trial of Politics, Science, and Character
Stock photo.
This scholarly account chronicles a determined researcher's challenge of scientific findings in a 1984 peer-reviewed article ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Company, Inc., 1998. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 509 pp, with index.. ISBN: 0393041034. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE MORAL ETHICAL ASPECTS FRAUD. ... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
182) The Baltimore Case: A Trial of Politics, Science, and Character
Kevles, David J.; Kevles, Daniel J

The Baltimore Case: A Trial of Politics, Science, and Character
Stock photo.
This scholarly account chronicles a determined researcher's challenge of scientific findings in a 1984 peer-reviewed article ... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. Very nice copy of this examination of the David Baltimore case. Tiny bit of soiling to lower edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Garden of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
183) Baltimore Case : A Trial of Politics, Science, and Character
Kevles, Daniel J

Baltimore Case : A Trial of Politics, Science, and Character
Stock photo.
This scholarly account chronicles a determined researcher's challenge of scientific findings in a 1984 peer-reviewed article ... read more

NY: Norton, 1998. 509 pages with b/w photos, glossary of technical terms, glossary of source abbreviations, endnotes, essay on sources, index; dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 0393041034. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CELLULAR IMMUNITY RESEARCH MORAL ASPECTS ETHICAL ASPECTS FRAUD DAVID BALTIMORE MARGOT O'TOOLE THEREZA IMANISHI-KARI. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.73)
184) The Baltimore Case: A Trial of Politics, Science, & Character
Kevles, Daniel

The Baltimore Case: A Trial of Politics, Science, & Character
Stock photo.
This scholarly account chronicles a determined researcher's challenge of scientific findings in a 1984 peer-reviewed article ... read more

Norton, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
185) A Rum Affair: A True Story of Botanical Fraud
Sabbagh, Karl

A Rum Affair: A True Story of Botanical Fraud
Da Capo 2001. New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. In the 1940s, the eminent British botanist John Heslop Harrison proposed a controversial theory: Vegetation on the islands off the west coast of Scotland, he said, had survived the last Ice Age. His premise flew in the face of what most botanists believed, that no plants had been able to live through the10,000-year period of extreme cold, but he said that he had proof - the plants and grasses found on the Isle of Rum - that would make his name in the scie... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
186) A Rum Affair: A True Story of Botanical Fraud
Sabbagh, Karl

A Rum Affair: A True Story of Botanical Fraud
Stock photo.
This fast-paced science account uncovers an ethical footnote in botanical history along with the culture that shielded it fro... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2001 Black strike mark on bottom edge. An entralling tale of rival scientists and fraudulent science, a skillful whodunit that joins the ranks of the best narrative nonfiction.. Soft Cover. New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
187) A Rum Affair: a True Story of Botanical Fraud
Sabbagh, Karl

A Rum Affair: a True Story of Botanical Fraud
Stock photo.
This fast-paced science account uncovers an ethical footnote in botanical history along with the culture that shielded it fro... read more

Da Capo Press. New. 2005. Softcover. New softcover; Remainder mark on edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
188) A Rum Affair: A True Story of Botanical Fraud
Karl Sabbagh

A Rum Affair: A True Story of Botanical Fraud
Stock photo.
This fast-paced science account uncovers an ethical footnote in botanical history along with the culture that shielded it fro... read more

Da Capo. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
189) A Rum Affair : A True Story of Botanical Fraud
Sabbagh, Karl

A Rum Affair : A True Story of Botanical Fraud
This fast-paced science account uncovers an ethical footnote in botanical history along with the culture that shielded it fro... read more

New York: Da Capo Press, 2001. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 276 pages. Trade size. Contains section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear to bottom front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0306810603. BOTANISTS FRAUD SCIENCE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction, Nature, History. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
190) Death of a Rat : Understandings and Appreciations of Science
Stansfield, William D

Death of a Rat : Understandings and Appreciations of Science
Stock photo.
Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, F/F, 360 pp. With this intriguing opening, geneticist and science writer William D. Stansfield begins this popular overview of the major ethical and philosophical issues confronting science today. Debunking the popular stereotype of science as a dry, antiseptic exercise, Stansfield compellingly describes the fascinating, very human struggle for truth that makes science the most important enterprise... more information

Offered by Our Bookshelf (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
191) Death of a Rat : Understandings and Appreciations of Science
Stansfield, William D

Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 360p., ($29.00), 2000. ... more information

Offered by P. J. Baron Scientific Book Sales (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $12.46
192) Studies Show: A Popular Guide to Understanding Scientific Studies
Fennick, John; Fennick, John H

Studies Show: A Popular Guide to Understanding Scientific Studies
Stock photo.
Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1997. VG, paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
193) Studies Show : A Popular Guide To Understanding Scientific Studies
Fennick, John

Studies Show : A Popular Guide To Understanding Scientific Studies
Stock photo.
Prometheus Books, 1997. Mild edgewear, cover curl. Glossary, bibliography, 240 pp. Clean tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
194) Quantities, Symbols, Units and Abbreviations in the Life Sciences: A Guide for Authors and Editors
Kotyk, Arnost

Quantities, Symbols, Units and Abbreviations in the Life Sciences: A Guide for Authors and Editors
Humana Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket/As Issued. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. Glossy cover with 1" tear along rear end of spine. ... more information

Offered by Bananafish Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
195) Quantities, Symbols, Units, and Abbreviations in the Life Sciences - A Guide for Authors and Editors (Quantity available: 4)

Quantities, Symbols, Units, and Abbreviations in the Life Sciences - A Guide for Authors and Editors
Stock photo.
Humana Press, 1999. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 152 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $77.88
196) Recent Developments in Shock Tube Research: Proceedings of the Ninth International Shock Tube Symposium, Stanford University
Daniel Bershader and Wayland Griffith, Editors

Stanford University Press , 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hardcover in VG- condition: spine faded, slight corner tip wear, previous owner's name inside the front cover. 830 pages. Otherwise unmarked. [3.5 lbs] . ISBN: 0804708428.... more information

Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
197) Black Holes and the Universe
Novikov, Igor D.; Kisin, Vitaly I. (translator)

Black Holes and the Universe
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1990 Reprint. 176pp In very good/near fine condition. A guide to the most intriguing form of matter discovered by modern physicists.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.96)
198) Carl Sagan's Universe

Carl Sagan's Universe
Stock photo.
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1997 pp. 282, b/w and color illustrations. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. Larger 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
199) Black Holes and the Universe FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Novikov, I. D

Black Holes and the Universe
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1990. FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING. BOOK IS LIKE NEW TIGHTNESS WITH NO MARKINGS. VERY MINOR CURLING AND CREASING ALONG THE EDGES. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
200) Black Holes and the Universe
Novikov, Igor D.; Kisin, Vitaly I. (translator)

Black Holes and the Universe
Stock photo.
Great Britain: Great Britain: Cambridge University Press, 1990, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 176 pp. Library of Congress Number: 89-38038 Binding Tight.. Trade Paperback. Good. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 181 - 200 of 263
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (152)
Fine or New (51)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (4)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (180)
United Kingdom (36)
Canada (21)
India (16)
Australia (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: