Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SCIENCE / Research & Methodology Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology (x) remove



Results 201 - 220 of 257
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next
201) Guidelines for the Care and Use of Mammals in Neuroscience and Behavioral Research
Committee on Guidelines...Research

Guidelines for the Care and Use of Mammals in Neuroscience and Behavioral Research
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Academy Pr, 2003. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. White lettering on the red spine with a red and blue cover. Expanding on the Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals, this new book provides current best practices for animal care and use and discusses how the regulations and guidelines provided by the Guide, the Animal Welfare Act, the USDA Animal Welfare Regulations, and PHS Policy can be applied to neuroscience and behavioral research. 209 pages. Clean with tight bindin... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
202) The Planet Venus
Marov, Mikhail Ya; Grinspoon, David H

The Planet Venus
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1998, 1998. Hb. Fine/VG. 1st. 442pp. Index, Refs., Notes, Illus. DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
203) THE PLANET VENUS
Marov, Mikhail Ya. and Grinspoon, David H

THE PLANET VENUS
Stock photo.
New Haven CT: Yale University Press, [1998]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in good dust jacket; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped, red star on bottom edge, edgeworn dust jacket with crude tape repair to 2 ½ inch closed tear on rear panel. 12.3 x 9.3 x 1.3 inches. A comprehensive and scholarly treatment of the planet Venus by a collaborative effort of a US and Soviet scientist; 216 illustrations and a 44 page bibliography ... more information

Offered by May Day Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
204) Surface Treatment VI : Computer Methods and Experimental Measurements for Surface Treatment Effects (Computational and Experimental Methods Ser., 7)
Brebbia, C. A. (editor); de Hosson, J. T. N. (editor); Nishida, S. I. (editor)

Surface Treatment VI : Computer Methods and Experimental Measurements for Surface Treatment Effects (Computational and Experimental Methods Ser., 7)
Stock photo.
Ashurst, United Kingdom: WIT Press ($205.00), 2003. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by P. J. Baron Scientific Book Sales (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $137.66
205) Virus: The Co-discoverer of HIV Tracks Its Rampage And Charts the Future by
Luc Montagnier; Translator-Stephen Sartarelli

Virus: The Co-discoverer of HIV Tracks Its Rampage And Charts the Future  by
In this autobiographical tale of the dramatic search to identify the AIDS virus, Dr. Luc Montagnier, one of the world's preem... read more

W. W. Norton & Company, 1999-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex library copy w/ stickers and stamps. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
206) Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Kaku, Michio

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Stock photo.
Kaku examines how quantum mechanics, bio-genetics, and artificial intelligence will dramatically alter science and the way we... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1998. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Trade Paperback. Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
207) Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Kaku, Michio

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Stock photo.
Kaku examines how quantum mechanics, bio-genetics, and artificial intelligence will dramatically alter science and the way we... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1998. (1st Anchor) Trade paperback, glossy with small illustration of futuristic things, praise from Kirkus Review, Philadelphia Inquirer, 403 pages, b/w photo of Kaku inside back wrapper. Near Very Fine.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
208) Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Kaku, Michio

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century
Stock photo.
Kaku examines how quantum mechanics, bio-genetics, and artificial intelligence will dramatically alter science and the way we... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1998. fine trade paperback, as new, spine uncreased, SE506422. 11th Print. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.17
209) The Local Chemical Analysis of Materials, Vol. 9 - (Quantity available: 4)
John W. Martin

The Local Chemical Analysis of Materials, Vol. 9 -
Stock photo.
Elsevier, 2003. hardcover. Size 25cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. xviii + 215 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $180.00
210) THE LAUREATES' ANTHOLOGY: VOL II
Scientific American

THE LAUREATES' ANTHOLOGY: VOL II
NY: Scientific American, 1991 Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 158 pp. A collection of Articles from Scientific American by Nobel Prize-winning authors. Unmarked. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
211) Organizations & Strategies in Astronomy (Astrophysics and Space Science Library, Vol. 256)
Heck, Andre

Organizations & Strategies in Astronomy (Astrophysics and Space Science Library, Vol. 256)
Stock photo.
Kluwer Academic Publishers, 221p, 2000, (£65.00). ISBN 0792366719. ... more information

Offered by P. J. Baron Scientific Book Sales (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $46.25
212) Organizations & Strategies in Astronomy (Astrophysics and Space Science Library, Vol. 256)
Heck, Andre

Organizations & Strategies in Astronomy (Astrophysics and Space Science Library, Vol. 256)
Stock photo.
Norwell, MA, U.S.A.: Kluwer Academic Pub, 232p, 2000, (£65.00). ISBN 0792366719.. ... more information

Offered by P. J. Baron Scientific Book Sales (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $48.03
213) Strings 2001: Proceedings of the Strings 2001 Conference, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India, January 5-10, 2001 [Clay Mathematics Proceedings, Volume 1]
Dabholkar, Atish.; Mukhi, Sunil.; Wadia, S. R., eds

American Mathematical Society, Providence, RI / Clay Mathematics Institute, Cambridge, MA, 2002. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), very shallow bend to cover, contents bright & clean, virtually unopened. xx, 490 p. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
214) Instructor's Solutions Manual for Serway and Jewett's Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern Physics Sixth Edition, Volume Two (Quantity available: 13)
Serway, Raymond A.; Jewett, John W.; McGrew, Ralph V.; Currie, James A

USA: Thomson Brooks/Cole, 2004. 6th. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition. Name in cover. No other interior writing or highlighting. Ex-Library copy. Instructor's Solutions Manual for Serway and Jewett's Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern Physics Sixth Edition, Volume Two By Serway, Raymond A.; Jewett, John W.; McGrew, Ralph V.; Currie, James A. Product Details: Instructor's Solutions Manual for Serway and Jewett's Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ... more information

Offered by GreenTextbooks.org - Green Textbooks (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $42.99
215) The Scalpel & the Butterfly: The War between Animal Research & Animal Protection
Rudacille, Deborah

The Scalpel & the Butterfly: The War between Animal Research & Animal Protection
Stock photo.
In this study, a former writer at the Johns Hopkins Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing takes a close look at the debat... read more

Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1st printing,2000. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,390pp. edgewear,rubbing,tiny tears spine foot,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. animals. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
216) The Scalpel and the Butterfly: The War Between Animal Research and Animal Protection
Rudacille, Deborah

The Scalpel and the Butterfly: The War Between Animal Research and Animal Protection
Stock photo.
In this study, a former writer at the Johns Hopkins Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing takes a close look at the debat... read more

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2000. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Ex-Library - Book and dust jacket show only lightest of wear. 389 pages with index. Stated First Edition with no prior printing noted. . ISBN: 0374254206. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ANIMAL WELFARE EXPERIMENTATION NATURE ANIMALS. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
217) The Scalpel and the Butterfly:The War Between Animal Research and Animal Protection
Deborah Rudacille

The Scalpel and the Butterfly:The War Between Animal Research and Animal Protection
In this study, a former writer at the Johns Hopkins Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing takes a close look at the debat... read more

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. Clean copyPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
218) The Scalpel and the Butterfly: The War Between Animal Research and Animal Protection
Rudacille, Deborah

The Scalpel and the Butterfly: The War Between Animal Research and Animal Protection
Stock photo.
In this study, a former writer at the Johns Hopkins Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing takes a close look at the debat... read more

very good, good Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 2000 First First? 390, notes, references, resources, index, some soiling to DJ, publisher's ephemera laid in In this study, a former writer at the Johns Hopkins Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing takes a close look at the debate over animal testing, considering common arguments of biomedical researchers and animal rights activists. In doing so, she offers a history of human rights groups' fights to stop inhumane experiments, starting with the 19th- c... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
219) The Scalpel and the Butterfly: The War Between Animal Research and Animal Protection
Rudacille, Deborah

The Scalpel and the Butterfly: The War Between Animal Research and Animal Protection
Stock photo.
In this study, a former writer at the Johns Hopkins Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing takes a close look at the debat... read more

FS&G, 2000. ISBN: 0374254206 . First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Lightly Worn Dust Jacket. Ethics Politics Animal Rights ANIMAL WELFARE EXPERIMENTATION NATURE ANIMALS. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
220) Is the Temperature Rising?: The Uncertain Science of Global Warming
Philander. S. George

Is the Temperature Rising?: The Uncertain Science of Global Warming
Stock photo.
This general-interest science book provides a critical review of global-warming issues, and explains the forces that help to ... read more

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998. Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-691-05775-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xv, 262 pp. First printing. This is a reading copy. There is underlining and marginalia in the text. The binding is tight and square. Keywords: Environment - Climate Change. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 201 - 220 of 257
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (49)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (112)
Signed (4)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (175)
United Kingdom (36)
Canada (20)
India (16)
Australia (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: