cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Research & Methodology Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology x


Results 21 - 40 of 293
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 15 Next
21) Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Fabulous Kite
Tucker, Tom

Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Fabulous Kite
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
22) Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Fabulous Kite
Yann Le Fur

Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Fabulous Kite
Stock photo.
Public Affairs. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
23) BOLT OF FATE Benjamin Franklin and His Electric Kite Hoax
Tucker, Tom

PublicAffairs, 2003. First edition hardback. Unread. Fine in Fine Jacket. Remainder mark to bottom. ISBN 1891620703. ... more information

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $5.17
24) Bolt of Fate Benjamin Franklin and His Electric Kite Hoax
Tucker, Tom

Publicaffairs. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New; Brand new stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.08 x 8.57 x 5.77 Inches; 297 pages . ... more information

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
25) BOLT OF FATE : Benjamin Franklin and His Electric Kite Hoax
Tucker, Tom

NY: PublicAffairs, 2003. remainder mark else fine copy, dj in mylar cover, 297 pp w/index, notes, bibliography, B&W illustrations, "What many of us do not realize is that Franklin used this breakthrough in the intensely competitive field of electrical science to embarrass his French and English rivals. Electrical science was the hot science of his day..." Author revisits the scientific scene of the mid-eighteenth century, a jostling experimental arena that attracted philosophers, aristocrats, ... more information

Offered by Echo of the Past (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
26) Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Fabulous Kite
Tucker, Tom

Bolt of Fate: Benjamin Franklin and His Fabulous Kite
Stock photo.
NY: Public Affairs. 2005. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like New. ... more information

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
27) Arabidopsis - A Laboratory Manual (Quantity available: 4)
Detlef Weigel

Arabidopsis - A Laboratory Manual
Stock photo.
CSHL Press, 2002. unknown. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 448 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $99.58
28) Arabidopsis - A Laboratory Manual
Detlef Weigel

Arabidopsis - A Laboratory Manual
Stock photo.
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 2002. U. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 448 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $108.58
29) Molecular Aspects of Aging
Esser, K. and Martin, G. M

Molecular Aspects of Aging
Chichester, Sussex: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. Report of the Dahlem Workshop on Molecular Aspects of Aging: Berlin 1994, 13-18 February. Life Sciences Research Report LS 56, Published on behalf of the Freie Universitat Berlin. 19 separate reports by experts in their fields with list of participants and their fields of research, author and subject index. Slight dents to back boards which are laminated, internally very clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.36)
30) Altering Eden: The Feminization of Nature by Cadbury, Deborah
Deborah Cadbury

Altering Eden: The Feminization of Nature  by Cadbury, Deborah
St. Martin's Press, 1999-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good. *** Edition as Shown , *** X-Library in Nice condition clean and crisp except for library markings. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information

Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.45
31) OUR MOLECULAR FUTURE
Mulhall, Douglas

OUR MOLECULAR FUTURE
Stock photo.
An optimistic look at the possibilities for our future due to advances in the molecular and genetic sciences.

Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 2002. This book has a black dj with gray and blue lettering and a yellow and black cover illustration. Slight dj edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and diagrams, this book looks at the future of science and technology and how developments in genetics, nanotechnology and robotics will change society as we know it. 392 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Har... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
32) Pervasive Computing in Healthcare - (Quantity available: 4)
Jakob E. Bardram

Pervasive Computing in Healthcare -
Stock photo.
Taylor & Francis Group, 2006. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 336 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $220.25
33) DNA Pioneers and Their Legacy
Lagerkvist, Ulf

DNA Pioneers and Their Legacy
Stock photo.
In this account of the origins of modern molecular biology, the lives of pioneering scientists in the field of nucleic acid r... read more

Yale University Press. Used - Like New. Yale University Press. New Haven and London, 1998. Half-Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
34) Bits of Power -
National Research Council -

Bits of Power -
Stock photo.
National Research Council Press -, 1997. Hardcover/pub,1997/Gd. condition/235 pages - Issues in Global Access to Scientific Data...... (TK45255z). Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $79.11
35) Flow Cytometry: A Practical Approach
Ormerod, M. G. (Editor)

Flow Cytometry: A Practical Approach
Oxford: IRL Press, 1990 Part of the Practical Approach Series edited by D.Rickwood and B.D.Hames. Designed to assist the newcomer as well as providing an in-depth guide to new methods for more experienced researchers. Clean, bright paperback with slight signs of storage - 279 pages including index. Light sunning to page edges. Next post dispatch from the UK. . First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.50 ($45.87)
36) Practical Capillary Electrophoresis
Weinberger, Robert

St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Academic Pr, 1993. 312 pages. Covers have very minimal amount of shelf wear. Contents; text is pristine/no internal signs of use except previous owners name cut out of title page/rear blank endpaper with small scuff.. Hard Cover - Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by technobookshop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
37) THE PREDICTORS
Bass, Thomas A

THE PREDICTORS
Stock photo.
This accessible business guide tells how two physicists predicted changes in global markets by applying the principles of cha... read more

New York: Henry Holt and Company., 1999. First printing in trade paperback. 309 pp. Tiny nick to top of spine, very light shelfwear. Near Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.95
38) The Predictors
Bass, Thomas A

The Predictors
Stock photo.
This accessible business guide tells how two physicists predicted changes in global markets by applying the principles of cha... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1999. fine hardcover in near fine dustjcket, lightly rubbed dustjacket, BE507943. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
39) The Predictors
Bass, Thomas

The Predictors
Stock photo.
This accessible business guide tells how two physicists predicted changes in global markets by applying the principles of cha... read more

Henry Holt & Company, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
40) The Predictors
Bass, Thomas

The Predictors
Stock photo.
This accessible business guide tells how two physicists predicted changes in global markets by applying the principles of cha... read more

NY: Owl/Henry Holt, 2000. 8vo - 8 1/4" tall. How a Band of Maverick Physicsts Used Chaos Theory to Trade Their Way to a Fortune on Wall Street.. 1st pb edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No dj - trade pb. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 21 - 40 of 293
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (5)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)
Fine or New (56)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (99)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (4)
With photos (28)

Filter by country:
United States (197)
United Kingdom (39)
Canada (25)
India (18)
Australia (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: