cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

SCIENCE / Research & Methodology Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology x
Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology x


Results 61 - 80 of 284
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 14 Next
61) International Research in the Antarctic
FIFIELD, Richard

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. Chapters in the book are based on special reports from the Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research's many working groups. 146 pages + viii prelims. Illustrated throughout by colour and b/w photographs, maps, graphs and diagrams. Condition: The jacket is mounted slightly 'off-centre' and has a small grease stain to its inner surface, but is otherwise tight and bright.. First Edition. Dark Blue bds with Gilt in Jkt. Very Good/Very Good. 25 Cm x 19.5 Cm. ... more information

Offered by Peter White Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)
62) Nonhuman Primates in Perinatal Research
Brans, Yves W.; Kuehl, Thomas J

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1988 Hardcover 1988 edition. Ex-library book with minimal stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Covers and text in vg condition.[472 p. : ill. ; 25 cm]. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
63) Practical Research : Planning and Design [Fifth Edition]
Leedy, Paul D

Practical Research : Planning and Design [Fifth Edition]
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993. Very Good ++ in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 348 pages. Illustrated cover. A few light marks along edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0023692421. RESEARCH_METHODOLOGY, Non-fiction, Text, Texts. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
64) Breeding Research on Aromatic and Medicinal Plants - (Quantity available: 5)
Christopher B. Johnson

Breeding Research on Aromatic and Medicinal Plants -
Stock photo.
The Haworth Press, Incorporated, 2002. paperback. Size 22cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. 435 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $85.75
65) Managing Information for Research
Orna, Elizabeth & Stevens, Graham

Managing Information for Research
Stock photo.
Britain: Open University Press, 1997 P/B, 191 pp, illustrated with diagrams. Internally near fine, covers VG with diagonal crease across bottom left corner of rear cover. . Reprint. . / . 23 Cms x 15.5 Cms. ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
66) Research and development (Quantity available: 2)
Bosworth, Derek L

London ; New York: Published for the Royal Statistical Society and the Economic and Social Res, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £88.95 ($147.03)
67) The Rise of Experimental Biology - An Illustrated History (Quantity available: 4)
Peter L. Lutz

The Rise of Experimental Biology - An Illustrated History
Stock photo.
Humana Press, 2002. hardcover. Size 28cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 216 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $58.03
68) Our Molecular Future: How Nanotechnology, Robotics, Genetics and Artificial
Douglas Mulhall

Our Molecular Future: How Nanotechnology, Robotics, Genetics and Artificial
An optimistic look at the possibilities for our future due to advances in the molecular and genetic sciences.

Prometheus Books, 2002-07. Hardcover. New. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.25
69) Sacred Cows and Golden Gesse
C. Ray Greek and Jean Swingle Greek

Sacred Cows and Golden Gesse
Stock photo.
The Greeks, both professionals associated with medicine, offer a provocative, if not outright disturbing, exposé of the uses,... read more

USA: Continuum, 2001 1st. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by marcos ottone (Spain) +/-
Price: €30.00 ($44.61)
70) Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
GREEK, C. Ray and GREEK, Jean Swingle

Sacred Cows and Golden Geese:  The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
Stock photo.
The Greeks, both professionals associated with medicine, offer a provocative, if not outright disturbing, exposé of the uses,... read more

NY: Continuum. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0826412262 . Foreword by Jane Goodall. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
71) Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
Foreword-Jane Goodall

Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
Stock photo.
The Greeks, both professionals associated with medicine, offer a provocative, if not outright disturbing, exposé of the uses,... read more

Continuum International Publishing Group, 2000-04. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition 2000 Continuum International Publishing Group (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj light rubbing+edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 256 pages; forward by Jane Goodall; 12 chapters; postscript; footnotes/references; index; authors photograph+brief biography; "many of us feel, in our bones, all animal research is wrong. We know it causes animals t... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
72) Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
Greek, C. Ray; Greek, Jean Swingle Dvm

Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
Stock photo.
The Greeks, both professionals associated with medicine, offer a provocative, if not outright disturbing, exposé of the uses,... read more

NY: Continuum Intl Pub Group. VG+/VG. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8264-1226-2 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 256 pp, index, references. Bright clean 1st printing in moderately rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: ANIMAL, EXPERIMENTATION, SCIENCE, PHILOSOPHY, SOCIAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
73) At the Fringes of Science: With a New Epilogue
Friedlander, Michael W

Westview Press, 1995 Nice clean unmarked hardcover edition in nearfine dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.65
74) A New Kind of Science
Stephen Wolfram

A New Kind of Science
In this clearly written and heavily illustrated text, Stephen Wolfram explains his theory of the universe--one which challeng... read more

Wolfram Media, 2002, 1st . Hardcover . VG++/NF-. Trace of shelfwear; remainder mark. DJ w/ bit of rubbing; trace of edgewear; in new Brodart protector. Fully illustrated with charts and graphics. ... more information

Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
75) Insights of Genius : Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art
Miller, Arthur I

Insights of Genius : Imagery and Creativity in Science and Art
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. No prev ownership marks whatsoever. xxii + 482 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Squire Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
76) The Politics of Pure Science
Greenberg, Daniel S

The Politics of Pure Science
New York and Toronto: New American Library, 1967. Good+/No Jacket. 325 pp. Binding is tithe, with light rubbing and a long crease on cover. Text is tight and unmarked, with a few lightly creased leaves and slight discoloration from age. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.25
77) Biostatistics: A Methodology for the Health Sciences
Fisher, Lloyd D. And Gerald Van Belle

Biostatistics: A Methodology for the Health Sciences
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1993. "This text was developed with the help of students, instructors, and scientific professionals from diverse fields; BIOSTATISTICS is the first introductory text for those new to the very practical uses of statistics in the biomedical sciences. Designed for those with no statistical training or a mathematical background through algebra, this practical guide provides a wide-ranging look at basic and advanced biostatistical concepts and methods... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $93.50
78) A New Kind of Science
Wolfram, Stephen

A New Kind of Science
Stock photo.
In this clearly written and heavily illustrated text, Stephen Wolfram explains his theory of the universe--one which challeng... read more

Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Wolfram Media, Inc., 2002. "This long-awaited work from one of the world's most respected scientists presents a seriesa of dramatice discoveries never before made public. Starting from a collection of simple computer experiments-illustrated in the book by striking computer graphics-Stephen Wolfram shows how their unexpected results force a whole new way of looking at the operation of our universe." This book has 1197 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 1-579... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $33.50
79) A New Kind of Science
Wolfram, Stephen

A New Kind of Science
Stock photo.
In this clearly written and heavily illustrated text, Stephen Wolfram explains his theory of the universe--one which challeng... read more

Champaign, IL: Wolfram Media, 2002. Boards First Edition, Second printing Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; impressive oversized book, extra shipping cost will apply; beautiful pictorial boards with matching DJ; book is illustrated throughout Excellent copy with very minor bump to the upper right tip of front board... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
80) LIGHT FUNDAMENTALS: Funtastic Science Activities for Kids
Wood, Robert W

LIGHT FUNDAMENTALS: Funtastic Science Activities for Kids
Stock photo.
Chelsea House, 1999. 140pp. Hardback with glossy boards, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, corner tips slightly bumped, index, glossary, Collection of science activities for elementary age children, . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hoeft, Steve . ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 61 - 80 of 284
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)
Fine or New (54)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)
Paperback (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (126)
Signed (4)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (191)
United Kingdom (38)
Canada (23)
India (18)
Australia (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: