SCIENCE / Research & Methodology Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology x
Subject: SCIENCE / Research & Methodology x
Results 121 - 140 of 284
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 14 Next
| 121) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
London: Collins, 1971. Solid, clean and tight copy, in near very good condition overall, in like D/J that has a chipp near bottom of spine (repaired). We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Good-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.35
($11.42)
|
|
| 122) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Collins, St. James Place, London,, 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). Collins, St. James Place, London, 1971, 1st edition, 256p, photographs by Hugo van Lawick, hardcover, dj trace soiled ... more information
Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 123) |
IN THE SHADOW OF MAN
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
LONDON: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES, 1971. Account of the famous naturalist's discoveries studying chimpanzees in Africa. Colour and black and whie photograph illustration by Hugo Van Lawick. Photo illustrated dust jacket. Slight wear on DJ edges. No printed price on DJ, DJ has not been price clipped. Green cloth boards. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions. Book club edition.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.92)
|
|
| 124) |
In the shadow of man;
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Collins. 0002113570 First UK ed. Near Fine/Near Fine in a Brodart mylar cover. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 125) |
In the Shadow of Man : Revised Edition
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "For Toby / Best wishes / Jane Goodall" (in blue ink on the half-title page). FINE stated 10th printing of the revised edition in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0395331455. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Oversized Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Van Lawick, Hugo (photographs). BIOLOGY SCIENCE ZOOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 126) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
New York, NY, U. S. A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. Very Good Very GoodTrade Paperback. Very Good +. 14th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0395331455. NA606783.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 127) |
IN THE SHADOW OF MAN
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
London: William Collins Sons & Co, 1971 ...HARDCOVER. This book can be posted to a U.K. address only. 256 pages, photographs by Hugo Van Lawick. Very good boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ un-clipped, no tears, usual library stamps/marks/sello-tape, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.62)
|
|
| 128) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
London: Collins, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. B&W photos by Hugo Van Lawick.251pp plus index.. ISBN: 0002113570. APES WILD ANIMALS. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.28)
|
|
| 129) |
In The Shadow Of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Book Club Associates, 1971. Hardback without dust wrapper. . Very Good Plus . A superb highly readable account of the author's study of chimpanzees in their natural habitat. Illustrated in colour and mono . ISBN: 0002113570.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.96)
|
|
| 130) |
In the shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Collins, 1971. 1st edition. Hard covers, dust jacket. V.g. /V.g. Green mark & signature on half title, jacket a little dulled. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.30)
|
|
| 131) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
London:Collins,1971 First edition / First printing. Green paper-covered boards. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. A remarkably fresh copy. ISBN: 0002113570.... more information
Offered by Orpheus Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 132) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. Spine is square. A crisp clean copy. A news article of Goodall's lecture in St Paul is taped to half title page. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nealsbooks (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 133) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1988. Classic of primate research, detailed, absorbing account of Goodall's early years in the field, moving and interesting account of her work. (Book has name of former owner on flyleaf, one sentence highlighted, clean and tighly bound with minimal wear on cover). . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 134) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988, 1988. Paperback. VG-. pp. 297, index, rubbing, wear extremities, back top corner cover creased. Paperback. VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 135) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Collins, 1971 A book of Jane Goodall's study and observations. Dust jacket has some wear and staining.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 136) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 Revised edition. Introduction by Stephen Jay Gould and Photographs by Hugo van Lawick.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 137) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Presentation Copy Signed. Revised. F. Illus. by Photos By Hugo Van Lawick. 8 Vo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Hawthorne Blvd Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 138) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
London: Collins, 1971. Very minor fading on dust jacket.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 139) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
London: Collins, 1971. 256pp, pict. eps, index, b&w & colour plates.The story of the chimpanzees of Lake Tanganyika.. ISBN: 0002113570. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Chimpanzees. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.95)
|
|
| 140) |
In the Shadow of Man
|
|
|
The animal behaviorist Jane Goodall recounts her six-month-long experience studying chimpanzee populations in the forests of ... read more
Wear on spine/cover; book inside is in good condition. Quick ship; 100s’ OF SATISFIED CUSTOMERS, 100% SATISFACTION GURANTEE, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE... more information
Offered by Merrily (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.46
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)Fine or New (54)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (4)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (191)United Kingdom (38)
Canada (23)
India (18)
Australia (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



